Home -> Photobooks
Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Sort By Author: A-H - I-Q - [R-Z]
£125.00
Photographs.
more info
Photographs.


First US Edition, First Printing. Originally published in French. Based on an exhibition of Man Ray held at the Pomidou Centre, December 1981 - April 1982.

Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to upper panel and spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£85.00
Tony Ray-Jones.
more info
Tony Ray-Jones.


First Edition, First Impression, Hard back Issue. Ray-Jones died in 1972. The premise follows in the tradition of Brassai and Bill Brandt linking his disparate subjects in time to produce a pictorial essay of considerable power.

Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the photographic dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£575.00
A Day Off.
more info
A Day Off.


First Edition, First Impression, Hard back Issue. Ray-Jones died in 1972 leaving this superb collection as his testament. The premise follows in the tradition of Brassai and Bill Brandt linking his disparate subjects in time to produce a pictorial essay of considerable power. A masterpiece and ...

4to. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the photographic dustjacket. 120 photographic illustrations. An exceptionally nice copy in the dustjacket.


£45.00
Female Trouble.
more info
Female Trouble.


First Edition, First impression.

Folio. Original laminated pictorial boards, titles to upper board in pink, titles to spine in black. No dustjacket issued. Near fine.


£150.00
Face of North Vietnam.
more info
Face of North Vietnam.


First Edition, First Printing. The scarce hardbound issue.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to spine in orange, black endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. An excellent copy in the spine faded dustjacket.


£65.00
Knife and the Gun Club.
more info
Knife and the Gun Club.


First Edition, First Printing. Magazine format.

4to. Original pictorial wrappers. Photographically illustrated. An excellent copy.


£575.00
Kampf in Schnee und Eis.
more info
Kampf in Schnee und Eis.


Second Printing. With the photographer’s signed presentation inscription to an early blank leaf, “Alfred W. Griesel … Leni Riefenstahl 21.8.1985”.

8vo. Original grey cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in maroon, top edge stained green. Illustrated throughout with photographic plates mostly full page. Ownership signature to front free endpaper and initials to title page, cloth very lightly marked. Excellent.


£2,000.00
Schonheit im Olympischen Kampf.
more info
Schonheit im Olympischen Kampf.


First Edition, First Printing of Riefenstahl’s remarkable and groundbreaking masterpiece. Laid into this copy is a laminated publicity shot of Riefenstahl signed by her and dated 1971. Whatever one may think of the photographer’s history - and let’s be perfectly clear she was a central figure in ...

4to. Original red cloth, rules and titles to spine gilt. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with photographic plates mostly full page. An excellent copy in lightly corner nicked dustjacket.


£75.00
Photojournalist of the ‘50s
more info
Photojournalist of the ‘50s


First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the half title ‘Grace Robertson. / With best wishes.’

4to. Original photographic wrappers, titles to spine in red and black. No dustjacket issued. Near fine.


£150.00
The Blitz
more info
The Blitz


First Edition. Signed by George Rodger on the title page. Together with an invitation for The Blitz exhibition signed on the image.

4to. Original wrappers. Titles to upper board and spine in red and white. Near fine.


£35.00
Red Moon Rising.
more info
Red Moon Rising.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original beige cloth, titles to spine in red. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions An excellent copy in the somewhat marked dustjacket missing several small pieces.


£35.00
Desert Journey.
more info
Desert Journey.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, map endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. An excellent copy in the somewhat ragged dustjacket.


£450.00
Crackers.
more info
Crackers.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Ed Ruscha on the title page. A typically mad Ruscha production - a pastiche of the photoplay genre being putatively based on a film entitled, "How to Derive the Maximum Enjoyment from Crackers".

8vo. Original plain card wrappers. With the white dustjacket printed in red. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.


£250.00
Royal Road Test.
more info
Royal Road Test.


Third Edition one of 2000 copies. Originally issued in 1967 there was a second printing in 1969. All done by the photographer and comprising 4000 copies in total. A fantastic notion - the trio dragged an old Royal typewriter along a road then recorded on camera the results. All done with a species ...

8vo. Spiral bound leaves, yellow wrappers printed in black. Photographic illustrations. An excellent copy.


£450.00
Royal Road Test.
more info
Royal Road Test.


Third Edition one of 2000 copies. Originally issued in 1967 there was a second printing in 1969. All done by the photographer and comprising 4000 copies in total. A fantastic notion - the trio dragged an old Royal typewriter along a road then recorded on camera the results. All done with a species ...

8vo. Spiral bound leaves, yellow wrappers printed in black. Photographic illustrations. A fine copy.


£300.00
Various Small Fires
more info
Various Small Fires


Second Edition. With the ownership inscription of Peter van Beveren to the title page. Only 400 copies were issued for the first edition.

12mo. Original white wrappers printed in black. With the unprinted tissue dustjacket. Photographic illustrations by Ruscha. Fine in the nicked tissue dustjacket.


£375.00
Colored People.
more info
Colored People.


First Edition, First Printing. The artist and critic Peter van Beveren’s copy with his ownership inscription to the title page.

12mo. Original yellow wrappers printed in black. 15 photographic plates by Ruscha. Some minute chaffing to the backstrip but an excellent copy.


£750.00
Twentysix Gasoline Stations.
more info
Twentysix Gasoline Stations.


Third Edition. With the ownership rubber-stamp of Peter van Beveren to the title page.

12mo. Original white wrappers printed in red. With the unprinted tissue dustjacket. Photographic illustrations by Ruscha. Fine in the nicked tissue dustjacket.


£150.00
An Uncertain Grace.
more info
An Uncertain Grace.


First Edition. Signed by Sebastião Salgado on the title page.

4to. Original blue cloth, titles to spine white. With the dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dustjacket.


£300.00
Photographs 1980 to 1990.
more info
Photographs 1980 to 1990.


First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed on the title page by the artist ‘For Jack / and Sophie / Love, / David / Salle’

Folio. Original photographic boards, titles to spine in blue. With the printed glassine dustjacket. Fine in fine glassine.


£75.00
Body Knots
more info
Body Knots


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Howard Schwartz.

4to. Original red boards, titles to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£125.00
Photographs.
more info
Photographs.


First Edition, First Impression. No. 115 of 600 copies. Signed by Tomio Seike on the title page.

4to. Original brown wrappers. Light fading to lower wrapper, light crease to upper corner.


£400.00
Untitled Film Stills.
more info
Untitled Film Stills.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Book fine, dustjacket with small closed tears to two corners.


£750.00
Photographs.
more info
Photographs.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original black boards, titles to upper cover silver, titles to spine in red and silver. With the dustjacket. Previous presentation inscription to front free endpaper otherwise near fine in lightly edge rubbed dustjacket, near fine.


£1,625.00
Japan A Chapter of Image.
more info
Japan A Chapter of Image.


First Edition, First Printing. A superb collection of images - stark at times harsh even but never prurient in the way so many Japanese photographic publications seem to be.

4to. Original textured navy blue boards, titles to upper board and spine in silver, black endpapers. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in gravure after photographs by Smith. Lower board and spine faded as usual but a very decent copy.


£85.00
Stills 1984–1987.
more info
Stills 1984–1987.


First Edition, First Impression. Limited edition of 250 copies signed by Snowden.

Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to spine and upper cover gilt. With the publisher’s matching slipcase. Photographic illustrations throughout. Fine in fine slipcase.


£75.00
Assignments.
more info
Assignments.


First Edition, First Printing, Hardback Issue.

Oblong 4to. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine in white. With the dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the rather tanned dustjacket with three substantial tears at the folds.


£325.00
The Forgotten Village.
more info
The Forgotten Village.


First Edition, First Printing.

Small 4to. Original natural linen, decoration to upper board and titles to spine in green, top edge stained green. With the pictorial dustjacket. Illustrations taken from the movie throughout. Small book label to the rear pastedown, contents lightly toned, spine rather tanned as often but an excellent copy in the somewhat sunned dustjacket with a few minor tears and a small chip to the top edge of the front panel.


£375.00
Bombs Away.
more info
Bombs Away.


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Original blue boards, decoration to upper board and titles to spine in black and white, top edge stained blue. With the dustjacket. With photographs by John Swope. Some minor spotting to the spine but an excellent copy in the little tanned dustjacket.


£75.00
Alfred Stieglitz: An American Seer
more info
Alfred Stieglitz: An American Seer


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dustjacket. Near fine, dustjacket with creasing to inner flap, small nick to head of spine.


£75.00
Alfred Stieglitz: Photographer.
more info
Alfred Stieglitz: Photographer.


First Edition, First Printing. This book represents the entire collection of Stieglitz’s works in the Boston Museum of Fine Arts.

8vo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver, top edge stained grey, others untrimmed. With the photographic dustjacket. Near fine in lightly edge rubbed dustjacket.


£9,500.00
Wiener Photographische Blatter
more info
Wiener Photographische Blatter


Sole printings. A complete set of the original manifestation bound without the wrappers from the monthly numbers with new title leaves and indices. The organ of the influential Vienna Camera Club whose luminous members included Alfred Stieglitz, Heinrich Kuhn. The journal prints a huge number of ...

60 issues in 5 volumes, 4to. Publisher’s half puce morocco, titles and rolls to spines gilt, puce cloth boards, grey/blue endpapers, all; edges marbled. Profusely illustrated throughout. Some trivial fading to the first volume but an immaculate set.


£125.00
Jazz Street:
more info
Jazz Street:


First UK Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, photographic endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. Spine bumped otherwise near fine in a near fine dustjacket.


£575.00
Femmes
more info
Femmes


First Edition. Of three planned portfolios, this was the only one to be issued by Editions Arts et Metiers Graphiques. The two that never were published being Hommes and Adolescents. Sasha Stone was born into a Russian Jewish family before the Great War coming to Paris in 1925 to study art. She ...

Folio, cover plate+19 photogravure plates+1 title leaf, in cloth and paper portfolio. Title leaf creased, edges of some other plates creased, one slightly frayed. Some very light surface wear. Portfolio somewhat rubbed. Bad as this all sounds in fact a very good copy.


£65.00
Photographs 1915–1945
more info
Photographs 1915–1945


Second Edition.

4to. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in black. With the dustjacket. 23 photographic illustrations. Spine very slightly faded but a superb copy in the somewhat frayed and lightly creased dustjacket with minimal loss at the tips.


£1,500.00
Poste Restante.
more info
Poste Restante.


First Edition, First Impression. This was Stromholm’s second publication and remains his most highly regarded.

Small 4to. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine in silver, olive endpapers and text leaves. With the dustjacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the dustjacket with a number of short tears and some light signs of tape removal from the verso.


£1,500.00
Till Minnet av mig sjalv.
more info
Till Minnet av mig sjalv.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Perfect bound into photographically illustrated wrappers. Photographic illustrations throughout. A fine copy.


£75.00
The Last Day of Summer.
more info
The Last Day of Summer.


First Edition, First Printing. Sturges’ work will forever hang under the cloud of controversy but whatever one may feel about his work the sheer technical quality is undeniable.

Large 4to. Original grey boards, photographic illustration and titles to spine in black. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the dustjacket.


£150.00
Josef Sudek.
more info
Josef Sudek.


First US Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original brown cloth, titles to spine in black. With the photographic dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£750.00
Fotografie
more info
Fotografie


First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the dustjacket. Near fine in cream dustjacket, slightly rubbed and only lightly discoloured with light nicks to corners.


£1,250.00
SARAAMU AREICOMU.
more info
SARAAMU AREICOMU.


First Edition, First Impression. Scarce.

Small 4to. Original laminated white photographic boards, titles to upper board and backstrip, textured buff endpapers. With the original acetate protective jacket. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Minor tanning to the acetate but an excellent copy.


£1,500.00
Nude Adrift.
more info
Nude Adrift.


First Edition, Sole Printing. Number 2 of 150 sets each signed by the photographer on the title leaf and containing 16 original photographs numbered and initialled by the photographer. A wonderful photographic record of Tunick’s travels in 16 cities in each of which he made photographic studies of ...

Sixteen 10 × 8 inch colour c-prints, with printed title leaf, contained in the original grey cloth box titled in blue and black. 16 original coloured photographs. Fine.


£1,250.00
Roll, Jordan, Roll.
more info
Roll, Jordan, Roll.


First Edition, First Printing, Trade Issue. There was a special paper issue of an intended 350 copies on better paper, with 90 images and an extra signed proof gravure. Plainly far fewer than 350 were issued since copies turn up infrequently and might be worth now as much as $50,000! A superlative ...

8vo. Original, first issue, coarse blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained black, others untrimmed. With the photographic dustjacket. With 70 full page photogravure illustrations by Ulmann. Text block rather tanned as usual and with more severe tanning to 2 pages from some loosely inserted clipping, spine lettering a little dull as always and with some fading to the head, but a pretty decent copy of this poorly produced book. Dustjacket tanned, rubbed and lightly marked with a chip at the top of the spine panel costing the first “Roll”.


£100.00
The Appalachian Photographs.
more info
The Appalachian Photographs.


First Edition First Impression. Ulmann’s monumental record of life in the Appalachians first published during the Depression has ever since remained one of those essential photographic documents.

4to. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board and spine in blue, patterned endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. A fine copy in dustjacket somewhat faded at the spine and with some trivial loss at the head. A nice copy.


£375.00
A Holiday in Iceland.
more info
A Holiday in Iceland.


First Edition. Uncommon, six copies only on COPAC. Attractively and innovatively produced private publication recording a pleasure trip to Iceland undetaken on board the Danish mail steamer Phoenix in 1878. Van Gruisen & Son were well-established organ and piano manufacturers in Liverpool.

8vo. Mounted original albumen print frontispiece and four other similar plates. Later attractive Yacht Library bookplate of M. Botterill’s “Molly”, to the front pastedown. Free endpapers streakily browned, but otherwise a very good copy indeed in the original seagreen decorative cloth, panelling and title blocked in black to the upper board, title gilt to the spine, very light shelf-wear.


£80.00
Studio Life.
more info
Studio Life.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the front free endpaper by Jack Vettriano.

4to. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Near fine in fine dustjacket.


£100.00
A Vanished World.
more info
A Vanished World.


First Edition, First Printing. A version of this book was published in 1947. This however represents the finished work and remains one of the most powerful pictorial documents of the Holocaust.

4to. Original chocolate boards, facsimile signature to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers. With the dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Near fine in near fine dustjacket.


£85.00
A Vanished World.
more info
A Vanished World.


First Edition, First Printing. A version of this book was published in 1947. This however represents the finished work and remains one of the most powerful pictorial documents of the Holocaust.

4to. Original brown boards, facsimile signature to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers. With the dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Top of the spine a little bumped but an excellent copy in the very lightly rubbed dustjacket.


£75.00
Red Books.
more info
Red Books.


First Edition, First Printing. The Polaroid camera combined two of Andy Warhol’s obsessions - the disposable nature of modern consumerism and the photograph as ready-made. Warhol made tens of thousands of instant photographs during the 1970s. Many of these were made over a short time span and ...

12 vols. Original ringbound books housed in a red box, titles to box in white. All fine in fine box.


£750.00
America.
more info
America.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the upper cover and additionally signed and dated Andy Warhol 10.31.85 opposite the contents page.

4to. Original silver wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in white, titles to spine in black. A fine copy.


£375.00
Gentle Giants.
more info
Gentle Giants.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original photographic upper board, spine and lower board in blue cloth, titles to spine and lower board in silver. No dustjacket issued. Edges lightly rubbed, text to spine and lower panel rubbed with some loss.


£150.00
Sam Shepard.
more info
Sam Shepard.


First Edition, First Impression. Photographs of actor Sam Shepard (and Jessica Lange) which was published to benefit The Film Forum in New York.

4to. Original red cloth, photographic illustration to upper board. No dustjacket issued. Near fine.


£45.00
Branded Youth and Other Stories.
more info
Branded Youth and Other Stories.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original photographic boards, titles to upper board in black, titles to spine in white. No dustjacket issued. Near fine.


£350.00
Bear Pond.
more info
Bear Pond.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original light grey cloth, titles to upper board in white, titles to spine in white. With the dustjacket. Fine in lightly spine darkened dustjacket.


£95.00
Weegee by Weegee
more info
Weegee by Weegee


First Edition First Printing. Felig is one of the centuries most eccentric artists, famously he would appear at crime scenes before the police. He achieved this by the simple device of spending night after night in the tougher sections of New York listening to the radio traffic on a police radio he ...

8vo. Original black cloth, the studio stamp to upper board and titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. With frontispiece portrait and 57 full-page plates. Apart from a little strip of white at the bottom edge of the lower board a superb copy in the unusually bright dustjacket.


£75.00
Weegee’s Naked City.
more info
Weegee’s Naked City.


Low-priced Edition. Weegee's best work. A small paperback edition with photo cover and 96 pages of photo’s updated from the first edition of 1945. Fellig is one of the centuries most eccentric artists, famously he would appear at crime scenes before the police. He achieved this by the simple device ...

8vo. Original printed wrappers. Some rubbing and small amount of loss to foot of spine.


£300.00
Naked Hollywood.
more info
Naked Hollywood.


First Edition, First Printing. The follow-up to Weegee’s infamous Naked City.

4to. Original quarter yellow cloth, black boards, titles to cloth in black. With the dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Addresses in pen to front paste down, spine tips lightly faded, dustjacket rubbed and creased to edges, chip to upper corner, price clipped.


£50.00
Cinderella.
more info
Cinderella.


First Edition, Sixth Printing. Bookplate to half title signed by William Wegman with a sketch of a dogs head.

4to. Original black boards with black cloth spine, titles to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£75.00
Puppies.
more info
Puppies.


First Edition, First Printing, Hardback Issue. Bookplate to title page signed by William Wegman with a sketch of a dog in bow-tie and hat.

4to. Original white boards, titles to spine in yellow and white, grey endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£100.00
ABC.
more info
ABC.


First Edition, First Printing. Bookplate to front free endpaper signed by William Wegman with a sketch of a saucepan.

4to. Original black boards with blue cloth spine, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Spine bumped in fine dustjacket.


£75.00
Little Red Riding Hood.
more info
Little Red Riding Hood.


First Edition, First Printing. Bookplate to half title signed by William Wegman with a sketch of a dogs head.

4to. Original red boards with black cloth spine, titles to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£65.00
William Wegman.
more info
William Wegman.


First English Language Edition.

4to. Original brown cloth, titles to spine in white. With the dustjacket. Fine in fine dustjacket.


£125.00
One Time One Place.
more info
One Time One Place.


The Silver Anniversary Edition. Limited to just 125 numbered copies.

8vo. Original plain brown cloth, grey endpapers. In the brown matching slipcase with titles in silver. Photographic illustrations throughout. Fine.


£325.00
My Camera on Point Lobos. 30 photographs and excerpts from E.W.'s daybook.
more info
My Camera on Point Lobos. 30 photographs and excerpts from E.W.'s daybook.


First Edition, First Printing. A marvelous collection of images and not so common in the jacket.

Folio. Original ring-bound black stiff wrappers, title to front wrapper in white. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket missing a piece at the centre of the spine panel and with a few other chips at the corners.


£45.00
Photographer.
more info
Photographer.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original brown boards, titles to upper panel and spine in black. With the dustjacket. Near fine lightly edge chipped dustjacket.


£625.00
Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women.
more info
Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women.


First Edition, First Impression. One of 450 copies numbered in purple ink which by book trade law is therefore in the hand of Virginia herself. Far from the world’s best copy but the jacket is uncommon and the contents fresh and sound.

4to. Original vellum-backed pink paper boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. With 25 photographic plates after Cameron. Mild browning to the endpapers, edges of boards rubbed, paper bubbled in top third of both boards, spine rather dull. In the soiled and partially defective dustjacket.


£95.00
Skin Deep in Soho.
more info
Skin Deep in Soho.


First Edition, First Impression. A study of the strip joints of London’s red-light district.

8vo. Original pink boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket. Photographs by John Haynes. A fine copy in the dustjacket.




Sort By Author: A-H - I-Q - [R-Z]
Quick Search: