Home -> Economics
Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Sort By Author: A-H - I-Q - [R-Z]
£1,650.00
The True English Interest:
more info
The True English Interest:


First Edition of this "concise and well-argued survey of the British economy from the protectionist and mercantile point of view, which stressed both London and population growth as dynamics for change and prosperity and which gained notice in the Royal Society's Philosophical Transactions for 27 ...

Small 8vo (164 × 103 mm). Contemporary unlettered sheep sewn on two cords, unlined, gilt ornaments to spine. Woodcut printer's device on recto of initial license leaf. Bookplate and blindstamps of the library of the Earls of Macclesfield, Shirburn Castle. Area of stripping to front cover, spine worn at head and tail, still a very good well-margined copy in an unpretentious contemporary binding.


£1,250.00
On the Principles of Political Economy, and Taxation. First American edition.
more info
On the Principles of Political Economy, and Taxation. First American edition.


First American Edition. The text is taken from the first London edition of 1817, including the “differently” reading in the last line (changed to “variously” in later issues). “Ricardo was, in a sense, the first ‘scientific’ economist” (PMM 277).

8vo. Contemporary tree sheep, black morocco label, smooth spine gilt in compartments, silk bookmark. Early ownership inscription at head of title; armorial bookplate of the Scottish tory Gilmour of Lundin and Montrave. Rubbed, light spotting to pastedowns and occasionally in the text, a very good copy.


£1,250.00
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.
more info
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.


A later edition of Smith’s canonical work, first published in 1776 and still required reading in the age of Malthus, Ricardo, Godwin, et al.

3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary polished tan calf, neatly rebacked with original spines laid down, spines lettered gilt in two compartments stained black, others prettily gilt, marbled edges. Contemporary ownership inscriptions of William Pollard. Spines a little rubbed, mild browning to some leaves, still a very good set.


£1,500.00
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.
more info
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.


A later edition of Smith’s canonical work, first published in 1776 and still required reading in the age of Malthus, Ricardo, Godwin, et al.

3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half calf, smooth spines with gilt rules, lettered in two compartments and large gilt falcon crest in another, marbled sides, blue endpapers and sprinkled edges. Bookplates and gilt crests of J. E. Lacon (family of Norfolk brewers). Spines a little rubbed, some unobtrusive repairs to joints and headcaps, a very good set.


£2,250.00
An Inquiry into the Nature and the Causes of the Wealth of Nations.
more info
An Inquiry into the Nature and the Causes of the Wealth of Nations.


Eighth edition, which reprints the introductions to the third and fourth editions.

3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full sheep, smooth spines with red morocco lettering-pieces, green circular morocco numbering pieces, gilt bands. Spines rubbed, few trivial marks internally, an excellent set.


£85,000.00
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.
more info
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.


First Edition of "the first and greatest classic of modern economic thought" (PMM). In his Wealth of Nations, Smith "begins with the thought that labour is the source from which a nation derives what is necessary to it. The improvement of the division of labour is the measure of productivity and in ...

2 volumes, 4to (280 × 215 mm). Contemporary sprinkled calf, rebacked with the original spines laid down. Quarter morocco slipcase. With the half-title in volume 2 only, as called for. Contemporary ownership inscriptions of H. Minchin on titles (faded). A little intermittent spotting, but generally a very good, clean, well-margined copy.


£9,750.00
An Inquiry into the Principles of Political Oeconomy:
more info
An Inquiry into the Principles of Political Oeconomy:


First Edition of the masterpiece from this important proto-economist. “Sir James Steuart had the misfortune to be followed by Adam Smith in less than a decade. Otherwise [Steuart’s Inquiry] would probably have served as the standard English economic text” (Carpenter). Its later influence “proved to ...

2 volumes, 4to (280 × 220 mm). 2 errata leaves. 2 folding letterpress tables. Contemporary sprinkled calf, neatly rebacked and cornered to style. Bookplates of David Barclay, dated 1796; Hudson Gurney; and John Henry Gurney presenting the book to Norfolk & Norwich Library in 1903, with Norfolk & Norwich Library labels at head of front covers (no other library marks). Errata leaf at the of vol. II mounted, short marginal tear to leaf Oooo4 in vol. II, a little spotting, a very good copy.


£500.00
Soviet Communism: A New Civilization.
more info
Soviet Communism: A New Civilization.


First Edition, First Impressions. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper of the first volume, “To Stafford & Isobel Cripps with affectionate regards & Beatrice Webb Sidney Webb Nov 1935” And with the recipients’ armorial bookplates on the front pastedown of ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Original navy blue cloth, titles to spines gilt. Cloth of the first volume rather marked and with some chaffing to the edges of the boards, spines somewhat faded. Very good.


£375.00
Soviet Communism:
more info
Soviet Communism:


Second Edition. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper of the first volume, “To Stafford & Isobel Cripps with affection [illegible] Sidney & Beatrice Webb Nov 1935” With an original photograph of the Webbs annotated by them and mounted to the front pastedown ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Original black cloth, titles to spines gilt. An excellent set.


£1,750.00
An Essay on the Population of Dublin.
more info
An Essay on the Population of Dublin.


First Edition. James Whitelaw (1749–1813) was born in co. Leitrim and educated at Trinity College, Dublin. He was deeply interested in the condition of the poor who lived in his immediate neighbourhood in Dublin. He established several charitable institutions, the most effective of which was the ...

8vo. Contemporary half calf, neatly rebacked to style, marbled boards and edges, ticket of J. Darcy, Dublin bookseller and binder. 5 folding tables (one bound in askew but without loss); numerous tables in the text. Board edges rubbed, some light spotting, small holes in a couple of leaves not affecting text, overall a very good copy.


£300.00
Interest and Prices. (Geldzins und Güterpreise).
more info
Interest and Prices. (Geldzins und Güterpreise).


First UK Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Owner’s name to pastedown, tips of spine lightly faded, dustjacket spine darkened with small chips to the corners and tips of spine, small tear to upper panel.


£2,000.00
Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.
more info
Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.


First Edition. Her lover Gilbert Imlay had suffered the theft of a valuable cargo by the Norwegian captain of his ship, and in 1794 suggested to Wollstonecraft that she travel there on his behalf to get compensation. Despite having a new baby in tow, Wollstonecraft immediately agreed and spent ...

8vo. Contemporary tree calf, smooth spine with gilt urns in compartments, red morocco label. With the final advert leaf listing Wollstonecraft’s books from Johnson to date, the first bibliography of her work. Contemporary ownership inkstamp (“D Blachford”) at head of title. Extremities a little rubbed, an excellent copy in a handsome and unrestored contemporary binding.


£1,250.00
Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.
more info
Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.


First Edition. Her lover Gilbert Imlay had suffered the theft of a valuable cargo by the Norwegian captain of his ship, and in 1794 suggested to Wollstonecraft that she travel there on his behalf to get compensation. Despite having a new baby in tow, Wollstonecraft immediately agreed and spent ...

8vo. Recent half calf to style, black morocco label, marbled sides, old blue sprinkled edges. With the final advert leaf listing Wollstonecraft’s books from Johnson to date, the first bibliography of her work. Contemporary ownership inscription erased at head of title. A good clean copy.




Sort By Author: A-H - I-Q - [R-Z]
Quick Search: