Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£1,800.00
Eikon basilike [Greek transliterated]
more info
Eikon basilike [Greek transliterated]


First Edition, rare, published in the year of the Restoration, by the fervent Royalist and biographer David Lloyd (1635–1692), its title echoing that of the more famous book attributed to Charles I. The binder of this copy, Christian Kalthoeber, was perhaps the finest craftsman of the late ...

Small 8vo (158 × 104 mm), in 3 parts. Finely bound at the end of the eighteenth century in straight-grained red morocco by Kalthoeber (with his blue label on the endleaf), spine lettered in two panels and with a gilt circle in other other panels, compartments further decorated in blind, gilt rules either side of raised bands, place and date in gilt at foot; covers with outer border in blind scrollwork with gilt rules either side, floral tools and dots gilt at the corners, goatskin inner joints and turn-ins with double gilt rules all round, plain blue endpapers, gilt edges. Engraved frontispiece incorporating four portraits, neatly restored at inner margin. Each part has separate title page: pt. 2 printed by John Brudenell, for Henry Brome and Henry Marsh, 1660; pt. 3, The restauration of his sacred Majesty Charles the II ... Printed by Peter Lillicrap, for Henry Broom, and Henry Marsh, 1660. A little rubbed, occasional light waterstaining at head, an excellent copy.


£125.00
The Gold Tree.
more info
The Gold Tree.


First Edition First Impression. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Spare contributes a decorated title page and 11 elaborate initial letters albeit that the T features 5 times and 2 others are duplicated. The jacket prints a decorative roundel on the lower panel featuring the ...

Large 8vo. Original sage cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With the dustjacket. Fore edge spotted, partial browning to endleaves but a very tidy copy in the somewhat dusty, lightly frayed dustjacket with some small loss to the top of the spine and lower panel.


£57,500.00
Through the Looking-Glass,
more info
Through the Looking-Glass,


First Edition, presentation copy from John Tenniel with two fine pencil drawings by him on the half-title, each signed with his monogram, and inscribed in pencil on the half-title "Ever yours JT". The drawings are both reverse images of the printed versions: the drawing of Humpty-Dumpty is a detail ...

8vo (181 × 125 mm). Original red cloth, gilt-stamped, spine gilt-lettered, gilt edges, Burn & Co. binder's ticket on rear pastedown. Quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. 50 illustrations after John Tenniel. First state text of page 21, with the misprint “wade” for “wabe”, and with the pagination for both pages 95 and 98 (no priority known).Provenance: Mary Memess (inscribed on half-title “Mary Memess with her brother's love”)—sale, Christie's NY, 9 June 1999, lot 93. Rubbed, hinges split, shaken, some minor marginal browning, a good copy only.


£95.00
Twelve Poems.
more info
Twelve Poems.


First Edition First Impression. Illustrated by Spare with 17 initial letters, 1 full page illustration and the terminal device of the publisher. With the inserted errata slip.

Large 8vo. Original quarter tan cloth, buff paper boards, titles to upper board in black, all edges uncut. With the original unprinted glassine. Decorations by Austin O. Spare cut in wood by W. Quick. Endleaves browned otherwise a superb copy in the slightly ragged glassine. Rare thus.


£50.00
Walker Evans at Work.
more info
Walker Evans at Work.


First Edition, First Impression.

4to. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.


£225.00
God’s Country and My People.
more info
God’s Country and My People.


First Edition, First Printing.

4to. Original sage cloth, titles to upper board gilt, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Spine lightly bumped, near fine in lightly edge creased dustjacket.


£45.00
Golf Magazine’s Winning Pointers From The Pros.
more info
Golf Magazine’s Winning Pointers From The Pros.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original green cloth-backed boards, titles to spine in black and white. With the price-clipped dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. Previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown, a very good copy in the dustjacket with browning to spine panel.


£1,250.00
One Hundred Years of Solitude.
more info
One Hundred Years of Solitude.


First English Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, burgundy endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy.


£750.00
America.
more info
America.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the upper cover and additionally signed and dated Andy Warhol 10.31.85 opposite the contents page.

4to. Original silver wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in white, titles to spine in black. A fine copy.


£125.00
Gaudete.
more info
Gaudete.


First US Edition, First Impression. Signed by Ted Hughes on the front free endpaper.

8vo. Original brown boards with cream cloth spine, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. Near fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket.


£375.00
River.
more info
River.


FIRST US EDITION. Inscribed by Ted Hughes “For my good friend Janos / from Ted / with Love / april 1987.” Janos Csokits is a Hungarian poet and was a close friend of both Hughes and Plath and worked with Hughes in the translation of the work of Janos Pilinszky.

8vo. Original laminated printed card wrappers, perfect bound. Book fine.


£50.00
The Manufacture of Madness.
more info
The Manufacture of Madness.


First Edition. “For Szasz... mental illness is not a disease, whose nature is being elucidated by science; it is rather a myth, fabricated by psychiatrists for reasons of professional advancement and endorsed by society because it sanctions easy solutions for problem people.” [Porter Madness p.2]

8vo. Original orange cloth in dustjacket. Lower board very slightly damped at the top corner with some bleed onto the jacket, but overall a very good copy.


£250.00
The Wapshot Scandal.
more info
The Wapshot Scandal.


First Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “To Horace Floyd with the best wishes of John Cheever”.

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt on a black ground, yellow endpapers. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket.


£250.00
Where Do We Go From Here:
more info
Where Do We Go From Here:


First Edition First Printing. With the secretarial signature of the author on the front free endpaper. King routinely had his assistants sign copies of his books and genuine examples are scarce. So scarce indeed that this is not one of them. Nice nonetheless!

8vo. Original quarter black cloth, yellow paper boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in dustjacket with a tiny chip at the foot of the spine.


Quick Search: