Home -> Travel
Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Sort By Author: [A-H] - I-Q - R-Z
£60.00
The Surgeon’s Log.
more info
The Surgeon’s Log.


First Edition American Issue from the sheets of the UK printing but with a cancel title page.

8vo, pp. xii + 337 + [i]. Bound in the original publisher’s cloth, with gilt titles on spine and front board. With 44 illustrations. Spine sunned, head and tail of spine and edges bumped. Ownership inscription to front endpaper, untrimmed.


£75.00
The American Wilderness.
more info
The American Wilderness.


First Edition, First Impression.

Oblong folio. Original grey boards, titles to upper board in blind, titles to spine in silver. with the dustjacket. Book plate to front free endpaper otherwise fine in fine dustjacket.


£245.00
The Sherbro and its Hinterland.
more info
The Sherbro and its Hinterland.


First Edition, Presentation Copy, inscribed “With the Author’s Compliments. October 1901”. This is the first of Alldridge’s two published studies of Sierra Leone, which had been a British Crown Colony since 1808.

Large 8vo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered gilt, two West African carved figures gilt on front cover, edges uncut and partly unopened. Folding map and coloured map in pocket at end, portrait frontispiece and 76 photographic plates. Extremities rubbed, inner hinges just cracked but holding, light age-toning to contents, an excellent copy.


£1,250.00
The South Pole
more info
The South Pole


First English Edition, First impression. The English edition contains 10 photographic plates not found in the Norwegian original.

2 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. 158 photographic illustrations on 103 plates, numerous other illustration plans and charts, 2 folding maps at the rear of each volume. Some occasional light foxing, an excellent copy handsomely bound.


£6,750.00
A New, Authentic, and  Complete Account of Voyages Round the World,
more info
A New, Authentic, and Complete Account of Voyages Round the World,


First Edition of this “omnibus” compilation of Cook together with Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Mulgrave, Anson and Drake. Printed in double column in “large new Types, constructed on Purpose to comprise much Matter in a little Compass” and issued in 80 sixpenny parts with avowedly philanthropic ...

2 volumes, folio (395 × 260mm). Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with vellum corners, somewhat worn and with some stripping of the marble from the boards, rebacked with the original spine laid down, new labels. Contemporary ownership inscription of Mrs. Harris to both front pastedowns, bookplate of Sybil and Arthur Colefax. With engraved portrait frontispiece and 156 other plates, maps, and charts including one large folding map showing the track of Cook’s voyages. . Light browning, the title page very slightly cropped into the imprint details, otherwise an unusually clean and wide-margined copy.


£1,500.00
To India and Back by the Cape.
more info
To India and Back by the Cape.


A handsome work illustrated by a fine series of plates, all but two showing sailing ships, either in seascapes or harbour views; the others show the ceremony of crossing the line and a selection of marine life. The artist John Corbet Anderson (1827–1907) is perhaps best known for his series of ...

Large 4to (308 × 248 mm), pp. [iv], 28. Publisher’s blind-block green morocco-grain cloth, gilt vignette of ship on front cover with gilt lettering beneath. 19 tinted lithographic plates (one tint, except plate of Ceylon which has two tints), one with small area of hand-colour, part-coloured world map to text, illustrations to text. Some foxing as usual, a very good copy in the original cloth.


£2,200.00
A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ...
more info
A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ...


Large Paper Copy, first published the previous year. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the War of Jenkins’ Ear. His expedition threatened to turn into a military fiasco. His small squadron was battered by ...

4to (292 × 225 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label, double gilt rules, raised bands, red sprinkled edges. 42 engraved plates, plans, charts and maps (folding and/or double page). Spine a little dried and cracking, neat restoration to extremities and joints, overall a very good copy, internally clean.


£3,750.00
A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ...
more info
A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ...


First Edition. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the War of Jenkins’ Ear. His expedition threatened to turn into a military fiasco. His small squadron was battered by storms and too few of his crew survived ...

4to (249 × 202 mm), pp. [xxxiv], 417, [1] blank, [2] directions to binder. Superbly bound to style in mottled calf, red morocco label, spine gilt in compartments, double gilt rules. With the list of subscribers, with 42 engraved plates, plans, charts and maps (folding and/or double page), p. 319 misnumbered 219. Occasional light foxing, occasional pencil marginals in an early hand, an excellent copy in a very sympathetic binding.


£6,750.00
A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ...
more info
A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ...


First Edition, Large Paper Copy. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the War of Jenkins’ Ear. His expedition threatened to turn into a military fiasco. His small squadron was battered by storms and too few of ...

4to (283 × 225 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down, brown morocco label, spine richly gilt in compartments, board-edges with gilt roll, red sprinkled edges. With the list of subscribers and 42 folding engraved plates, plans, charts and maps. Bookplate of the Earl of Breadalbane, later Stowe Library booklabel, bookseller’s catalogue description. A little offsetting, but an excellent copy, handsomely bound.


£1,500.00
A Voyage Round the World in the years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV by George Anson, Esq;
more info
A Voyage Round the World in the years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV by George Anson, Esq;


Large Paper Copy, first published the previous year. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the War of Jenkins’ Ear. His expedition threatened to turn into a military fiasco. His small squadron was battered by ...

4to. (295 × 230mm). Contemporary full calf, rebacked, red morocco label. Illustrated with 42 engraved folding copper-plates, 12 of them maps including engraved folding map of the world. Some offsetting and light foxing, a repair to reverse of one folding map, a little worn, corners rubbed through, but a very good copy.


£4,500.00
A Voyage round the World, In the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV.
more info
A Voyage round the World, In the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV.


First Edition. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the War of Jenkins’ Ear. His expedition threatened to turn into a military fiasco. His small squadron was battered by storms and too few of his crew survived ...

4to. (252 × 206mm) Contemporary sprinkled calf, rebacked with the original red morocco label laid down. Bookplate of the “lady traveller”, Frances Louisa Swayne, author of A Woman’s Pleasure Trip in Somaliland, to the front free endpaper, that of the Theological College of the Society of the Sacred Mission,Kelham, Nottinghamshire, to the front pastedown. 42 engraved maps, plates and charts, all but one of them folding. With 12pp. Subscribers List. Light browning, some occasional foxing and offsetting, plate XVIII with piece neatly clipped from the fore-margin, not affecting image, a few plates trimmed at margins costing part of the plate numbers, externally a little rubbed, but overall very good.


£275.00
With H.M. 9th Lancers during the Indian Mutiny.
more info
With H.M. 9th Lancers during the Indian Mutiny.


First Edition, "an excellent picture of conditions in the camp before Delhi … The letters continue to the final capture of Lucknow" (Ladendorf).

8vo. Recased in the original blue cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine, spine relined, new endpapers. Portrait frontispiece. Light browning, cloth just a little rubbed, spine darkened, a very good copy.


£11,250.00
[Tractatus ad Sacr. Bibliorum apparatum pertinentes]
more info
[Tractatus ad Sacr. Bibliorum apparatum pertinentes]


First Edition. A fine contemporary volume containing eighteen treatises from the Apparatus Sacer of the Plantin Polyglot Bible, illustrated by three maps highly sought-after in their own right. The Apparatus Sacer, edited by Benito Arias Montano (1527–1598), is a body of supplementary material to ...

Single folio volume (408 × 282 mm) in 18 parts, pp. 24; [viii], 118, [8], [2] bl.; 26, [2]; 20; 14, [2]; 10, [2] bl.; 18, [2]; 7; 11; 22, [2]; [60]; [14], [2] bl.; 11; 33, [2]; 54, [1]; 59, [1]; [2] bl.; [iv], 12, 198; [xxiv], 141, [3]. Engraved vignette, 3 double-page maps, 9 engraved plates (1 double-page), woodcut title-vignettes, some Hebrew type. Contemporary blind-stamped pigskin over reverse bevelled wooden boards, spine with eight raised bands, brass catches, clasps defective, lacking metal cornerpieces, remains of paper shelf-label at head of spine, early manuscript titling on spine now faded. Early ownership inscriptions at head of title, one partly erased. Extremities rather worn, a scattering of wormholes to lower inside board and last few leaves, last few gatherings affected by spill-burn in outer margin not touching the text, light water stain at foot throughout, a very good copy.


£850.00
Personal Records of the Kandahar Campaign by Officers engaged therein.
more info
Personal Records of the Kandahar Campaign by Officers engaged therein.


First Edition of an important and uncommon source for the Second Afghan War. “Major Walter [sic] Ashe has compiled a group of twenty-three letters written by several unnamed officers of the British Army during the Second Afghan War… [they] focus mainly on General Burrow's disastrous defeat at ...

8vo. Original brown pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to spine, geometric panelling in black to the upper board, in blind to the lower. Ex-District of Columbia Masonic Library with their bookplate to the front pastedown and ink-stamp to the title page only, first gathering a little loose, marginal browning, one leaf clumsily opened, hinges repaired, the cloth a little rubbed, but overall very good.


£245.00
‘Curry and Rice’ on Forty Plates;
more info
‘Curry and Rice’ on Forty Plates;


4to. Original tan cloth with elaborate gilt and blank tooling, all edges gilt. A very bright, fresh copy. With 40 plates. Near fine.


£1,200.00
“Curry and Rice” on Forty Plates;
more info
“Curry and Rice” on Forty Plates;


First Edition.

4to. Finely bound in recent full brown oasis, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt rule to boards, original spine and boards bound at back. With 40 hand coloured lithographs. Closed tears to title pages, mark on vignette title and foxing to title, light foxing throughout, otherwise very good.


£1,250.00
Early Indian Sculpture.
more info
Early Indian Sculpture.


First Edition. Bachhofer was one of the generation of German sinologists who were forced to emigrate under the Nazis. He taught at Munich University until 1935, and also worked at the Munich Museum für Völkerkunde. Denied the Associate Professorship at Munich as his wife was Jewish, he emigrated to ...

Two volumes, folio. Original orange half morocco on tangerine linen boards, green morocco label, spine gilt, t.e.g. 161 collotype plates. Some foxing to the plates, cloth a little spotted, some scuffing at the extremities.


£850.00
Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition
more info
Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition


First Edition. Back had previously gained considerable experience as an arctic explorer through his participation in the abortive Buchan expedition and Franklin’s two overland expeditions. Back was “one of the first competent artists to penetrate into the Canadian Arctic”; the many water-colours ...

8vo. An ex-library copy, bookplate to front pastedown, small stamp verso of title, gilt ink accession number to the spine only, neatly recased in the original brown diapered cloth, new endpapers, title gilt to spine within gilt panel. Lithographic frontispiece and 15 other plates, folding map at the rear, tables to the text. Plates somewhat browned, map torn without loss, a little shaken, cloth slightly rubbed and sunned at the spine, a very good copy.


£600.00
New Large Scale Atlas of The British Isles.
more info
New Large Scale Atlas of The British Isles.


Information from the 1888 census.

Small folio. Bound in full brown morocco, gilt titles decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt decorative border to boards, gilt titles to front board, marbled endpapers, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt. With 100 maps of the British Isles, counties and town maps. Front inner hinge slightly cracked, title page consequently coming loose, 4pp. preface detached from stub, a little foxing, some general wear to boards, a very good copy.


£150.00
Lessons from the ‘Varsity of Life.
more info
Lessons from the ‘Varsity of Life.


First Edition. Rollicking autobiography of service in Africa, hunting, scouting, spying, fighting and the founding of the Boy Scout Movement, “Being full of suggestions to boys and young men, it should form a valuable and acceptable gift for them.” [d/j] An exceptional copy in dustjacket.

8vo. Original blur cloth, title gilt to spine and in blind to the upper board, in dustjacket. Coloured frontispiece and 8 other plates, numerous illustrations in the text from Baden-Powell’s sketches. Some foxing, light browning, but a very nice copy in a lightly browned, but complete, dustjacket.


£250.00
Russland.
more info
Russland.


Fourth Edition.

Small 8vo. Original red cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine. 14 maps, 18 plans, and 4 floor-plans. Free endpapers detached - the front with frontispiece map attached - and splitting, light marginal browning, cloth a little rubbed, head-cap chipped, otherwise a very good copy.


£95.00
The Italian Lakes.
more info
The Italian Lakes.


Third Impression.

8vo. Tissue-guarded coloured frontispiece and 67 other similar plates after water-colours by Ella Du Cane. One gathering slightly loose,otherwise very good in contemporary red half morocco prize binding, crest of Highgate School gilt to the upper board, t.e.g., slightly rubbed, spine a touch sunned.


£250.00
War Below Zero.
more info
War Below Zero.


First Edition. “This volume is No.29 of the first one hundred copies... autographed for members of The Explorers Club.” Signed by Balchen. This copy further inscribed “To His Royal Highness The Duke of Windsor from his sincere friend Clannfhearguis of Stra-chur, 1945.” Seumas Clannfhearguis, ...

4to. 16 plates, maps to endpapers. Typical Wartime browning, but overall very good in the original blue cloth, lettered in black, sunned on the spine and a little mottled at the edges.


£8,750.00
The Works ...
more info
The Works ...


First edition, the complete set of what is still considered by historians to be the most important single source of early Western American history. “Colossal co-operative undertaking; nothing approaching it has ever been attempted in this country” (Howes). Although the first title-page is dated ...

39 vols., 8vo. Rebound in full tan morocco, red and brown morocco lettering pieces, other compartments with gilt motifs, covers with gilt roll borders, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Maps, many folding, plus engravings & plates. Some faint age-toning, an excellent set.


£500.00
A Tea Planter’s Life in Assam.
more info
A Tea Planter’s Life in Assam.


First Edition. “The following pages by a rough Planter, which have not the slightest pretension to literary merit, may perhaps be found entertaining as well as useful to all interested in one of India’s principal industries, namely Tea - its planting, growth and manufacture; the strange ...

8vo. Frontispiece and numerous line-drawn illustrations to the text. ?Author’s gift inscription to the verso of the front free endpaper, “To Willie from his Uncle George, Xmas 1902.” Light browning, otherwise very good in the original forest green cloth, gilt, just a little rubbed.


£175.00
Lares and Penates;
more info
Lares and Penates;


First Edition. Barker gathered the materials for this detailed history during his lengthy residence at Tarsus in the consular service from 1838. It includes an interesting description of some household gods of the ancient Cilicians which Barker himself discovered and brought back to England.

8vo. Contemporary full calf, blue label, extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, double line rule to boards gilt, all edges marbled. Frontispiece, folding map and numerous woodcut illustrations. Contemporary gift inscription to front blank, slight fading to spine, else a fine copy.


£180.00
Forty Days in the Desert,
more info
Forty Days in the Desert,


8vo., pp. iv + 206. Contemporary full tan calf, red and green labels, titles and decoration gilt, raised bands, rules gilt, marbled boards, all edges gilt. 45 engravings and illustrations, including folding map. A few marks to binding, corners slightly bumped, ownership inscriptions in old hand to engraved title and title pages, but overall a clean and bright, tightly bound copy in very good condition.


£175.00
Footsteps of Our Lord and His Apostles
more info
Footsteps of Our Lord and His Apostles


8vo., pp. vi + 237. Bound in full tan calf, two green labels, raised bands, double gilt rule, marbled boards, all edges gilt. With 23 steel engravings and 24 woodcuts. Rubbing and staining to spine and edges of boards, ownership inscription, light foxing to some plates and text, otherwise very good.


£350.00
The Nile Boat;
more info
The Nile Boat;


Third Edition.

8vo. Steel-engraved frontispiece, half-title vignette and 31 plates, one of them folding, two maps, and 17 wood-engraved vignettes to the text. Gift inscription to the front free endpaper, some foxing throughout, heavy to the prelims., but overall very good in contemporary red half pebble-grained morocco on marbled boards, spine ornately gilt in compartments, a.e.g., a little rubbed.


£500.00
Illustrated Travels.
more info
Illustrated Travels.


First Editions. Bates travelled with Alfred Russell Wallace in Amazonia for two years 1848–9, and remained behind when Wallace returned to England. He stayed there for eleven years, supporting his own entomological collecting interests by sending back specimens for public and private collections, ...

6 volumes bound in 3, 4to (320 × 240 mm). Contemporary bottle green half calf on green grained cloth boards, tan morocco labels, marbled edges. Profusely illustrated with steel engravings, many full-page. Occasional foxing and browning, spines sunned and a little mottled, else very good.


£75.00
The Airplane.
more info
The Airplane.


First Complete Edition - the Third Overall. With many additional passages. Uncommon in the jacket.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. 169 listed illustrations. Partial browning to the endpapers but a really bright copy in the rather tanned and little scuffed dustjacket.


£200.00
Tibet.
more info
Tibet.


First Edition. Bell was one of the first Westerners to make a serious study of the culture of Tibet. He was given responsibility for overseeing the Chumbi Valley, which was briefly ceded to Britain following the Younghusband Expedition in 1904, and shortly afterward published A Manual of ...

8vo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, Tibetan seals in gilt to upper and lower boards. Coloured frontispiece and numerous half-tone plates from the author’s photographs, 2 folding maps. Light toning, a little rubbed at the extremities, but overall very good.


£175.00
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven.
more info
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven.


Limited Edition. This number 33/110 signed and numbered by Beny. Born in Medicine Hat, Alberta, Beny graduated as Master of Fine Arts from the University of Iowa and travelled through Europe with the American School of Classical Studies. In 1956 at the invitation of Sir Herbert Read he staged his ...

Folio. Quarter straight-grained black leather on red silk-covered boards, gilt Medusa head to the upper board, in original black card slip-case with laminated repeat of the Medusa in red. Profusely illustrated from photographs, stylised maps to the text. Slip-case a little rubbed else very good.


£150.00
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven.
more info
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven.


Limited Edition. This number 31/110 signed and numbered by Beny. Born in Medicine Hat, Alberta, Beny graduated as Master of Fine Arts from the University of Iowa and travelled through Europe with the American School of Classical Studies. In 1956 at the invitation of Sir Herbert Read he staged his ...

Folio. Quarter black leather on red silk-covered boards, gilt Medusa head to the upper board, in original black card slip-case with laminated repeat of the Medusa in red. Profusely illustrated from photographs, stylised maps to the text. Slip-case a little rubbed else very good.


£75.00
A Time of Gods.
more info
A Time of Gods.


Born in Medicine Hat, Alberta, Beny graduated as Master of Fine Arts from the University of Iowa and travelled through Europe with the American School of Classical Studies. In 1956 at the invitation of Sir Herbert Read he staged his first major exhibition of photographs at the ICA. The publicity ...

4to. Original printed cloth in French-fold dustjacket. Nearly 150 photogravure plates, some tipped-in. Marginal browning, laminate lifting on the jacket, else very good.


£35.00
La Résurrection d’Homère.
more info
La Résurrection d’Homère.


First Edition. Influential French archaeologist who propounded the theory of Phoenician origins for Greek culture, translated Homer and attempted to reconstruct the voyage of Ulysses, sailing the coasts of the Mediterranean in his own boat. This copy from the library of Norman Douglas with his ...

8vo. Near contemporary Italian decorative paper-covered boards,red leather label to the spine. Browned, externally a little rubbed, spine sunned, but still pretty.


£1,250.00
Thirty Years in India:
more info
Thirty Years in India:


First Edition. The author served with the 27th Madras Native Infantry and the Wynaud Rangers. This is his lively memoir of military life in India in the 19th century, on campaign, typical recreations (hunting, fishing and shooting) political observations, and a keen eye for native life in the town ...

2 volumes, 8vo (192 × 119 mm). Contemporary calf, a little rubbed, rebacked, red and black labels, spine gilt in compartments, overall a little rubbed. Hand-coloured frontispiece (Trooper and Sepoy) to vol. I, 2 uncoloured frontispieces to vol. II (Hindoos and Mohammedans), folding map to vol. I. Bookplates of the Earl of Derby. Some offsetting from the coloured frontispiece, light toning throughout, otherwise very good


£875.00
Memoir of the Operations of the British Army in India,
more info
Memoir of the Operations of the British Army in India,


First Edition. Blacker served in the Mysore campaign of 1799 as a cornet in the Madras cavalry, a year later acting as Colonel Stevenson’s aide-de-camp in Wainad, before returning to his regiment campaigning in the southern provinces of Madras under Colonel Agnew, who thanked him “having surprised ...

4to. (275mm x 220mm). Folding mezzotint frontispiece, opening to 850mm, and one smaller folding panorama, slightly cropped into the key text, 6 folding tables, 2 folding Orders of Battle, 8 folding maps and 34 Battle Plans, the majority double-page or folding, most with hand-coloured dispositions. Frontispiece slightly foxed, title browned and slightly creased, light browning else and mild off-setting from some maps or plans, one of them creased, but overall a very good copy contemporary calf, black morocco label, spine gilt in compartments, rubbed and fairly crudely, but effectively, rejointed, a.e.m.


£475.00
Five Months on the Yang-Tsze;
more info
Five Months on the Yang-Tsze;


First Edition. Thomas Blakiston (1832-91) was a Captain with the Royal Artillery and a keen traveller and explorer. After serving in the Crimean War and participating in an expedition through Canada between 1857 and 1857, he travelled to China where he organised and led the expedition up the ...

8vo, pp. xv + 380 + 12 [adverts]. Publisher’s red cloth, lettering to spine and decoration to front board gilt, elaborate blind tooling, small university library stamp to front pastedown. Frontispiece. Illustrated throughout with 15 plates and 8 illustrations in text by Alfred Barton, and two folding maps by Arrowsmith. Spine expertly restored, corners lightly bumped, inner hinge repaired, owner’s name to half title, minor occasional foxing mostly confined to last few pages and the maps, else clean. An attractive copy in very good condition.


£85.00
Italian Cities.
more info
Italian Cities.


First Edition. Historical and cultural study of the major artistic centres of Italy by the American muralist and mosaicist - probably best known for his The Evolution of Civilization in the Library of Congress dome - and his wife, a leading feminist and the prime mover behind the NY, Municipal ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Original sage green cloth with title gilt to spines and city crests gilt to the upper boards, t.e.g. others uncut. Title pages in red and black. Some light browning, cloth a little rubbed, but overall very good.


£12,000.00
A Voyage to the South Sea,
more info
A Voyage to the South Sea,


First Edition of Bligh's own full account of his voyage which led to the most famous mutiny in the history of the sea. In mid-1787 Bligh received the command of the Bounty, then being fitted to transport breadfruit and other plants from the South Seas to the West Indies, part of an elaborate scheme ...

4to (271 × 219 mm). Near-contemporary half calf (perhaps Irish), skilfully rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco label, spine decorated in gilt and in blind in compartments, marbled sides and edges. Stipple-engraved oval portrait frontispiece of Bligh by Conde after Russell, folding plan of the Bounty, folding plan of the Bounty’s launch, plate of a breadfruit, and 4 plans and charts (3 folding). Ownership inscription of Charles Henry Tandy, Trinity College Dublin, to flyleaf; bookplate of C. S. Tandy. Rubbed, portrait lightly foxed towards head, one plate with small waterstains, withal a very good copy.


£12,500.00
A Voyage to the South Sea,
more info
A Voyage to the South Sea,


First Edition of Blight's own full account of his voyage which led to the most famous mutiny in the history of the sea. In mid-1787 Bligh received the command of the Bounty, then being fitted to transport breadfruit and other plants from the South Seas to the West Indies, part of an elaborate ...

4to (292 × 233 mm). Contemporary half calf, neatly rebacked and recornered to style retaining old red spine label. Stipple-engraved oval portrait frontispiece of Bligh by Conde after Russell, folding plan of the Bounty, folding plan of the Bounty’s launch, plate of a breadfruit, and 4 plans and charts (3 folding). Small circular inkstamp on front free endpaper. A little offsetting from plates, small circular brown stain affecting a few leaves below the text towards the middle of the book, but overall a very good clean and well-margined copy.


£180.00
A General View of the World,
more info
A General View of the World,


2 volumes, 4to. bound in contemporary calf boards, gilt titles to spine raised bands. Frontispiece to volume I, but lacks the rest of the plates Expertly rebound, some wear to boards, foxing throughout especially to volume i.


£475.00
An Account of Corsica,
more info
An Account of Corsica,


Second Edition, same year as the first, of Boswell’s first successful publication, which at a stroke gave him a European reputation. It was Rousseau who urged Boswell to visit the relatively unknown Corsica, then struggling for its independence from the “old” Europe of Genoa. Impressed by the ...

8vo. Uncut in original paper-backed boards. Housed in a blue cloth solander box with felt lining. Large folding map of Corsica. Bookplate of Robert William Rogers. Backstrip largely defective, an excellent copy in unsophisticated state.


£650.00
The Journal of a tour to the Hebrides, With Samuel Johnson, LL.D. …
more info
The Journal of a tour to the Hebrides, With Samuel Johnson, LL.D. …


First Edition of Boswell’s version of their three-month trek through the highlands and islands of Scotland in late 1773. Boswell’s account “has the chatty informality of a ‘rough’ guide: its focus is on Johnson, as it describes his charged encounters with the native population, whether humble ...

8vo. Contemporary tree calf, smooth spine gilt in compartments, red morocco label, sides with single gilt fillets. With the half-title and terminal errata leaf. This copy as Rothschild 456, with I5r in the first state, Q7r and U6r in the second. Spine a little dried and worn at ends, band visible at foot, still a handsome copy.


£3,750.00
A Voyage round the World.
more info
A Voyage round the World.


First Edition in English of the account of the first official French circumnavigation. In 1766 Bougainville had been ordered to return to the Falkland Islands to formally deliver the French settlement to Spain, and afterwards to continue into the Pacific and around the world. He was in Buenos Aires ...

4to (262 × 210 mm). Contemporary half calf, skilfully rebacked to style with red morocco spine label laid down, marbled boards. Folding plate, 5 folding engraved maps. Contemporary armorial bookplate and modern collector’s label to front pastedown. Sides rubbed, tiny amount of marginal worm to lower outer corner, mostly a single hole; pp. 25-28 of Introduction misbound between pp. 474-5; some very faint waterstaining to some margins of maps, else a very good copy.


£475.00
Japan and China.
more info
Japan and China.


The first 8 volumes are concerned with Japan, and the last 4 with China. The Library Edition, Limited to 100 copies, this being number 39

12 volumes, 8vo. Illustrated throughout with plates, many of which are hand-coloured. Publisher’s green cloth, gilt on spines, gilt crest on boards, top edges gilt. A fine set


£1,750.00
[Oriental Series]  Japan and China.
more info
[Oriental Series] Japan and China.


The Okuma Edition. Limited to 100 numbered copies, of which this is number 8.

12 volumes, 8vo. Original half blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers. With 12 colour frontispieces in silk. Illustrated throughout with colour and black & white photographs as well as drawings on a variety of Japanese tissues. Some shelf wear to a few volumes, spines lightly and uniformly faded, 9 cm. closed tear to p.169 on volume I, but overall an excellent and clean set.


£7,500.00
[Oriental Series]  Japan and China.
more info
[Oriental Series] Japan and China.


“The Viceroy Edition” printed on Japon, limited to 50 “numbered and registered” sets, this No.8. Educated at the Royal School, Dungannon, Trinity College, Dublin and the Royal Military Academy, Brinkley first went out to Japan in 1867 as a Military Attaché to the British Legation. In 1871 he ...

12 volumes, Japan in 8, China in 4, 8vo. Original forest green full morocco, all boards with double panel of French fillets gilt enclosing a border of gilt cherry blossom mon, large central device of a rippled pool with floating blossoms, spine gilt with further floral and geometric tools, crêpe de chine doublures, t.e.g. others uncut, Each volume with a window-mounted water-coloured frontispiece on silk, 20 mounted hand-coloured woodblock prints, profusely illustrated with coloured and tinted photogravure and half-tone plates, all with coloured Japanese tissue-guards, two large folding coloured maps. Spines uniformly sunned to dark brown, very light shelfwear, but remains a very handsome set.


£3,750.00
The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica.
more info
The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica.


Though not designated as such, this is the second edition; from the library of the English botanist T. F. Forster. Patrick Browne (c.1720–1790) was an Irish physician and botanist who went to the West Indies in 1737 and again about 1746, settling in Jamaica. Returning to London, he published this ...

Folio (365 × 232 mm). Contemporary tree calf, rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco label, spines gilt in compartments, covers with gilt scroll border. Large folding map and 49 engraved plates after Ehret. From the library of the botanist Thomas Furly Forster (1761–1825), with his neat ownership inscription at the head of the title; title also with the charming inkstamp of his son, Thomas Ignatius Maria Forster (1789–1860), writer on science and phrenologist, depicting his dog Shargs; the latter's ownership inscription dated May 19, 1841 on front free endpaper and he and his wife Julia Beaufoy's inkstamp to the half title. The occasional trivial mark internally, but generally clean and fresh, the map in fine condition, overall an excellent copy.


£7,500.00
The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica.
more info
The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica.


First Edition, one of only 250 copies according to Sabin. Patrick Browne (c.1720-1790) was an Irish physician and botanist who went to the West Indies in 1737 and again about 1746, settling in Jamaica. Returning to London, he published this account, illustrated with engravings of plants and animals ...

Folio (357 × 239 mm). Contemporary calf (perhaps Spanish), morocco label gilt lettered in English, spine gilt in compartments, marbled pastedowns, mottled edges. With folding map of Jamaica, folding chart of the harbours of Port Royal & Kingston, and 49 copperplates (38 of flora, 11 of fauna) by G. D. Ehret. Inkstamp of Juan J. de Mugartegui, abocado, Marquina, to front free endpaper. Spine a little darkened and dried, some waterstaining to covers and damp penetration through joints with consequent staining to gutter at beginning and towards end, a few strong scattered wormholes through back cover into text and occasionally elsewhere, these flaws apparently a consequence of the book having been in South America, still a good firm copy.


£2,000.00
Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile
more info
Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile


Second Edition. “Few books of equal compass are equally entertaining; and few such monuments exist of the energy and enterprise of a single traveller” (DNB). Bruce arrived in Alexandria in 1768 having determined to discover the source of the Nile, which he believed to be in Abyssinia. He reached ...

7 volumes, 8vo, and plate volume, 4to. Text volumes uniformly bound in early 20th-century brown half calf by Bayntuns of Bath, spines lettered gilt and with gilt floral tools in compartments, cloth sides, yellow edges; the plate volume in contemporary calf, covers with thick-and-thin gilt rules, neatly rebacked. Portrait frontispiece; 79 plates, 3 large folding maps. Text volumes with modern bookplates of Thomas S. Standish, Wigan; plate volume with early armorial bookplate of John Lothian. Slight foxing at beginning and end of text, a very good set. With an early autograph letter concerning Bruce loosely inserted in vol. I.


£8,750.00
Travels into Muscovy, Persia, and part of the East-Indies.
more info
Travels into Muscovy, Persia, and part of the East-Indies.


First English edition, originally published in Dutch, Amsterdam 1711, and preceded by a French translation, Amsterdam 1718. One of the principal accounts of Russia published during the 18th-century. Cornelis de Bruyn, the Dutch traveler and painter, also known for his account of his journey through ...

2 volumes, folio. Contemporary speckled calf skillfully rebacked to style, red morocco lettering pieces and aqua numbering pieces, spines gilt in compartments, red sprinkled edges. Engraved allegorical frontispiece by Bernard Picart of Time unveiling the East to the light of inquiry, portrait of De Bruyn by Valck after Kneller, 3 double-page maps - route from Amsterdam to Moscow and Ispahan, Russian Empire, route from the Gulf of Hormuz to Java - 261 engravings on 104 sheets, 28 double-page or folding, including spectacular folding panoramas of Archangel, Astrakhan, Persepolis and Moscow and 43 illustrations in the text. Some light browning, occasional mild marginal staining, boards a little rubbed, but overall a very good set.


£475.00
Picturesque America; or, The Land We Live In.
more info
Picturesque America; or, The Land We Live In.


“It is the design of [this] publication … to present full descriptions and elaborate pictorial delineations of the scenery characteristic of all the different parts of our country. The wealth of material for this purpose is almost boundless” (author’s preface). The superb plates were engraved by ...

2 volumes, 4to (330 × 250 mm). Publisher’s brown hard-grain morocco, sides blocked in blind and black, lettered gilt in centre, spines lettered in gilt, compartments decorated in blind, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Steel-engraved frontispiece and half-title to each and 45 other similar plates in all, numerous steel- and wood-engraved illustrations, many full-page. Bookplate of Junior Research Club Book Drive 1940 partly removed from free endpapers. A little rubbed in places, some sporadic foxing, chiefly marginal, a good set.


£1,500.00
Picturesque America; or, The Land We Live In.
more info
Picturesque America; or, The Land We Live In.


“It is the design of [this] publication... to present full descriptions and elaborate pictorial delineations of the scenery characteristic of all the different parts of our country. The wealth of material for this purpose is almost boundless” (author’s preface). The superb plates were engraved by ...

2 volumes, 4to (330 × 250 mm). Publisher’s red full morocco by Matthews, Greek key panel to the boards with laurel wreath corner pieces, title gilt to upper boards, raised bands, title gilt to spine, spine gilt in compartments, inner gilt dentelles, gilt edges, marbled endpapers. Steel-engraved frontispiece and half-title to each and 45 other similar plates in all, numerous steel- and wood-engraved illustrations, many full-page. Light toning, bindings a little rubbed small patch stripped from the upper board of Volume II, but overall a very handsome set.


£150.00
A Ride to Khiva:
more info
A Ride to Khiva:


Whilst on leave in 1875 Burnaby spent the Winter travelling through Russia and Central Asia, “enduring intense cold and frostbite. Evading Russian officials, and accompanied by a dwarf Tartar servant, in January 1876 he reached Khiva and was welcomed by the khan.” [ODNB] A vivid, lively travelogue, ...

8vo. (198 × 131mm). Near contemporary tan calf, title gilt direct to spine, raised bands. Folding coloured map frontispiece, two similar maps at the rear. Light marginal foxing and browning, but overall a very good copy, spine just a little scuffed.


£175.00
A Ride to Khiva:
more info
A Ride to Khiva:


Classic of the “Great Game”. Burnaby occupied his “leave” in 1875 with a crossing of Central Asia to Khiva. On his return this account, which chimed well with the Russophobia of the times, became a runaway success and would have made his fortune had he not sold the rights outright for £750. He ...

Cheap Edition. xviii, 488pp. + 4pp. & 8pp. publisher’s catalogues. Folding coloured map frontispiece, two similar maps in an end-pocket. Some light foxing, mild hygroscopic damping at the head of the endpapers, front hinge a little tender, but overall very good in the publisher’s terracotta decorative cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed.


£2,500.00
The Memorial Edition of the Works...
more info
The Memorial Edition of the Works...


Memorial Edition. These titles were all that were issued in the Memorial Edition, for each of which Isabel Burton wrote a new preface.

4 works in 7 volumes, 8vo. Original black cloth, decorations to boards gilt, titles to spines gilt, top edges stained red, black coated endpapers. Illustrated throughout. Creasing to spine ends, light abrasion to boards, small bookseller’s label to corner of each pastedown. A very good set.


£500.00
Etruscan Bologna:
more info
Etruscan Bologna:


First Edition. One of the less scarce titles in the canon but nice in this condition.

8vo. Original blue cloth, device to upper board gilt, key motif to boards in black and blind, titles to spine gilt. Illustrated throughout, one folding plate. Errata slip present. Some minor spotting to text, spine a little rubbed and lightly tanned. An excellent copy however particularly tight and clean.


£6,500.00
Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah.
more info
Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah.


First Edition. Forbidden to non-Muslims, less than half a dozen Europeans were known to have made the hajj, or pilgrimage, to the Islamic holy cities of Mecca and Medina and lived, and of those only the Swiss explorer J. L. Burckhardt had left a detailed account. Burton made the pilgrimage in ...

3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary deep red polished half calf, spines gilt in compartments, double green morocco labels, marbled sides and endpapers, top edges gilt; the third volume bound to match but using morocco in place of calf. With 15 full page illustrations, 6 of which are in colour, plus 2 fold out maps and 1 fold out diagrams. Bookplates of Frederick S. Peck in first two volumes. Volume I rebacked with the original spine laid down, Volume II, joints repaired, else a very good set.


£6,500.00
Falconry in the Valley of the Indus.
more info
Falconry in the Valley of the Indus.


First Edition of an early Burton title, nominally a record of the sport of falconry as practiced by the landed gentry in Sindh, but also a significant record of their culture as the British sought to incorporate them into the Empire. The book features a remarkable autobiographical postscript. Never ...

Large 12mo. Original brown ribbed cloth, titles to spine gilt, rules to boards in blind. Housed in a quarter red morocco solander box with marbled paper boards. Frontispiece and three other full-page sepia tinted illustrations. Partially unopened, a fresh and practically unread copy, cloth unmarked spine only very lightly faded. Essentially a fine copy and rarely seen in such immaculate condition.


£3,750.00
Falconry in the Valley of the Indus.
more info
Falconry in the Valley of the Indus.


First Edition of this early Burton title, nominally a record of the sport of falconry as practiced by the landed gentry in Sindh, but also a significant record of their culture as the British sought to incorporate them into the Empire. The book features a remarkable autobiographical postscript. ...

Large 12mo. Original purple-brown bead-ribbed cloth, titles to spine gilt, double-ruled panel to boards in blind, neatly rebacked, original spine laid down, new endpapers. Sepia-tint lithographic frontispiece and 3 other similar plates. Marginal light browning, else very good, the cloth a little sunned at the spine and edges.


£2,750.00
The Works…
more info
The Works…


A complete set of all that was published of Lady Burton’s memorial edition of her late husband’s works, comprising A Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah and Meccah, A Mission to Gelele, King of Dahome, Vikram and the Vampire: Tales of Hindu Devilry, and First Footsteps in East Africa.

7 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent sand full morocco, title gilt to spine, raised bands, gilt lozenge device to compartments, single fillet gilt panel to boards, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Illustrated with maps and plates. A very good set.


£120.00
Little America.
more info
Little America.


8vo. Original publisher’s gilt lettered blue cloth, complete with dust wrapper. Frontispiece, 69 illustrations and 4 maps. Slight rubbing to edges of wrapper, otherwise a fine copy.


£975.00
The Road to Oxiana.
more info
The Road to Oxiana.


First Edition, First Impression of Byron’s masterpiece.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 16 black and white plates. A fine copy.


£2,500.00
The Station.
more info
The Station.


First Edition, First Impression of one of Byron’s earliest titles. Very scarce in the dustjacket.

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Some minor spotting to the fore-edge and the odd page but an excellent copy in the slightly frayed and rubbed dustjacket price-clipped at the spine panel and with a little tissue to the verso.


£575.00
The Life of Baber, Emperor of Hindostan.
more info
The Life of Baber, Emperor of Hindostan.


First Edition. Essentially an abridgement of Leyden and Erskine’s translation of Baber’s autobiography with “many geographical descriptions... altered and enlarged with the aid of later authorities.” [Author’s preface.] This copy inscribed by Caldecott on the front free endpaper, “Mrs. J. Watson ...

8vo. Original brown embossed cloth. Lithographed map frontsipiece. Light browning, marginal foxing, front hinge very slightly cracked, but overall a very good copy, the cloth with just the lightest of shelf-wear.


£65.00
The Second Temple in Jerusalem.
more info
The Second Temple in Jerusalem.


First Edition. Attempt to reconstruct the Temple from Biblical evidence.

8vo. Original red cloth with title gilt to spine and in black, within double panel, in black to upper board. Frontispiece and 2 folding plans in an end-pocket. Light foxing and browning, corners bumped, spine sunned, but overall very good.


£350.00
History of the Insurrection in China;
more info
History of the Insurrection in China;


Important eye-witness account of outbreak of the Taiping Rebellion by the Doctor and an interpreter of the French Embassy. This edition being the most complete, including a final “postscript”, “comprising the events that have happened since the date of our last publication.”

8vo. Original rust embossed cloth, title gilt to spine, pagoda in blind to both boards. Portrait frontispiece, folding map. Light browning, contemporary ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, light shelf-wear, spine sunned, but a very nice copy.


£250.00
The Unveiling of Lhasa.
more info
The Unveiling of Lhasa.


First Edition. “This book is in the main a narrative of the incidents of the march of the British expedition to Lhasa in 1903-04.” (Yakushi) Candler accompanied the Younghusband as correspondent for the Daily Mail, severely wounded at Tuna requiring the amputation of his hand.

8vo. Original green combed cloth, title gilt to spine, gilt device of an offerings dish to the upper board. Coloured frontispiece and 35 half-tone plates, illustrations to the text, folding map at the rear. Contemporary ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, light browning, hinges repaired, spine relined, a little rubbed, a very good copy.


£2,000.00
Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians.
more info
Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians.


Catlin’s highly sympathetic account of the peoples that he encountered on his expeditions was intended to alert America to value of their culture before they disappeared; “... the tribes of the red men of North America, as a nation of human beings, are on the wane; that (to use their own very ...

2 volumes., large 8vo. Original black cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine, block of mounted Indians to the upper board, top edge gilt. Coloured frontispiece to each, that of Volume II a map, and 174 other coloured plates in all, 2 other coloured maps, one of them folding. Bookplates - Verne S. Swan, violin maker and collector, and Frederick W. Putnam (1861-1934) - to the front endpapers, light toning, binding internally cracked in places, but no pages loose, cloth slightly rubbed cloth of the upper joint of Volume I split, but the binding beneath sound, a very good set.


£3,500.00
North American Indians.
more info
North American Indians.


First Edition of Catlin’s classic work to be printed in colour. George Catlin (1796-1872), spent many years among the Indians in North and South America. He lived with them, acquired their languages, and studied very thoroughly their habits, customs and mode of life, making copious notes and many ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 360 coloured engravings from the author’s original paintings. A fine copy.


£3,500.00
The Travels ... into Persia and the East-Indies.
more info
The Travels ... into Persia and the East-Indies.


First Edition in English. Chardin was a dealer in jewels who first travelled to the East in 1665; his most important voyage was made in 1671 and he travelled by a different route than prior visitors as he proceeded by way of the Black Sea and bordering countries. He remained with the Persian court ...

Folio (313 × 195 mm). Contemporary dark calf, rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco label, further repairs to top edge of front board and corners. Engraved portrait frontispiece, additional engraved title, folding map and 16 plates (of which 11 are folding), engraved title vignette, headpieces and initials. Book label of Edward Faridany. Extremities rubbed, some tears to plates repaired on verso, one plate with small hole, a few trivial marginal stains towards end, overall a very good copy, the paper strong and fresh.


£450.00
In Patagonia.
more info
In Patagonia.


First Edition, First Impression of the author’s first book. A landmark travelogue.

8vo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in gold. With the pictorial dustjacket. Map frontispiece. An excellent copy in dustjacket a little faded at the spine as usual and with a small patch of bleed from the boards to the verso of the rear panel.


£650.00
Peace, War, and Adventure:
more info
Peace, War, and Adventure:


First Edition. Well-written memoir of a fascinating career. Chesterton served in the Field Train Department of the Royal Artillery in the Peninsula and in the War of 1812 - burning of Washington, Baltimore, Battle of New Orleans - and subsequently with the Army of Columbia under Bolivar, Judge ...

2 volumes, 8vo. (196 × 122 mm). Contemporary half calf on marbled boards, red and green contrast labels, spine gilt in compartments, a.e.m. Foxing to endpapers, light marginal browning, slightly rubbed at the extremities, but overall a very nice set.


£750.00
Peace, War, and Adventure:
more info
Peace, War, and Adventure:


First Edition. Well-written memoir of a fascinating career. Chesterton served in the field train department of the Royal Artillery in the Peninsula and in the war of 1812 - burning of Washington, Baltimore, Battle of New Orleans - and subsequently with the army of Columbia under Bolivar, judge ...

2 volumes, 8vo (196 × 122 mm). Contemporary midnight blue full calf, double fillet panel with small dog-rose devices at the corners to the boards, spine ornately gilt in compartments, marbled edges. Eton leaving inscription from Viscount Suirdale, later fifth earl of Donoughmore, Conservative politician, to Douglas J. G. Stanley. A clean and extremely attractive set.


£850.00
[Album of Historic Pictures]
more info
[Album of Historic Pictures]


Twelve scenes selected from Chikanobu’s treatment of the heike monogatari [Tales of Heike], retelling the events of the Genpei War between the ruling Taira clan and their arch-enemies the Minamoto. Most likely compiled for the tourist trade, this selection concentrates on scenes of samurai ...

8vo. (230 × 180mm) Original tan decoratively printed cotton-covered boards, paper label to the upper panel, title translates as above. Contains 12 oban yoko-e, horizontal oban, colour woodblock prints, folded concertina-style, opening 350 × 230mm. Split at one connecting fold, carefully reattached with archival tissue, else very good.


£575.00
Life, Letters and Travels of Father Pierre-Jean De Smet, S.J. 1801-1873.
more info
Life, Letters and Travels of Father Pierre-Jean De Smet, S.J. 1801-1873.


First Edition. The Jesuit Father De Smet’s Life provides an overview of his life and travels among Western Indian tribes from 1838–70. His journals and notes contain some of the earliest records of the life and customs of tribal life in the Northwest.

4 volumes, 8vo. Original dark green vertical fine-ribbed cloth, title gilt to spines. Frontispiece to each and 12 other plates, folding map in end-pocket to Volume IV. Hinges of vols. I & IV cracking, indistinct splash mark to upper board of vol. IV, but overall a very good set.


£450.00
The Story of the Malakand Field Force
more info
The Story of the Malakand Field Force


New Impression of the Silver Library Edition of Churchill's first book, “with considerable alterations in make-up and binding”. Based on his exploits with the Malakand Field Force lend by Sir Bindon Blood on the Northwest Frontier of India in 1897 which Churchill accompanied as a War Correspondent ...

Small 8vo. Portrait frontispiece of Sir Bindon Blood and 6 folding colour maps. Ex-Good’s Library, Officer’s Mess 2nd Bn. P.W.O. West Yorkshire Regiment, bookplates to the front endpapers. Marginal browning, a little shaken in the original plum cloth, slightly rubbed, upper board creased.


£4,750.00
The River War.
more info
The River War.


First Cheap Edition. With a new introduction. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “Inscribed by Winston S. Churchill Oct. 21 1934”.

8vo. Original mauve cloth, titles to spine in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco drop down box. With maps and plans. Hinges cracked, contents a little browned, cloth rubbed at the edges. Very good.


£875.00
My African Journey.
more info
My African Journey.


First Edition in book form, first published in shorter form as a series of magazine articles. Churchill had set out in autumn 1907 on a tour of east Africa which began as a hunting expedition but turned into a semi-official inquiry into colonial affairs. In Kenya he went big-game hunting and ...

8vo. Original pictorial red cloth, titles to spine gilt, titles and decoration to upper board in blue and black. Illustrated with photographic frontispieces and maps. Some light sporadic foxing, slight fading to spine, some detail missing from figure and palm trees and small water stain to front board, otherwise in very good condition. Ownership inscription in ink to front free endpaper.


£6,500.00
My African Journey.
more info
My African Journey.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription dated 1st Dec. 1908 – a few days pre-publication – on the front free endpaper. Presentation copies of Churchill’s early works are decidedly uncommon.

8vo. Original pictorial red cloth, titles to spine gilt, decoration to upper board in blue, grey and black. Illustrated from photographs, drawings and maps. Light browning throughout, free endpapers browned, but overall very good, rebacked with the original slightly sunned spine laid down, cloth a little rubbed and mottled with some fairly amateurish restoration to the image, but not entirely unprepossessing, now presented in a handsome midnight blue plush-lined black morocco-backed book-style box, raised bands, lion devices gilt in the compartments.


£3,750.00
An Account of the English Colony in New South Wales:
more info
An Account of the English Colony in New South Wales:


First Edition. Collins served in America as a Marine, fighting at Bunker Hill and assisting with the evacuation of the Loyalists at Boston, later taking part in the relief of Gibraltar under Lord Howe. After a period of half-pay he was appointed Judge-Advocate to the detachment of Marines attached ...

4to. (288 × 221mm). Contemporary full mottled calf, slightly worn, rebacked and recornered, red morocco label, later ownership inscription of “John Clark Hill - By Purchase.” Map frontispiece and a large folding map, 18 plates - including 8 of the Yoo-long Erah-ba-diang initiation ceremony - and four illustrations to the text. Some marginal browning, plates hygroscopically damped and spotted, but overall a very good and sound copy.


£3,950.00
The Three Voyages … Round The World.
more info
The Three Voyages … Round The World.


An attractive set, entirely untrimmed. This octavo edition reprints the full texts of the original published accounts of Cook’s three voyages.

7 volumes, 8vo. Uncut in original blue paper boards, skilfully rebacked and recornered with plain paper, elegant printed spine-labels on blue paper. Slightly rubbed to extremities, a little occasional spotting, otherwise in very good condition.


£9,500.00
A Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World.
more info
A Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World.


First Edition. The fame Cook had achieved by his first voyage allowed him to write the account of his second and historically most important voyage himself. The goal of this voyage was to circumnavigate the world as far south as possible in search of the unknown, namely the great ‘Southern ...

2 volumes, 4to, pp. xl + 378; [viii] + 396. Finely rebound with 18th century tree calf boards, expertly rebacked to style, extra decoration to spine gilt, red and green title labels gilt, tooling to borders gilt. Complete with frontispiece, 48 engraved plates (including 25 folding), 14 maps (including 6 folding) and 1 folding table, after drawings made by W. Hodges during the voyage. Crisp and clean and with minimal professional conservation, untrimmed with very generous margins. With the publisher’s imprint present on the portrait of Captain Cook. Rare and a fine copy, exceptional in this state.


£45,000.00
[Three Voyages & The Life]
more info
[Three Voyages & The Life]


First Editions of all three voyages, a complete set of the official accounts of Captain Cook’s three voyages around the world. “Cook did more to clarify the geographical knowledge of the southern hemisphere than all his predecessors had done together. He was the first really scientific navigator ...

In all 11 volumes, 9 text volumes, 4to, Voyages (302 × 239mm), Life (286 × 233mm), and 2 atlas folios, Second Voyage plates (513 × 310mm), Third Voyage (555 × 310mm) Text volumes in early C19th tan straight-grained morocco, gilt panel to the sides, rope-twist rolled inner dentelles, skilfully rebacked to style by Aquarius, ship devices gilt to the compartments with paraph corner-pieces, red morocco lettering-pieces, green numbering pieces with red morocco roundel onlays, some discreet restoration to the corners and edges, atlases bound in matching half morocco on marbled boards. The First Voyage in 3 volumes, with 53 maps, charts, coastal profiles and plates bound in, the majority of them folding; Second Voyage, South Pole, in 2 volumes, with portrait frontispiece of Cook engraved by Basire after William Hodges bound in and 63 engraved maps and plates in the atlas; Third Voyage, Pacific Ocean, in 3 volumes, with 24 maps, charts and profiles bound in and 61 plates and 2 maps in the atlas, without the rare “Death of Cook” plate. Kippis’ Life with portrait frontispiece engraved by Heath after the Dance portrait “in the possession of Sir Joseph Banks.” Some browning, occasional soiling, one or two minor flaws, but overall a very good and well-presented set.


£3,250.00
Journals of Captain James Cook on his Voyages of Discovery,
more info
Journals of Captain James Cook on his Voyages of Discovery,


Volumes I & II are reprints “with Addenda and Corrigenda”, the other two volumes First Editions. Volume I contains the Voyage of the Endeavour, 1768-71 with a contextualizing introduction covering the exploration of the Pacific before Cook; Volume II, Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure, ...

4 volumes in 5. Red half morocco on matching linen boards by Bayntun for Sotheran, spines with ship and globe devices gilt in the compartments, t.e.g. Numerous plates, maps &c., the 58 maps, charts and views originally issued in a portfolio bound in at the appropriate locations. Very good, an extremely handsome set.


£50.00
The Japanese in Manchuria 1904.
more info
The Japanese in Manchuria 1904.


Proof Copies of the text volumes, no maps. One of the Pall Mall Military Series . Vol I covers the strategic plan of the war from the Japanese side, and Yalu and Te-li-ssu. Vol II deals with the later and final stages of the Japanese advance on Liao-Yang. Inscribed in Volume I, “Major G.W. Redway ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary scarlet diced skiver, gilt supralibros to both volumes. Somewhat browned, rubbed, spines chipping head and tail.


£1,850.00
Coryat’s Crudities:
more info
Coryat’s Crudities:


First Collected Edition of the writings of Thomas Coryate (1577?–1617), effectively the second edition of his Crudities with additional material. Crudities, describing his tour from London to Venice and back, is his best known work, with many points of historical interest, including his admirable ...

3 volumes, 8vo (209 × 127 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, smooth spines gilt, red morocco labels, black morocco circular numbering-pieces, blue sprinkled edges. 8 engraved plates copied from 17th-century blocks, engraved illustrations within text. Contemporary armorial bookplate and early ownership inscription of H. C. Morewood to first volume; later plates of Hardress Llewellyn Lloyd in all three. Joints, headcaps and one tear to side very skilfully repaired, an excellent set.


£250.00
Mediaeval Temples of the Dakhan.
more info
Mediaeval Temples of the Dakhan.


First Edition. Cousens worked for the Archaeological Survey of India from 1875 to 1910, rising to the position of Superintendent of the Western Circle. Many of the plates are based on Cousen’s own photographs, the archive of which is now held in the OIOC at the BL. Uncommon, print run of just 600 ...

4to. Contemporary native morocco-backed brown textured cloth boards, title gilt to spine. 115 plates and plans, illustrations to the text. Front hinge a little cracked, last plate loose from its stub, binding slightly scuffed at the the extremities, but overall very good.


£275.00
Profit and Sport in British East Africa.
more info
Profit and Sport in British East Africa.


First Edition.

8vo, Bound in recent full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marbled end papers, top edge gilt. Colour frontispiece, black and white photographs and maps. A little browning to the edges, otherwise a beautifully bound copy.


£150.00
The Story of George Crowninshield’s Yacht Cleopatra’s Barge
more info
The Story of George Crowninshield’s Yacht Cleopatra’s Barge


First Edition. Sea Yarn of the son of one of Salem’s most successful merchant mariners, brother of the US Secretary of the Navy, who had built an opulently-appointed ocean-going yacht for the sole purpose of rescuing Napoleon from St. Helena, or did he? Certainly, the bizarrely painted Cleopatra’s ...

4to. Original red cloth, gilt panelling to the boards, title gilt to upper board and spine, top edge gilt, the others uncut. Photogravure frontispiece and 38 similar plates, plans and facsimiles, 5 of them folding, one of these double-sided. Some marginal foxing and light off-set from the plates, front endpapers with “burn” from binding in of a 2pp. article from the Boston Transcript 1916 concerning Cronwinshield’s voyage, cloth a little sunned at the spine, but overall very good.


£650.00
A History of the Sikhs,
more info
A History of the Sikhs,


First published in 1849, this book, though a critical and popular success, was to be the cause of the premature end to a highly successful military career. Cunningham passed through Addiscombe and Chatham attracting high praise at both establishments, passing out of the former with the prize for ...

8vo. Original brown embossed cloth, title gilt to spine. Map frontispiece, coloured in outline, similar folding map, genealogical tables. Marginally browned, hinges slightly cracked, cloth spotted and a little soiled, spine chipped at the head, but a very good copy, unopened.


£150.00
A History of the Sikhs,
more info
A History of the Sikhs,


New and Revised Edition with a new introduction, biographical note on the Cunningham family and bibliography. First published in 1849, this book, though a critical and popular success, was to be the cause of the premature end to a highly successful military career. Following service om the staff of ...

8vo. Original blue cloth. Map frontispiece, coloured in outline, similar folding map, genealogical table. Half-title and last blank slightly browned, mild marginal foxing, else very good, cloth a little rubbed and sunned, spine relined.


£125.00
My Command in South Africa. 1874–1878.
more info
My Command in South Africa. 1874–1878.


Second Edition with a new 20pp. preface, the First was published the previous year. General Cunynhame was Lieutenant Governor and Commander of the Forces in South Africa during the years leading up to the Zulu War. His narrative covers the threatened rebellion in the diamond fields, the annexation ...

8vo. Original red combed cloth, blind panels to the boards, title gilt to spine. Map frontispiece and 2 other full-page maps. Some foxing, otherwise very good, cloth a little sunned at the spine.


£1,500.00
Letters to Severall Persons during the Time that I comanded Her Majesty’s Forces in Chief in the Low Country’s in the Year 1703.
more info
Letters to Severall Persons during the Time that I comanded Her Majesty’s Forces in Chief in the Low Country’s in the Year 1703.


Cutts was a career soldier and minor poet. Having been attached to the retinue of the Duke of Monmouth at The Hague, on the defeat of the Monmouth Rebellion he joined the forces of Charles of Lorraine fighting the Turks, distinguishing himself at the siege and capture of Buda in 1686. Unsympathetic ...

Foolscap 4to. 56pp. MS in a clearly legible secretarial hand, all signed by Cutts, numerous blanks, in contemporary marbled wraps, worn, lacking spine. Light browning, a little shaken, but sound in worn wraps.


£2,000.00
The Costume and Customs of Modern India;
more info
The Costume and Customs of Modern India;


First Edition thus, first issue. A charming light-hearted look at the British in India, with aquatints after drawings by “Charles Doyley, Esq.”, i.e. Sir Charles D'Oyly, seventh baronet (1781–1845), who served as an administrator in India but is best remembered for his artistic works done there. ...

Folio (366 × 259 mm). Contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco, covers with borders and panels in gilt and in blind, spine richly gilt in compartments, lettered in second panel, grey-green endpapers, gilt edges. Frontispiece and 19 hand-coloured aquatints, the plates within ruled and pink wash-tinted frames. Thornton family ownership inscriptions at head of title and front free endpaper, bookplates of John Gage, Lincoln’s Inn, and F. G. K. Pritchard. Rubbed, corners worn, one or two marginal spots, but an excellent copy, clean and well-margined.


£30,000.00
Narrative of the Surveying Voyages of His Majesty's Ships Adventure and Beagle,
more info
Narrative of the Surveying Voyages of His Majesty's Ships Adventure and Beagle,


First Edition. "The five years of the voyage were the most important event in Darwin's intellectual life and in the history of biological science" (DSB). Vol. I contains King's account of the expedition in the Adventure made between 1826 and 1830, surveying the coasts of Patagonia and Tierra del ...

3 volumes in 4 (vols. I–III and Appendix to vol. II), 8vo. Original blue cloth, covers blind-stamped, spines lettered in gilt, yellow endpapers, edges uncut. 9 folding engraved maps (8 loose in cover pockets, one bound in) by J. Gardner and J. and C. Walker; 47 etched plates after P. King, A. Earle, C. Martens, R. Fitzroy and others by T. Landseer, S. Bull, T. Prior and others. Vol. III and Appendix volume rebacked with original spines laid down; vol. III only with the inscription of G. F. Bowen, librarian, 1839, and Charterhouse bookplate on the front pastedown. Cloth colour somewhat faded, as usual with this title, sides a little rubbed, loose maps with some very minor spotting and tape repairs, overall a very good set.


£1,500.00
Progress in Liberia, November 1949 – February 1950.
more info
Progress in Liberia, November 1949 – February 1950.


Griff Davis began working as a photo-journalist whilst still a student at Morehouse College, the famous all black college of Atlanta, working for the Atlanta Daily World, Time & Ebony. Martin Luther King was a fellow Morehouse student in the mid-40s, and Langston Hughes was one of Davis’s principal ...

Folio (370 × 315mm), Ful-Vu spiral-bound binder in limp brown naugahyde. Photoreproduced map and 20 large Gelatin silver prints, c. 330 × 275mm, contained in acetate pockets with typed captions mounted opposite. Very good.


£800.00
The Voyage of the Jeannette.
more info
The Voyage of the Jeannette.


First Edition. The Jeannette was originally the unfortunately named HMS Pandora, a Royal Naval gun-boat. She was purchased by James Gordon Bennett, the owner of the New York Herald best known for his sponsorship of Stanley in the search for Livingstone, and fitted out for an expedition to the North ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Original pebble-grained brown pictorial cloth, gilt. Steel-engraved portrait frontispiece to Volume I and one other similar portrait, tinted lithographic frontispiece to Volume II, 13 wood-engraved plates in all, numerous illustrations, maps, charts and diagrams to the text, some full-page, folding map in end-pocket to the first volume. Marginal browning as usual, folding map differentially browned, but overall a very good, tight set, the binding just a little rubbed at the extremities. A particularly bright and well-preserved set.


£375.00
Personal Narrative of the Campaigns in Affghanistan, Sinde, Beloochistan, etc.
more info
Personal Narrative of the Campaigns in Affghanistan, Sinde, Beloochistan, etc.


First Edition. "...Dennie focus[es] on the rivalry within the command structure, criticiz[es] his leaders over strategy, and displayed envy and jealousy over the awarding of honours. Dennie cast himself into the middle of this cauldron by twice refusing honours awarded by the army commander as ...

Small 8vo. (175 × 110mm). Original green embossed cloth, title gilt to spine, neatly recased, spine relined, new endpapers. Half-title and all ads. present. Folding part-coloured map frontispiece. Light browning, else very good, the cloth professionally restored.


£400.00
The Christians of Turkey,
more info
The Christians of Turkey,


First Edition. Uncommon. Denton was the incumbent of St Bartholomew, Cripplegate, through his contacts with members of the Orthodox Church in the Near East he gathered material for his Servia and the Servians, one of the first well-informed books in English on Serbia. The present work was based ...

8vo. Original brown cloth with title gilt to spine and upper board within a decorative panel in black. Some foxing and browning, a little rubbed at the extremities, but overall a very good copy.


£47,500.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


First Edition, in the primary binding, first issue with verso of the contents leaf incorrectly numbered "xvi". A fine association copy, inscribed by Dickens to his close friend, the painter Daniel Maclise on the half-title in volume one: "Daniel Maclise From his friend Charles Dickens Eighteenth ...