Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£1,800.00
Eikon basilike [Greek transliterated]
more info
Eikon basilike [Greek transliterated]


First Edition, rare, published in the year of the Restoration, by the fervent Royalist and biographer David Lloyd (1635–1692), its title echoing that of the more famous book attributed to Charles I. The binder of this copy, Christian Kalthoeber, was perhaps the finest craftsman of the late ...

Small 8vo (158 × 104 mm), in 3 parts. Finely bound at the end of the eighteenth century in straight-grained red morocco by Kalthoeber (with his blue label on the endleaf), spine lettered in two panels and with a gilt circle in other other panels, compartments further decorated in blind, gilt rules either side of raised bands, place and date in gilt at foot; covers with outer border in blind scrollwork with gilt rules either side, floral tools and dots gilt at the corners, goatskin inner joints and turn-ins with double gilt rules all round, plain blue endpapers, gilt edges. Engraved frontispiece incorporating four portraits, neatly restored at inner margin. Each part has separate title page: pt. 2 printed by John Brudenell, for Henry Brome and Henry Marsh, 1660; pt. 3, The restauration of his sacred Majesty Charles the II ... Printed by Peter Lillicrap, for Henry Broom, and Henry Marsh, 1660. A little rubbed, occasional light waterstaining at head, an excellent copy.


£3,500.00
The History of the Colleges
more info
The History of the Colleges


First Edition, Tooley’s second issue: with the plate “Charter House from the Playground” and not “Charterhouse School from the playground” the correction is by means of a printed overslip. The plate is still of two washer women laying out linen on the lawn, it was to be changed later to masters and ...

Large 4to. Bound in full tan diced calf, expertly respined and recornered, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. With 48 fine hand coloured aquatint plates by Havell, Bluck, Stadler, Bennett or Agar after Westall, Mackenzie, Uwins, Pugin or Gendall. Watermarks: plates 1812 and 1816, text 1812 and 1816. A solid clean copy. Book plate to paste down and owners name in ink to first blank page.


£7,500.00
The History of the Royal Residences
more info
The History of the Royal Residences


First Edition of the finest contemporary record of the royal residences in a splendid series of aquatints. Ours is a large copy measuring 13.5 x 10.75 inches (Abbey’s copy was uncut and measured 14 x 11.5 inches) and boasts particularly splendid handcolouring: both exterior and interior views are ...

3 volumes, folio. Early Victorian black full morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spine, elaborate gilt borders to boards, gilt and blind-tooled inner dentelles, brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Text watermarked 1817 - 1819. With 100 fine handcoloured aquatint plates by Sutherland, Bennett, Reeve, Baily and Havell after Samuel, Stephanoff, Cattermolle, Wild and Westall. Bookplates to front pastedowns. A few text plates with some minor browning to margins, else a fine clean copy. Spines and edges slightly rubbed, else fine. A very nice large copy with exemplary handcolouring.


£57,500.00
Through the Looking-Glass,
more info
Through the Looking-Glass,


First Edition, presentation copy from John Tenniel with two fine pencil drawings by him on the half-title, each signed with his monogram, and inscribed in pencil on the half-title "Ever yours JT". The drawings are both reverse images of the printed versions: the drawing of Humpty-Dumpty is a detail ...

8vo (181 × 125 mm). Original red cloth, gilt-stamped, spine gilt-lettered, gilt edges, Burn & Co. binder's ticket on rear pastedown. Quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. 50 illustrations after John Tenniel. First state text of page 21, with the misprint “wade” for “wabe”, and with the pagination for both pages 95 and 98 (no priority known).Provenance: Mary Memess (inscribed on half-title “Mary Memess with her brother's love”)—sale, Christie's NY, 9 June 1999, lot 93. Rubbed, hinges split, shaken, some minor marginal browning, a good copy only.


£575.00
The English At Home.
more info
The English At Home.


First Edition, First Impression, US Issue of this marvelous photographer’s first book. The majority of this important group of images appeared in this volume for the first time.

4to. Original glazed photographically illustrated boards, titles to upper board and backstrip in red, photographic endpapers. 63 photographs - full page - by Brandt. Ownership inscription to bottom of the title page, light rubbing to the edges of the boards and extremities of the spine. An excellent copy, however of a vulnerable book.


Quick Search: