Home -> Economics
Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
£1,850.00
The Doctrine of Permutations and Combinations, being an essential and fundamental part of the Doctrine of Chances;
more info
The Doctrine of Permutations and Combinations, being an essential and fundamental part of the Doctrine of Chances;


First Edition of an interesting and advanced compilation on probability. It contains a translation of the first three chapters of the second part of Bernoulli’s most important work, the Ars conjectandi, first published in 1713; also Thomas Simpson’s New and general method of find the sum of any ...

8vo. Early 19th-century boards, new paper spine and printed label. Tables, with half-title. Board edges worn, a little faint browning to outer leaves, an excellent copy, largely unopened.


£25.00
On Human Rights.
more info
On Human Rights.


Third Edition. Extracts of speeches given in 1909 and 1910, formerly included in Liberalism and the Social Question, here reprinted in so far as they reflect on the Georgeite themes of the Land Question and Social Reconstruction. This Third Edition completed a run of 25,000 copies, but this little ...

8vo. 16pp. Wire-stitched in the original light card wraps. Very good.


£3,250.00
Autograph letter signed to Philip Morrell, concerning the National Land and Housing Demonstration, 1907.
more info
Autograph letter signed to Philip Morrell, concerning the National Land and Housing Demonstration, 1907.


Churchill writes to Morrell, MP for South Oxfordshire, philandering husband of Lady Ottoline Morrell, and in this context Chairman of the Executive of the National Land and Housing Demonstration, thanking him for the “trouble & all you expended upon the arrangments for the Drury Lane Meeting”. ...

2 pages, 203 × 126 mm. Dated 22 Ap[ril] 1907, written recto and verso of the first leaf of a bifolium of Colonial Office stationery, embossed crest at the head. Light crease from folding, a little soiled at the fold on the verso of second leaf, overall very good.


£1,850.00
The Laws of Chance:
more info
The Laws of Chance:


First and only edition of the first book of Samuel Clark, teacher of mathematics, also author of An Easy Introduction to the Theory and Practice of Mechanics (1764), The British Gauger (1761 and 1765) and Considerations upon Lottery Schemes in general (1775). In his preface Clark acknowledges that ...

8vo (194 × 123 mm). Contemporary calf, unlettered, two-line gilt rules to covers and spine. Ink ownership inscription of William Davis to title and on facing blank dated 1792, an earlier inscription on the title skilfully removed; the errata crossed out and corrected in the text by hand. Rubbed, joints and headcaps skilfully repaired, surface wear to back cover, slight soiling to a few leaves towards end, still a good copy.


£700.00
Essays upon Peace at Home, and War Abroad.
more info
Essays upon Peace at Home, and War Abroad.


First Edition. Charles Davenant (1656–1714) is chiefly remembered as a political economist with strong mercantilist leanings. “His work helped to set some of the terms of debate over political obligation, definitions of the public good, executive responsibility, and the sociology of power, with his ...

8vo (191 × 117 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, blind rules, neatly rebacked and relabelled to style. With the half-title. Library marks removed from title verso but no other marks or stamps. Title a little dust-soiled, some gatherings lightly browned, still a very good copy.


£45.00
Land-Value Rating.
more info
Land-Value Rating.


First Edition First Impression.

8vo, Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. With a number of charts one folding. A fine copy in dustjacket rather tanned at the spine.


£225.00
Leon Trotsky. The Portrait of a Youth.
more info
Leon Trotsky. The Portrait of a Youth.


First English Edition, First Impression. With a newly written preface in which the author disowns the American edition and prints a letter to him from Trotsky. A seminal biography and very scarce in dustjacket.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black, top edge stained red. With the dustjacket. Illustrated with 8 photographic plates. The most minor of spotting to the fore edge but an excellent copy in the rather sunned dustjacket with some very small pieces missing at the top of the spine panel.


£10,000.00
The State of the Poor:
more info
The State of the Poor:


First Edition of this classic of social and economic analysis, the fruits of Eden’s pioneering and privately-financed inquiry begun during the period of acute grain scarcity in 1794–5, which gives unrivalled statistical and anecdotal data on contemporary living standards. Eden was an adherent to ...

3 volumes, 4to. Skilfully rebound to Regency style in full diced calf, spines gilt in compartments between wide raised bands, sides with elaborate wide borders in gilt and in blind, marbled endpapers, all edges uncut. Complete with half-titles and all extra leaves (3L3, v.2; 5B*–5B†4, v.3). Contemporary engraved bookplates of Robert Whitehead, Queen’s College, Oxford, on titles verso. A few trivial blemishes or very faint stains, but an excellent copy, the edges entirely untrimmed.


£10,000.00
The State of the Poor:
more info
The State of the Poor:


First Edition of this classic of social and economic analysis, the fruits of Eden’s pioneering and privately-financed inquiry begun during the period of acute grain scarcity in 1794–5, which gives unrivalled statistical and anecdotal data on contemporary living standards. Eden was an adherent to ...

3 volumes, 4to. Early 19th-century tan calf, covers with single-line gilt rules, spines gilt in compartments, contrasting labels, date in gilt at foot, buff endpapers, sprinkled edges. Bound without half-titles, but with all the extra leaves (3L3, v.2; 5B*–5B†4, v.3), including the binder’s instruction leaf. Book labels. A little rubbed, an excellent copy in a handsome near-contemporary binding.


£975.00
Moving Forward.
more info
Moving Forward.


First Edition, First Printing. An astonishing copy of Ford’s fullest statement of his world view. Preceding Brave New World by two years and a major influence on Huxley’s masterpiece. Rare in this condition.

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge stained yellow others untrimmed. With the dustjacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper, small mark to the fore edge, traces of tape marks to end leaves but a superb copy in the exceptionally nice dustjacket.


£500.00
The Way to Wealth or Poor Richard Improved.
more info
The Way to Wealth or Poor Richard Improved.


Set in large paper format, this handsomely printed collection includes The Way to Wealth in English and a French translation with a separate titlepage; Letters in French and English; Dialogue entre la goutte et Franklin; Quelques mots sur l'Amérique; and Dr. Franklin’s Epitaph, with French ...

12mo (176 × 115 mm). Later marbled boards, green morocco spine label, top edge trimmed, others uncut. Engraved portrait frontispiece, with the half-title. Extremities a little rubbed, a few trivial spots, an excellent copy.


£375.00
The History, Principles, and Practice of Banking.
more info
The History, Principles, and Practice of Banking.


James William Gilbart (1794–1863), author of the standard treatise, A Practical Treatise on Banking (1st ed., 1827), was the pre-eminent Victorian authority on banking. He was connected with the Union Club, a debating society founded by John Stuart Mill, of which Macaulay was a member. He first ...

2 volumes, small 8vo. Prize binding of purple hard-grain morocco, spines gilt, gilt collegiate arms to front covers, yellow endpapers, gilt edges. Prize labels of King’s College, London, dated 1891. One or two trivial marks, an excellent copy.


£150.00
Lectures on the History and Principles of Ancient Commerce.
more info
Lectures on the History and Principles of Ancient Commerce.


First Edition. Inscribed by Gilbart ‘To Mr Richard Rogers with the author’s compts.’

8vo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, decoration to boards and spine in blind. Original spine rebacked reinforced at the head and foot.




Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
Quick Search: