Home -> Travel
Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220.

Sort By Author: A-H - I-Q - [R-Z]
£875.00
The Nooks and By-Ways of Italy.
more info
The Nooks and By-Ways of Italy.


First Edition. Educated at Edinburgh University, after leaving College, “Ramage became tutor in the family of Sir Henry Lushington, and spent three years with his pupils in Naples (1825–8), afterwards making a tour of the kingdom of the Two Sicilies between April and June 1828” (ODNB). Contributor ...

8vo. Original royal blue cloth, gilt. Some foxing and browning, hinges tender, cloth rubbed and splitting on the joints, about very good.


£150.00
History of Ancient Egypt.
more info
History of Ancient Egypt.


First Edition. The Quarterly Review referred to Wilkinson’s minutely detailed and superbly illustrated work as a “restoration to life, as it were, of the ancient Pharaohs, and their subjects”. Alongside his meticulous observation and recording of sites - the illustrations are taken from his ...

2 volumes, 8vo. (218 × 137mm). Near contemporary tan calf, title gilt direct to spines, raised bands. Coloured map frontispiece to Volume I, 9 plates and numerous woodcuts to the text. Spines a little scuffed, else very good.


£525.00
A Philosophical and Political History of the Settlements and Trade of the Europeans in the East and West Indies.
more info
A Philosophical and Political History of the Settlements and Trade of the Europeans in the East and West Indies.


A later Dublin printing; the first English translation appeared in 1776 in both London and Dublin. An influential work, a significant portion of which is said to have been written by Diderot and others. The book was condemned by the French Parliament and church dignitaries because of its attacks on ...

6 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, smooth spines lettered and decorated gilt. Engraved frontispiece portrait, 7 plates and 4 folding maps by Thomas Kitchin. Slight rubbing, all volumes rebacked with original spines laid down, light foxing to some pages, still an attractive set, presenting well.


£750.00
A Philosophical and Political History of the Settlements and Trade of the Europeans in the East and West Indies.
more info
A Philosophical and Political History of the Settlements and Trade of the Europeans in the East and West Indies.


A later Dublin printing; the first English translation appeared in 1776 in both London and Dublin. An influential work, a significant portion of which is said to have been written by Diderot and others. The book was condemned by the French Parliament and church dignitaries because of its attacks on ...

6 volumes, 8vo (200 × 125 mm). Contemporary sprinkled calf, red and green labels, gilt urns in spine compartments. Engraved frontispiece portrait, 7 plates and 4 folding maps by Thomas Kitchin. Bookplates removed from pastedowns, attractive red inkstamps of J. Biggs to titles. Rubbed, joints of vol. I skilfully repaired, minor worming to four volumes not affecting text, still a handsome set.


£125.00
Portrait of T.E. Lawrence.
more info
Portrait of T.E. Lawrence.


First Edition, First Impression. A friend of Lawrence’s from his time at Oxford, Richards had “succumbed to the intoxication of his dear companionship” and the two had planned a private press venture together. They remained in contact until Lawrence’s death, Richards receiving £300 in his will. ...

8vo. Original blue cloth, blue top-stain, in dustjacket. Portrait frontispiece from a Howard Coster photograph and 5 other plates, 2 full-page maps. Very good in slightly rubbed dustjacket.


£1,500.00
The Holy Land.
more info
The Holy Land.


A handsome late Victorian reprint of Roberts’s Holy Land, in three parts: division I, Jerusalem and Galilee; division II, the Jordan and Bethlehem; division III, Idumea and Petra. The plates are reproduced from the new edition of 1855, printed with one tint.

4to, in three parts, with divisional titles. Publisher’s blue-green cloth, pictorial front cover in gilt and dark red, spine lettered gilt and with floral decoration in dark red, rear cover with floral design blocked in blind, black endpapers, gilt edges. With 120 plates from drawings by David Roberts. Cloth cover slightly soiled with bumping to edges and some rubbing to ends of spine and corners, repair to front inner hinge, minor occasional foxing otherwise in very good condition.


£475.00
Forty-one Years in India from Subaltern to Commander-in- Chief.
more info
Forty-one Years in India from Subaltern to Commander-in- Chief.


Ladendorf 364; "Most of Volume I is concerned with the Mutiny."; Taylor 669 "... it is noteworthy that Roberts was a Sepoy General, that is he was from the old Indian Army of the East India Company, not one of the Queen's officers. The result... is that he shows love and respect for India and ...

2 volumes. Contemporary red half on red linen boards, gilt rules to corners and spine edges, title and attractive design of rules and laurel wreaths to the spines. Volume I with steel-engraved portrait frontispiece and 7 other portraits, steel-engraved and photogravure, 6 maps and plans, 3 of them folding, Volume II with frontispiece and 10 other plates and portraits, 3 folding maps and a folding panorama. Small ownership labels to the front pastedowns, light browning, just the lightest of shelf-wear, else very good indeed


£35.00
An Historical Disquisition concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India;
more info
An Historical Disquisition concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India;


“Robertson has been chiefly remembered as a historian. His four published historical works brought him considerable fame and wealth, and they helped establish historical writing as one of the foremost literary genres of Enlightenment Scotland. The dignity of his style brought equal dignity to the ...

12mo. (146 × 91mm.). Modern Italian sheep-backed patterned paper boards. Prefatory matter bound out of order, lightly browned, binding a little rubbed and scuffed on the spine. A frankly unattractive, but complete, copy.


£295.00
The Life of the Buddha and the Early History of his Order.
more info
The Life of the Buddha and the Early History of his Order.


First Edition. Born in Philadelphia, Rockhill graduated from the French Military Academy at St. Cyr and served for three years as a Lieutenant in the French Army in Algeria. He then entered the US Diplomatic service, holding postings in Greece, Romania, Serbia, China, Russia and Turkey. Whilst in ...

8vo. Original yellow ochre cloth, title gilt to spine, gilt roundel to the upper board. Light browning, some foxing largely isolated to the fore-edge, overall very good, the cloth very slightly rubbed and dulled at the spine.


£350.00
Through the Brazilian Wilderness.
more info
Through the Brazilian Wilderness.


First Edition. Account of Roosevelt’s “zoogeographic reconnaissance” with the Brazilian explorer Rondon to discover if the Rio da Dúvida (“River of Doubt”), flowed into the Amazon. Traversing some of the most dangerous territory of Amazonia the party was successful and the river was renamed Rio ...

8vo. Publisher’s brown cloth, title gilt to spine. Photogravure frontispiece and 48 half-tone plates, one folding and 2 full-page maps. Endpapers very lightly browned, marginal toning throughout, else a very good copy, the spine sunned.


£350.00
Through the Brazilian Wilderness.
more info
Through the Brazilian Wilderness.


First Edition. Account of Roosevelt’s “zoogeographic reconnaissance” with the Brazilian explorer Rondon to discover if the Rio da Dúvida (“River of Doubt”), flowed into the Amazon. Traversing some of the most dangerous territory of Amazonia the party was successful and the river was renamed Rio ...

8vo. Recent dark green morocco, title gilt to spine, raised bands, gilt lozenges in the compartments, single rolled panel to boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Photogravure frontispiece and 48 half-tone plates, one folding and 2 full-page maps. An excellent copy in a handsome binding.


£95.00
The Truth about the Transvaal.
more info
The Truth about the Transvaal.


First Edition. Anti-Imperialist analysis published under the aegis of the Morning Leader. Rose is described on the title page as “Late President of the Witwatersrand Mine Employés [sic] and Mechanics Union.” Thomasson was MP for Bolton, 1880-85, and was described in his obituary in the Bolton News ...

8vo. Inscribed “With Mr. John P. Thomasson’s Compliments” on the front free endpaper. Endpapers foxed and browned, otherwise very good in the original green cloth, blue cloth title labels to upper board and spine, white lettering flaked from that on the spine.


£1,500.00
A Handbook of Siberia and Arctic Russia.
more info
A Handbook of Siberia and Arctic Russia.


First Edition. Distinctly uncommon, COPAC has Glasgow and LSE only, OCLC has 30 listings for a 1920 re-issue of Vol. I - “Vols. 2 and 3 never published?” - but adds just three full sets, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Syracuse and Miami Universities. Designated “Confidential”, this handbook, ...

Three volumes, 8vo. Large folding coloured map in end-pocket to Volume I, three similar, on four sheets, in end-pocket to Volume II, together with eight folding maps and town-plans bound into the text, Volume III with large folding end-pocket map, folding coloured map of routes bound in at the rear and three town-plans, one of them, folding. Endpapers a little browned, but overall a very good set indeed in the original blue cloth, gilt, a little rubbed at the extremities, lower board of Volume III slightly marked.


£600.00
With a Prehistoric People.
more info
With a Prehistoric People.


First Edition. Born to a wealthy and prestigious English Quaker family in 1866, Katherine Maria Pease became one of the first female graduates of Oxford University. At the age of forty, she married a charismatic Australian adventurer, William Scoresby Routledge, and the couple went to live among ...

Large 8vo, pp. xxxii, 329. Finely bound in green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut; original front cloth cover and spine bound in at the back. Frontispiece, folding map and 136 plates. Light foxing to uncut edges, otherwise a fine copy.


£350.00
Everest 1933.
more info
Everest 1933.


First Edition account of the 1933 attempt on Everest.

8vo. Bound in recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rules to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With fifty photographic illustrations, three diagrams in the text, and four maps, three of which are fold out. Beautifully copy in fine condition.


£375.00
Everest 1933.
more info
Everest 1933.


First Edition of Ruttledge's account of the 1933 British attempt to climb Mount Everest, which he led. Nine years had passed since the last expedition, on which Mallory and Irvine had disappeared. Ruttledge put together a highly talented group, but the attempt to establish Camp V on a rare fair day ...

Crown 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dustjacket. With fifty photographic illustrations, three diagrams in the text, and four maps, three of which are fold out. Contemporary ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, light string mark to lower board but an excellent copy in the very lightly tanned dustjacket.


£375.00
Everest 1933.
more info
Everest 1933.


First Edition, First Impression of the quasi-official account of the ill-fated 1933 attempt on Everest.

Crown 8vo. Original blue cloth, ornament to upper board gilt, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dustjacket. With fifty photographic illustrations, three diagrams in the text, and four maps, three of which are fold out. Light foxing to preliminaries, book-prize plate to front free endpaper, otherwise very good in rubbed dustjacket.


£575.00
Historical Record of The 6th Gurkha Rifles.
more info
Historical Record of The 6th Gurkha Rifles.


First Edition. “The three Bns are dealt with separately - 1st Bn in full, for its entire span through to 1919, 2nd Bn from its formation in 1904 onwards, and 3rd Bn quite briefly because it was formed only in 1917. The narrative is based partly upon official records and partly upon the ...

8vo. Original rifle green cloth, title in silver to the spine, Regimental crest in silver to the upper board. Frontispiece and 23 plates, 22 folding maps, title page with Regimental crest and battle honours on banderoles. A little light foxing, very slightly rubbed, else a very good copy.


£875.00
Twelve Days.
more info
Twelve Days.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “Irene [Scott] from Vita”. Scott owned a number of presentation copies from Vita Sackville-West and so was presumably close to her, but other details are not known to us.

8vo. Original marbled brown and black cloth, titles to spine gilt. Photographic illustrations. An excellent copy.


£850.00
The Defence of Jellalabad.
more info
The Defence of Jellalabad.


Elephant folio (552 x 372 mm). With portrait, title-page, plus 24 lithographs on 12 sheets. Without the map which some copies possess. Bound in publisher’s green cloth, gilt titles to upper, neatly respined in green calf, corners bumped. Portrait leaf chipped at edges (not affecting image), marginal waterstaining to leaves, new tissues and endpapers.


£75.00
The Search for the North West Passage.
more info
The Search for the North West Passage.


First Edition. This copy inscribed by the author on the title page and with a loosely inserted note from a Polar Bookseller explaining to the purchaser that when Savours had visited he had only three copies of the books to hand, “so yours is almost unique”.

8vo. 8 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations to the text. Fine in dust-jacket.


£2,000.00
Scott’s Last Expedition.
more info
Scott’s Last Expedition.


First Edition. This copy with a one-page ALs from Scott, dated 8 December 1909, thanking Mrs. Playfair for her contribution to the expedition, loosely inserted.

2 volumes, 8vo. Publisher’s blue cloth, gilt title to spines and front boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With photogravure frontispieces, 6 original sketches in photogravure by Doctor E. A. Wilson, 18 coloured plates (16 from drawings by Dr. Wilson), 260 full-page and smaller illustrations, from photographs taken by Herbert G. Ponting and other members of the expedition; panoramas and 8 folding maps. Light browning and marginal foxing as usual, a very good clean set in the publisher’s blue ribbed cloth, slightly rubbed, heads and tails of spines a little crumpled.


£1,000.00
The Voyage of the “Discovery”.
more info
The Voyage of the “Discovery”.


First Edition, a classic of its genre, Scott’s official narrative of his first Antarctic expedition, 1901–1904, the first scientific expedition to pass two consecutive winters in a high latitude of Antarctica, during which the first extensive land journeys into the interior of the continent were ...

2 volumes, large 8vo. Original dark blue fine-vertical-ribbed cloth, spines lettered gilt, upper covers stamped with gilt medallions in centre. Photogravure frontispiece to each and twelve colour plates in all, five double-page panoramas and numerous plates, folding maps in end-pockets. Some foxing, as usual, binding slightly rubbed at the extremities, but overall very good.


£5,750.00
The Heart of the Antarctic
more info
The Heart of the Antarctic


First Edition of Shackleton’s account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907–9 (Nimrod). Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: “To Gerald Christy from the author E. H. Shackleton with kindest wishes. Nov 1909”. Christy ran the premier lecture agency in Britain, ...

2 volumes, large 8vo. Original blue pictorial cloth, front covers stamped in silver, spines lettered gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. 3 maps, panorama in rear pocket, 12 coloured and 257 black and white plates, and numerous illustrations and diagrams. Spines lightly sunned as usual, two short splits to foot of spine of vol. I and a little light wear to spine ends generally, slight browning to endpapers and a little spotting to uncut edges as usual, overall a very good copy.


£1,250.00
The Heart of the Antarctic
more info
The Heart of the Antarctic


First Edition. Shackleton’s account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907–9 (Nimrod). “Their sledge journey to the south magnetic pole was one of the three foremost achievements of this expedition. The other two achievements were, first, the ascent and survey of Mount Erebus (12,448 feet), ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full dark blue morocco, titles and ship devices gilt to spine, cable-twist gilt panel to the boards, marbled end papers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout. Handsomely bound, clean copy.


£2,500.00
The Heart of the Antarctic.
more info
The Heart of the Antarctic.


First Edition of Shackleton’s account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907–9 (Nimrod). “Their sledge journey to the South Magnetic Pole was one of the three foremost achievements of this expedition. The other two achievements were, first, the ascent and survey of Mount Erebus (12,448 feet), ...

2 volumes, large 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles gilt to spines, single gilt ruled panel to spine compartments, single fillet gilt panel to the boards, pictorial block of penguins taken from the Deluxe Edition gilt to the upper boards, inner dentelles gilt, plain cream endpapers, top edge silvered, others untrimmed. 3 maps, panorama in rear pocket, 12 coloured and 257 black and white plates, and numerous illustrations and diagrams. Some light scattered foxing and browning to fore-edge, an excellent copy handsomely bound.


£3,000.00
South
more info
South


First Edition, First Impression. Shackleton embarked in 1914 on the Endurance to make the first traverse of the Antarctic continent; a journey of some 1800 miles from sea to sea. But 1915 turned into an unusually icy year in Antarctica; after drifting trapped in the ice for nine months, the ...

8vo. Original midnight-blue cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in silver and with large block of the Endurance in silver to the upper board, publisher’s device in blind to lower board. Colour frontispiece, folding map and 87 plates. Somewhat browned, but far more lightly than is usual, map has been neatly taken out and now reattached with archival tape, contemporary ownership inscription to the front pastedown, cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, a nice copy.


£3,750.00
South
more info
South


First Edition, First Impression. Shackleton embarked in 1914 on the Endurance to make the first traverse of the Antarctic continent; a journey of some 1800 miles from sea to sea. But 1915 turned into an unusually icy year in Antarctica; after drifting trapped in the ice for nine months, the ...

8vo. Original midnight-blue cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in silver and with large block of the Endurance in silver to the upper board, publisher’s device in blind to lower board. Colour frontispiece, folding map and 87 plates. Less severely browned than is usual, very light shelf-wear, unusually traces of blue top-stain still evident, a nice copy.


£3,500.00
South
more info
South


First Edition, First Impression. Shackleton embarked in 1914 on the Endurance to make the first traverse of the Antarctic continent; a journey of some 1800 miles from sea to sea. But 1915 turned into an unusually icy year in Antarctica; after drifting trapped in the ice for nine months, the ...

8vo. Original midnight-blue cloth, spine and upper cover lettered and decorated silver, publisher’s device in blind to lower cover. Colour frontispiece, folding map and 87 plates. Endpapers foxed and a little browned, marginal browning as usual, contemporary gift in pencil to the front free endpaper, small piece torn from the margin of one leaf, but overall very good, cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, blue top-stain unusually still evident.


£975.00
South
more info
South


First Edition, New [Second] Impression one month after the first, printed on superior paper stock, less prone to the browning which tends to mar the First Impression. Shackleton embarked in 1914 on the Endurance to make the first traverse of the Antarctic continent; a journey of some 1800 miles ...

8vo. Original midnight-blue cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in silver and with large block of the Endurance in silver to the upper board, publisher’s device in blind to lower board. Colour frontispiece, folding map and 87 plates. Initials in red ink to the front free endpaper, light browning, mild shelf-wear, slightly crumpled head and tail of the spine with a minor nick to the tail, but overall a very good copy.


£4,000.00
A Voyage round the World By the Way of the Great South Sea,
more info
A Voyage round the World By the Way of the Great South Sea,


First Edition. George Shelvocke (1675–1742) set off as captain of the smaller ship, the Speedwell, in an authorised expedition under the command of John Clipperton, on board the Success, who had sailed as chief mate with William Dampier in the St George (1703–4), to raid the town of Paita on the ...

8vo (194 × 121 mm). Recent full calf with Cambridge panel to the sides, tan morocco label to the spine, compartments with double gilt rules and lozenge tools. Engraved title-page vignette by Pine, folding engraved double-hemisphere world map as frontispiece, 4 engraved plates, 2 of them folding, numerous woodcut head- and tailpieces. A little skilful repair to extremities, a little very light marginal foxing to maps, the contents generally clean, fresh and strong, a very good copy.


£475.00
Europe Illustrated:
more info
Europe Illustrated:


First Edition. Although these two volumes are complete in themselves, the whole series ultimately comprised six volumes by 1879.

2 volumes, 4to. Publisher’s brown hard-grain half morocco, spines lettered gilt in two compartments, others decorated in blind, brown morocco-grain cloth sides, marbled endpapers. Engraved frontispiece, additional engraved title and 78 plates. A little wear to boards, occasional light foxing, a very good set.


£350.00
The Shervintons.
more info
The Shervintons.


First Edition. Attractive and far from common family memoir. The majority concerns Charles Robert Shervinton who served with the native infantry in Ekowe, later obtaining a commission in the Cape Mounted Rifles and rising to major, in which rank he served under Carrington in the Basuto War. In 1884 ...

8vo. Original aqua cloth title gilt to the upper board and spine, trophy of African arms in black to the upper board, top edge gilt. others uncut. Portrait frontispiece and 5 other plates, 2 maps. A very good copy, spine a little sunned, small splash mark to the lower board.


£950.00
Sailing alone around the World.
more info
Sailing alone around the World.


First Edition. “The classic account of a small boat voyage, which has been compared favourably to Thoreau’s Walden. Slocum perceived his world in a poetic manner and described his vision of reality with grace... After re-building Spray, an ancient wreck of a boat given him by a fellow sea captain, ...

8vo. Original mid-blue decorative cloth, panelling and sea-horses and anchor device blocked in green and silver to the upper board. Frontispiece and numerous other illustrations, some full-page. Contemporary ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, lightly browned as usual, but an exceptionally bright copy.


£2,500.00
A Voyage to the Cape of Good Hope,
more info
A Voyage to the Cape of Good Hope,


Second Edition, Corrected. A botanist and disciple of Linnaeus, Sparrman’s desire to travel was stimulated by an early trip as a surgeon on a Royal Swedish East India Company ship to Canton via the Cape. Further opportunities were thwarted by his lack of funds. However, in 1771 his friend Capt. ...

2 volumes, 4to. (222 × 272mm). Bound in contemporary lightly sprinkled tan full calf, sympathetically rebacked, smooth spine, double gilt ruled compartments, red-brown morocco labels. Folding map and 10 engraved plates. Some light browning, short closed tear to the map, boards a little rubbed, but overall a very good copy.


£750.00
Narrative of Services in Beloochistan & Affghanistan,
more info
Narrative of Services in Beloochistan & Affghanistan,


First Edition thus. "Colonel Stacey's [sic.] recollections account for two sets of events on the Afghan Border between 1840 and 1842. In the first episode he served as an interpreter during the negotiations leading to a treaty with the Khan of Kalat. This agreement subsequently safeguarded British ...

8vo. Original green diapered, embossed cloth, rebacked with most of the original spine laid down, and more recent leather label, new endpapers. Folding lithographed map frontispiece. Marginal browning throughout, title page and the first few leaves somewhat brittle and marginally chipped, frontispiece with archival tape repair at the margin, cloth slightly rubbed, remains a very good copy.


£600.00
In Darkest Africa
more info
In Darkest Africa


First US Editions.

2 volumes. 8vo., Bound in recent full green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. With Two Steel Engravings and One Hundred and Fifty Illustrations and with two large folding maps in pockets at rear of each volume. Beautifully bound and in fine condition.


£650.00
The Congo and the Founding of its Free State.
more info
The Congo and the Founding of its Free State.


First Edition. “Although it did not involve any significant geographical discoveries, Stanley considered his work on the Congo to be among the most important of his life. His book The Congo and the Founding of its Free State... promoted what he called the ‘gospel of enterprise’, emphasizing both ...

2 volumes. 8vo. Original green cloth, title gilt to spines and upper boards together with elaborate decoration of the Belgian Royal arms in red, black, brown and gilt. Portrait frontispiece to each and 42 other plates in all, 2 large folding maps in end-pockets, 3 folding maps to Volume I, numerous smaller illustration throughout. Light toning, endpapers a little split at front hinge of Volume I, slightly rubbed, but a nice set.


£475.00
Through the Dark Continent.
more info
Through the Dark Continent.


“[A]fter an interval of twenty years … it has been thought desirable by the publishers that I should employ the opportunity of reviewing a few of the amazing changes that have taken place in the regions described in the book” (from the author’s new Preface).

Two volumes, 4to. Frontispiece to each and 32 other plates, one folding and 6 full-page maps, numerous illustrations to the text. Some scattered foxing, otherwise very good indeed in the publisher’s black skiver-backed boards, just a little chafed at the extremities, marbled edges.


£350.00
Through the Dark Continent.
more info
Through the Dark Continent.


“... after an interval of twenty years... it has been thought desirable by the publishers that I should employ the opportunity of reviewing a few of the amazing changes that have taken place in the regions described in the book.” [From the author’s new Preface]. With over 300 porters Stanley’s was ...

Two volumes, 4to. Publisher’s red pictorial cloth. Frontispiece to each and thirty-two other plates, one folding & six full-page maps, numerous illustrations to the text. Light browning, scattered foxing, spines sunned, modern bookplates of the biologist Philip S. Corbet to the pastedowns, cloth overall a little rubbed, but a very good set.


£750.00
In Darkest Africa
more info
In Darkest Africa


First Edition. Stanley’s famous account of his expedition to relieve Emin Pasha (Eduard Schnitzer), the beleaguered governor of equatorial Sudan, contains some of his most celebrated writing, especially his account of the tortuous 450-mile passage through the dense Ituri rain forest. Stanley’s ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Original brick red pictorial cloth, decoration in grey, black and gilt. Frontispiece and coloured folding map to each and 36 other plates in all, numerous illustrations to the text, map endpapers. Occasional spotting, a little rubbed on the spine edges over the cords, head and tail of spine slightly crumpled but not chipping or splitting, a nice set.


£300.00
In Darkest Africa
more info
In Darkest Africa


First US Edition.

Two volumes, 8vo. xiv, 548pp. xvi, 540pp. Steel-engraved portrait frontispiece and two large folding maps in end-pockets to each and150 illustrations and maps to the text, many of them full-page, in all. Light browning, otherwise very good in the publisher’s green diapered decorative cloth, somewhat rubbed as often, but a sound set, the hinges sounder than usual.


£6,750.00
In Darkest Africa
more info
In Darkest Africa


First Edition, Edition de Luxe. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Stanley. Stanley’s famous account of his expedition to relieve Emin Pasha (Eduard Schnitzer), the beleaguered governor of equatorial Sudan, contains some of his most celebrated writing, especially his account of the tortuous ...

2 volumes, demy 4to. Original dark brown half morocco, vellum boards with the title, flag of Emin Pasha and Stanley’s signature to the upper boards gilt, titles to spines gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. With titles printed in red & black, portrait frontispiece of Stanley, illustrated by various artists, 45 plates (including 6 etched plates signed in pencil by the artist G. Montbard), 4 maps (3 folding), 1 folding printed table, and 103 illustrations in the text (3 full-page). Bookplate of Edward Southwell Trafford. Sides very lightly marked (as often, but better than usually found), an excellent copy.


£300.00
In Darkest Africa
more info
In Darkest Africa


First US Edition.

2 volumes, 8vo. Publisher’s green cloth, gilt titles to spine, original publisher’s decoration to boards. With 2 large folding maps in pockets at rear of each volume; 2 steel engravings and 150 illustrations and maps. Head and tails of spines and extremities slightly rubbed, a little shaken, inner hinges cracked but holding, still a good copy.


£600.00
In Darkest Africa.
more info
In Darkest Africa.


First Edition, Subscriber’s Edition.

6 volumes, 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth. With one hundred and sixty-five woodcut illustrations and maps. Some scattered foxing throughout, some rubbing to extremities and a little staining, otherwise a good copy.


£6,500.00
In Darkest Africa
more info
In Darkest Africa


First Edition, Edition de Luxe. Number 64 of 250 copies signed by Stanley. Stanley’s famous account of his expedition to relieve Emin Pasha (Eduard Schnitzer), the beleaguered governor of equatorial Sudan, contains some of his most celebrated writing, especially his account of the tortuous 450-mile ...

2 volumes, demy 4to. Original dark brown half morocco, vellum boards with the title, flag of Emin Pasha and Stanley’s signature to the upper boards gilt, titles to spines gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. With titles printed in red & black, engraved portrait frontispiece of Stanley printed on India paper, 45 plates, including 6 etched plates signed in pencil by G. Montbard, 4 maps (3 folding), 1 folding printed table, and 103 illustrations in the text (3 full-page). Light browning of some plates, sides slightly marked, joints carefully restored, a very good copy.


£35.00
The Exploration Diaries of H.M. Stanley.
more info
The Exploration Diaries of H.M. Stanley.


First Edition. Transcription of Stanley’s diaries of his second expedition, only rediscovered in the late 1950s.

8vo. Original cloth in dustjacket. 8 plates, maps to the endpapers. Foxing to the fore-edge, lightly toned, else very good, dustjacket just a little rubbed, crumpled at the head of the spine.


£475.00
Baghdad Sketches.
more info
Baghdad Sketches.


First Edition, First Impression. Published for the author in Baghdad where she had moved in 1929, and where “she went slumming in Arab clothing and was an outsider among priggish British expatriates. She gained acceptance after adventurous journeys to Lurestan and the Alamut district of Mazandaran, ...

8vo. Original red cloth, white paper title label to upper board and spine. 12 plates. A little browned as usual, spine label chipped, but overall very good.


£4,500.00
Narrative of a five years’ expedition, against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam,
more info
Narrative of a five years’ expedition, against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam,


First Edition of one of the most detailed descriptions ever written of an 18th-century slave plantation society, describing the full panorama of colonial life – the mistreatment of slaves by sadistic masters, the courage of the rebels in battle, the daily lives of Indian and African slaves, and ...

2 volumes, 4to (264 × 210 mm). 8pp. list of subscribers, 2pp. errata. Contemporary half calf, black morocco labels, thick-and-thin gilt rules either side of raised bands, marbled boards. Engraved titles with integral vignettes, frontispiece and 80 plates and maps (including 16 by William Blake, 3 folding maps, one folding aquatint plate). Lightly rubbed, a little very light marginal spotting to plates, an excellent copy.


£250.00
History of the 2nd King Edward's Own Goorkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles).
more info
History of the 2nd King Edward's Own Goorkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles).


First Edition. “... sustains the standards set by the two preceding volumes. The story of all five WWII Bns is told in detail (1st Bn with Paiforce and in North Africa, Italy and Greece, 2nd Bn captured at Singapore, 3rd Bn in Burma, Malaya and Siam, 4th Bn in Burma, Indo-China and Borneo, 5th Bn ...

4to. Original rifle green cloth, banded with red, title gilt to spine, Regimental crest gilt to upper board, in plain dustjacket in original card mailing-case. Frontispiece and 49 other plates, one of them coloured, 15 folding maps, 2 further plans on a single folding sheet and a folding panorama of Monte Cassino. Close to fine.


£65.00
Cruising among the Caribbees.
more info
Cruising among the Caribbees.


First Edition. Stoddard was a Presbyterian clergyman and theologian, who also wrote a number of books chronicling his pleasure cruises, this to the West Indies. This copy inscribed in initials as a Christmas gift in 1896 from William S. Eaton to his brother F. S. Eaton, both doyens of the New York ...

8vo. Original aqua cloth with title gilt to upper board and spine, attractive coloured design to upper board. Frontispiece and 15 other plates. Gift inscription to the front free endpaper, light toning, else very good.


£5,750.00
Discoveries In Australia;
more info
Discoveries In Australia;


First Edition. Stokes had served on the Beagle twice before: on the survey in South American waters, in company with the Adventure, commanded by Captain Philip Parker King; and on the famous voyage from 1831 to 1836, during which period Charles Darwin was naturalist on board. In February 1837 the ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Original blue embossed cloth, title and block of a pair of cassowaries gilt to the spines. Frontispiece to each and 24 other plates, 28 illustrations in the text and 8 folding charts inserted in front pockets. Some foxing and browning, mild damping in the gutter through the Contents listing of Vol.I, slight silverfish damage to two of the folding maps, but overall very good recased in the slightly worn original cloth.


£45.00
Reminiscences of an Old ‘Un.
more info
Reminiscences of an Old ‘Un.


First Edition. Rollicking memoir of a frontier magistrate in Transkei and Bechuanaland, who was in South Africa from 1875-84. Contains two chapters which relate to the Zulu War, Streatfield did not go up to Zululand but he recounts his conversations with others who were there.

8vo. Original burgundy diapered cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine. Portrait frontispiece and 6 other plates. Some foxing and browning, as usual, otherwise very good, the cloth a little rubbed, corners bumped.


£3,500.00
The Antiquities of Athens, Measured and Delineated. A New Edition.
more info
The Antiquities of Athens, Measured and Delineated. A New Edition.


Inspired by the excavations at Pompeii and Herculaneum, Revett and Stuart visited Athens in 1750 with the intention of recording the major sites. Supported by the Society of the Dilettanti the project was intended to take four years and “the profit anticipated was at least £10,000” (ODNB). However, ...

Four volumes, folio (460 × 300mm). Full sprinkled calf, rebacked, original spines laid down, red and green labels, spine gilt in compartments. Portrait frontispieces to the first two volumes, title-page vignettes, 189 plates, illustrations to the text. Text leaves lightly browned, some off-setting from the plates, a little rubbed, else very good.


£100.00
Heimskringla
more info
Heimskringla


First Edition of this translation. Trade Issue. A good academic edition of the nineteenth century standard work on the subject.

Large 8vo. Original blue cloth, device to upper board gilt, titles to spine gilt, map endpapers, top edge gilt. 8 plates and 5 maps (4 folding + the endpapers). Ownership signature to half title page, cloth a little marked, spine slightly darkened. A very nice copy.


£200.00
The Quest for Cathay.
more info
The Quest for Cathay.


First Edition. Warmly inscribed on the front free endpaper by Sykes to his sister who shared in many of his travels across Asia; “To Ella; who travelled on the Roof of the World and across the Heart of Asia, from her affectionate brother, Sir Percy Sykes, September 1936.” Account of the mediæval ...

8vo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to spine. Coloured frontispiece and 16 plates, 9 maps, 4 of them folding, the rest full-page. Endpapers lightly browned, but overall very good.


£350.00
Selections from my Recent Notes on the Indian Empire.
more info
Selections from my Recent Notes on the Indian Empire.


First Edition, presentation copy inscribed by the author to the Countess of Dufferin, of this series of essays by a member of a prominent Parsi family, described on the title page as "Municipal Commissioner for His Highness the Guicwar's Territories". The Appendix (or Appendices A, B, & C as ...

8vo. Lightly browned throughout, otherwise very good in full red morocco, gilt, presentation binding by the Bycullah Education Society’s Press, spine slightly dull, gilt edges.


£75.00
The Greeks in Bactria and India.
more info
The Greeks in Bactria and India.


Second Edition. With Addenda and revisions, “to indicate the advance of knowledge” since the first edition of 1938.

8vo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to spine. One plates, folding pedigree and three folding maps. Some foxing, cloth a little rubbed and sunned at the spine.


£1,250.00
Letters on India. Political, Commercial and Military;
more info
Letters on India. Political, Commercial and Military;


First Edition of this exceptionally scarce and detailed overview of the relationship between Britain and other interested powers in the subcontinent. Taylor had published a two-volume work shortly before this concerning the overland route to India. No copy of this work appears in auction records ...

4to. Original blue paper boards, paper title label to spine printed in black. 2 hand coloured charts, hand coloured folding map of Europe and Asia and hand coloured panoramic folding frontispiece of the Town, Fort and Harbour of Bombay. Spine renewed to style, some offsetting to plates and to adjacent leaves, boards a little marked but a fabulous copy.


£7,500.00
A Complete Account of the Settlement at Port Jackson, in New South Wales,
more info
A Complete Account of the Settlement at Port Jackson, in New South Wales,


First Edition. Watkin Tench (?1758–1833) captain of marines in the First Fleet has, in the words of the historian L. F. Fitzhardinge, “some claim to be considered the father of Australian literature, if not of Australian history”. He sailed from Portsmouth in May 1787 under Arthur Phillip and ...

4to. Skilfully rebound to period style in full mottled calf, red and green morocco labels, spine gilt in compartments, sides ruled in blind. Engraved map, folding, showing the area around Port Jackson, with slight offsetting. Ex-libris American Antiquarian Society, Worcester, Mass., with a single inkstamp only at head of preface. Tear with paper loss to lower outer corner of M1 and short marginal closed tear to S1, neither affecting text, generally clean and fresh, a very good copy.


£150.00
The First World Flight.
more info
The First World Flight.


First UK Edition. Account of the ground-breaking flight undertaken in 1924 by a team of six USAAS pilots. Aviation historian Peter M. Bowers, writing in Wings and Air Power magazine at the time of the fiftieth anniversary, considered that the “... magnitude of that flight, in terms of preliminary ...

8vo. Frontispiece and 78 other plates, maps to the endpapers. Endpapers differentially browned, foxing to edges and margins throughout, otherwise very good in the original blue cloth, a little mottled, in slightly rubbed and chipped, but complete, dust-jacket.


£65.00
South to Cadiz.
more info
South to Cadiz.


First Edition, First Impression. Scarce in the dustjacket.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the dustjacket. Contents just a little browned but an excellent copy in the nicked dustjacket slightly faded at the spine and with some trivial loss at the tips.


£2,500.00
A Voyage into the Levant:
more info
A Voyage into the Levant:


First Edition in English, translated by John Ozell, a year after the original text in French was published at Paris. Tournefort was royal botanist to Louis XIV. The book arose from the suggestion made in 1699 to Louis XIV by the Count de Pontchartrain, Secretary of State and in charge of the French ...

2 volumes, 4to (243 × 192 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked and labelled. Folding engraved frontispiece map and 151 plates, maps & plans, of which 6 are folding, many of the plates botanical. Ownership inscriptions of William Yonge, 1721, on front pastedowns; later inscriptions at head of titles; collector's book plate. Corners restored, plates foxed as usual, text leaves lightly browned, frontispiece map repaired at central crease, small amount of marginal worming towards end of vol. I, still a good copy.


£175.00
My Campaign in Mesopotamia.
more info
My Campaign in Mesopotamia.


First Edition, First Impression of the most important early work on the subject. Townshend had been commander of the force taken captive near Kut in which town the army was besieged. At one stage T. E. Lawrence was dispatched to buy their freedom with a colossal bag of gold which he apparently and ...

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With a portrait frontispiece and fifteen maps and plans. Text a little thumbed in places, one map lightly creased in folding, ownership inscription to half title page, bookplate to front free endpaper, spine somewhat faded and chipped at the head. A very good copy however of a book produced under severe postwar constraints.


£350.00
The Stormswept Roof of Asia.
more info
The Stormswept Roof of Asia.


First Edition in English, first published in German in 1930. Account of exploration in the Eastern Karakoram, from Srinagar to Leh and on into the Taklamakan Desert to Khotan and up to Yarkand and Kashgar. Trinkler died in a car crash in 1931. Illustrated from the author’s own photographs.

8vo. Original yellow cloth in dustjacket. Frontispiece and 15 other plates, folding map at the rear. Slight browning to the endpapers, edges mildly foxed, otherwise very good in slightly rubbed dustjacket a little tanned at the spine.


£75.00
Tuscany in 1849 and in 1859.
more info
Tuscany in 1849 and in 1859.


First Edition. Brother of Anthony Trollope, Italophile, historian and novelist, Trollope and his wife Theodosia’s home in Florence became “... a gathering place for English and Italians alike. Tom, who was an avid (not to say, obsessive) collector, filled the villa to overflowing with books and ...

8vo. (192 × 123mm) Contemporary tan calf, black morocco label, red edge sprinkle. Light browning, a little rubbed, else very good.


£2,850.00
An Account of a Voyage to establish a colony at Port Philip in Bass's Strait,
more info
An Account of a Voyage to establish a colony at Port Philip in Bass's Strait,


First Edition. The only contemporary publication describing the failed attempt at establishing a settlement at Port Phillip under the command of Lieutenant-Governor Collins. James Hingston Tuckey (1776–1816), the Calcutta’s Irish first lieutenant, made a complete survey of the harbour of Port ...

8vo. Contemporary red half morocco, smooth spine lettered gilt, marbled sides. Complete with half-title, adverts on last leaf verso. Armorial bookplate of Henry Sherbrooke below early inscription of W. Sherbrooke. Rubbed, corners bumped, one or two minor spots, an excellent copy.


£250.00
The Real McCoy.
more info
The Real McCoy.


First Edition. Yarns of Rum-Running during Prohibition. McCoy was trained at the Pennsylvania Nautical School on board the USS Saratoga, and served for some years as mate or quartermaster on a variety of merchant vessels. When his family moved to Florida he set up a small boat-yard with his brother ...

8vo. Original green cloth, lettered in yellow and dark blue. Portrait frontispiece and 14 other plates. Light toning, cloth a little rubbed and sunned at the spine, but overall very good.


£375.00
A Holiday in Iceland.
more info
A Holiday in Iceland.


First Edition. Uncommon, six copies only on COPAC. Attractively and innovatively produced private publication recording a pleasure trip to Iceland undetaken on board the Danish mail steamer Phoenix in 1878. Van Gruisen & Son were well-established organ and piano manufacturers in Liverpool.

8vo. Mounted original albumen print frontispiece and four other similar plates. Later attractive Yacht Library bookplate of M. Botterill’s “Molly”, to the front pastedown. Free endpapers streakily browned, but otherwise a very good copy indeed in the original seagreen decorative cloth, panelling and title blocked in black to the upper board, title gilt to the spine, very light shelf-wear.


£500.00
Lhasa and its Mysteries.
more info
Lhasa and its Mysteries.


First Edition. “The author, Army Medical Service, describes the march of the British force to Lhasa of 1903-04, and the religion of Tibet.” (Yakushi) Waddell had served extensively on the North-West Frontier, in Burma and China. Whist in Burma he had developed an interest in Buddhism, subsequent ...

8vo. Contemporary diced half calf on marbled boards, gilt, neat black buckram replacement label. Colour frontispiece and 2 other colour plates, 111 half-tone plates, numerous illustrations to the text, 7 maps, plans and diagrams, two of them folding, folding coloured map at the rear. Light browning, occasional small library stamps to the corners, folding map with some splits neatly repaired verso, very good.


£350.00
Moeurs, Usages et Costumes de Tous les Peuples du Monde.
more info
Moeurs, Usages et Costumes de Tous les Peuples du Monde.


First Edition. Attractive series of European costume plates published under his pseudonym by Jean François Nicolas Loumyer, Belgian editor and sometime publisher of historical works.

8vo. Publisher’s black quarter morocco on matching diapered cloth boards, flat bands to the spine, lozenges gilt in compartments, t.e.g. With hand-coloured title page vignette and 34 similar plates heightened with gum arabic. Slight adhesion damage to one plate, light browning throughout, the plates a little more so, externally rubbed, spine chipping head and tail.


£750.00
The Mission that failed.
more info
The Mission that failed.


First Edition. “A collection of poems on South African topics; among the stanzas are some verses concerning the Jameson Raid, and other matters concerned with Transvaal politics.” [Mendelssohn] In his autobiography published in 1926 Wallace remarks that he “... had not got a copy, and would gladly ...

Small 8vo. Original printed wraps, rebacked with cloth, some repairs, wraps brittle and paint-spattered on the upper panel. Portrait frontispiece. Marginal browning, else very good.


£1,250.00
Five Years in Kaffirland;
more info
Five Years in Kaffirland;


First Edition. “An account of the “War of the Axe” written by the wife of an officer with the 91st Regiment.” (Mendelssohn) The Ward’s travelled out on the Abercrombie Robinson surviving her wreck in Algoa Bay as memorialized by William McGonagall; “But thank God they were all saved and brought to ...

2 volumes, 8vo. (206 × 127mm) Original red embossed cloth, title gilt to spines. Lithographed frontispiece to Volume I, wood-engraved frontispiece t Volume II, full-page map. Frontispieces and title pages slightly foxed, light browning else, cloth a little rubbed, both volumes neatly rebacked with the original spines laid down.


£450.00
Wanderings in South America,
more info
Wanderings in South America,


First Edition. An extremely engaging and consequently highly popular travel narrative, including the pursuit of samples of curare in Dutch Guiana and the hunt for El Dorado. Probably most remarked upon is the frontispiece of a “Nondescript”, a “human face based on that of a red monkey” (ODNB) which ...

4to. (282mm x 212mm). Engraved frontispiece of a “Nondescript”. Armorial bookplate of John Selwin to the front pastedown. Frontispiece foxed as usual and slightly off-set onto the title page, a little scattered foxing, but on the whole a very good copy in contemporary tan full calf with dark green morocco lettering piece, a little rubbed, upper joint slightly cracked, head-cap chipped,.


£125.00
Remote People.
more info
Remote People.


First Edition, First Impression of the author’s second travel book.

8vo. Original burgundy cloth, title to spine gilt. 2 maps and 7 illustrations. Some light spotting early and late, spine severely faded. Very good.


£1,500.00
Incident at Koorn Spruit (No Help from Bloemfontein.)
more info
Incident at Koorn Spruit (No Help from Bloemfontein.)


Wonderfully vivid illustration for the front cover of Part 24 of Eyre & Spottiswoode’s famous part-work history of the Boer War. Waugh has noted the caption-text in pencil verso; “Though it was courting death to show a hand, men lept [sic] to their feet and cheered the gunners as they passed. ...

Original artwork for With the Flag to Pretoria, (410 × 350mm), gouache and body-colour en grisaille on board, signed and dated. A little browned in places, board chipped at the extremities, but overall very good.


£300.00
Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator.
more info
Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator.


First Edition of what is often considered Whymper's magnum opus. Whymper "travelled in 1879–80 to Ecuador with his former Matterhorn rival J. A. Carrel and the latter's cousin Louis Carrel, to test the physiological effects of low pressure at high altitudes and the phenomenon of 'mountain ...

4to. Original green cloth, bevelled boards, spine lettered in gilt, gilt decorative borders at top and bottom of front cover running onto spine and in blind on rear cover, brown coated endpapers, uncut edges. Frontispiece, 19 plates, 4 maps (1 folding map in pocket at end), and illustrations in the text. A little wear and fading to cloth but overall a very good copy.


£150.00
Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator.
more info
Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator.


First American Edition, published same years as the First English, of what is often considered Whymper's magnum opus. Whymper "travelled in 1879–80 to Ecuador with his former Matterhorn rival J. A. Carrel and the latter's cousin Louis Carrel, to test the physiological effects of low pressure at ...

4to. Original green pictorial cloth on bevelled boards, title in gilt to upper board and spine. Frontispiece and 19 other plates, illustrations to the text. 4 maps, 3 of them folding, one in an end-pocket. Light browning, a little rubbed, but overall very good.


£1,200.00
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition,
more info
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition,


Third Edition overall. In smaller format than the imperial octavo edition of the same year, this edition was reprinted from stereos of that edition but without the plates or accompanying atlas and with 47 woodcuts substituted for the steel vignettes. The text is complete, with no abridgement; the ...

5 volumes, medium 8vo. Original publisher's brown vertical fine-ribbed cloth, American arms in gilt on front cover and in blind on rear cover, spines blindstamped, lettered gilt and with large gilt anchor at foot. 11 maps, 10 folding, nearly 300 woodcut illustrations in text including numerous examples of native (principally South Seas) music and sketch maps; tables and appendices, general index at end. Contemporary ownership inscriptions on front pastedowns. Spines a little worn at head and foot, corners bumped and one corner worn, some marking to sides, small amount of worm to lower outer corner of first few leaves of vol. 2 not affecting text, a good set in unrestored original condition.


£975.00
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition,
more info
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition,


Third Edition overall. In smaller format than the imperial octavo edition of the same year, this edition was reprinted from stereos of that edition but without the plates or accompanying atlas and with 47 woodcuts substituted for the steel vignettes. The text is complete, with no abridgement. The ...

5 volumes, medium 8vo. Original publisher's brown vertical fine-ribbed cloth, American arms in gilt on front cover and in blind on rear cover, spines blindstamped, lettered gilt and with large gilt anchor at foot. 11 maps, 10 folding, nearly 300 woodcut illustrations in text including numerous examples of native (principally South Seas) music and sketch maps; tables and appendices, general index at end. Contemporary American bookplates. Extremities a little worn, some rubbing to sides, some foxing, dampstain at foot of last few gatherings of vol. 5, a good set in unrestored original condition.


£145.00
The Nile in 1904.
more info
The Nile in 1904.


8vo, pp. 225. Bound in publisher’s red cloth gilt titles to spine and front board, gilt and black stamped motif to lower right of front board. Illustrated throughout with fold out maps and diagrams. Rubbing to extremities and soiling to boards, fragile front inner hinge, library stamped on first blank page, title page and page 50.


£1,875.00
A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean.
more info
A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean.


First Edition, large paper copy, describing an attempt by the London Missionary Society to establish a mission in Tahiti. The settlement was initially befriended by the king of the islands but experienced continual difficulties due to the islands' civil war and had to flee to Australia. During its ...

4to (31 × 25 cm). Uncut in original boards, drab paper backing blue paper boards, printed spine label. 6 engraved plates and 7 maps (5 folding), drawn by William Wilson. Armorial bookplate of Edward Burton, Burton Constable Library. Spine a little worn and with some vertical cracking but still firm, a fine copy on large paper.


£850.00
A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean,
more info
A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean,


First Edition. The plates show: General Map; Harbour of Rio Janeiro (view); Missionary Settlement at Matavai (view); View of Taloo Harbour (view); Island of Tongataboo (folding map); Gambier’s Islands (map); Marquesas Islands (map); Island of Otaheite (folding map); Great Morai of Oberea (view); ...

4to. With 7 copper-engraved maps (6 folding) and 6 copper-engraved plates, pp. (c), 420, Subscriber’s names. Contemporary full tree calf, finely respined with the original spine laid back, corners neatly repaired, Some offset, foxing and browning. Very good.


£1,250.00
Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.
more info
Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.


First Edition. Her lover Gilbert Imlay had suffered the theft of a valuable cargo by the Norwegian captain of his ship, and in 1794 suggested to Wollstonecraft that she travel there on his behalf to get compensation. Despite having a new baby in tow, Wollstonecraft immediately agreed and spent ...

8vo. Recent half calf to style, black morocco label, marbled sides, old blue sprinkled edges. With the final advert leaf listing Wollstonecraft’s books from Johnson to date, the first bibliography of her work. Contemporary ownership inscription erased at head of title. A good clean copy.


£2,000.00
Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.
more info
Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.


First Edition. Her lover Gilbert Imlay had suffered the theft of a valuable cargo by the Norwegian captain of his ship, and in 1794 suggested to Wollstonecraft that she travel there on his behalf to get compensation. Despite having a new baby in tow, Wollstonecraft immediately agreed and spent ...

8vo. Contemporary tree calf, smooth spine with gilt urns in compartments, red morocco label. With the final advert leaf listing Wollstonecraft’s books from Johnson to date, the first bibliography of her work. Contemporary ownership inkstamp (“D Blachford”) at head of title. Extremities a little rubbed, an excellent copy in a handsome and unrestored contemporary binding.


£475.00
The Regimental History of The 3rd Queen Alexandria's Own Gurkha Rifles from April 1815 to December 1927.
more info
The Regimental History of The 3rd Queen Alexandria's Own Gurkha Rifles from April 1815 to December 1927.


First Editions. Woodyatt “A useful source, strongest in its coverage of C19th campaigns... The Appendices are very good, and include details of each officer’s career.” (Perkins) and Barclay “... the best of the 3GR histories in terms of overall quality. The story-line is the activities of all four ...

2 volumes large 8vo. Original rifle green cloth with titles gilt to spines and Regimental crest to the upper boards. Portrait frontispiece and 4 other plates, 7 folding maps to Woodyatt, Some light foxing and browning, the cloth slightly rubbed, else a very good set.


£200.00
The Wilderness of Zin.
more info
The Wilderness of Zin.


First American Edition.

4to. Folding plan and 40 plates, plans and diagrams to the text. Endpapers slightly browned, particularly at the gutter through paste-action, but overall very good in the original red buckram in dust-jacket, with just a little splitting and chipping on the folds.


£950.00
Palestine Exploration Fund 1911, 1912-13, 1914-1915, 1923-25, 1927.
more info
Palestine Exploration Fund 1911, 1912-13, 1914-1915, 1923-25, 1927.


First Edition, First Impression bindings with full stop after the date on spine. T. E. Lawrence contributes to Vol III.

5 vols. 4to. Original grey boards with blue cloth spine. Folding plan and 37 plates. Minor spotting to endpapers otherwise near fine.


£450.00
Greece, Pictorial, Descriptive, and Historical.
more info
Greece, Pictorial, Descriptive, and Historical.


Second Edition. Nephew of the poet, Wordsworth was educated at Harrow and Trinity, Cambridge where he excelled in classics: in 1830 “he won the first chancellor's medal for classical studies and was immediately elected a fellow of Trinity and subsequently an assistant college tutor” (ODNB). He ...

4to. (270 × 180mm). Handsome contemporary full green morocco binding, gilt panel of double fillets to the boards enclosing elaborate foliate corner-pieces around a central cartouche formed of a repeated arabesque tool, spine gilt in compartments, a.e.g., ticket of the Folthorp, The Royal Bindery, Brighton to the front pastedown. Vignette half-title, 25 steel-engraved plates, 2 maps, numerous wood-engraved vignettes and illustrations to the text. Some foxing, quite heavy to the frontispiece and prelims., lightish elsewhere, overall very good with a little light shelf-wear.


£750.00
Travels in the United States, etc.
more info
Travels in the United States, etc.


First Edition. A prolific poet, friend of Mary Shelley, Richard Monckton Milnes, and Tennyson, and prodigious traveller. Following the death of her husband and youngest son in 1844 she began undertaking a series of ‘increasingly punishing’ journeys. In 1849-50 she travelled down through America, ...

3 volumes, 8vo. Some browning, particularly to the title pages, small ink stamps of the NSW Parliamentary Library to the title pages, but in all other respects a very nice set in the original blue embossed cloth, , titles gilt to spines, very light shelf-wear.


£1,500.00
Twentieth Century Impressions of Hongkong, Shanghai, and other Treaty Ports of China:
more info
Twentieth Century Impressions of Hongkong, Shanghai, and other Treaty Ports of China:


First Edition. Highly attractive, well-illustrated encyclopaedic study of Britain’s interests in China at the turn of the 20th century. The majority of the text relates to HK with separate sections on finance, education, flora & fauna, industries – silk, tea and cotton – sports, and the life and ...

4to (310 × 237mm). Publisher’s marron straight-grained skiver, red edge-sprinkle. Profusely illustrated in half-tone. A very good copy, binding just a little rubbed at the extremities and sunned at the spine.


£375.00
India and Tibet.
more info
India and Tibet.


Second Impression in the same month as the First. An intriguing character, protégé of Lord Curzon, soldier, explorer, and Forward Policy exponent of the Great Game, whose later years were spent promoting various mystical beliefs. Younghusband was eponymous Political Officer of the 1903-04 British ...

8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece of the Dalai Lama and 25 other plates, 2 folding coloured maps at the rear. Light browning and some mild marginal foxing, neatly recased with new endpapers, spine relined, cloth a little spotted, a few minor snags to the spine, a very good copy.


£150.00
The Art of Indian Asia.
more info
The Art of Indian Asia.


First Edition. Volume XXXIX in the Bollingen Series. Idiosyncratic approach which interprets art through its symbolic and mythic dimension. Zimmer had taught Campbell at Columbia and after his death Campbell took on the task of editing his posthumous papers for publication.

2 volumes, 4to., text and plates. Original dark blue buckram-backed grey-blue linen boards. Profusely illustrated. Cloth a little soiled, but overall very good.




Sort By Author: A-H - I-Q - [R-Z]
Quick Search: