Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£6,000.00
A Complete Dictionary of Practical Gardening:
more info
A Complete Dictionary of Practical Gardening:


First Edition with fine hand-coloured botanical plates by Sydenham Teast Edwards (1768–1819). Edwards’s early work appeared in William Curtis's prestigious Botanical Magazine. In 1804, he was elected a fellow of the Linnean Society. He also contributed to the Flora Londinensis among other ...

2 volumes, 4to. Contemporary tree calf, attractively rebacked to style with flat spines gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels, corners restored, brown endpapers, gilt edges. 61 contemporary hand-coloured plates of flowers engraved by F. Sansom after Sydenham Edwards and 13 uncoloured plates of garden buildings and implements, in all 74 plates. Faint browning to outer leaves, pl. 40 (vol. 2) with paint smudge, a little foxing at beginning of vol. 2, still an excellent copy.


£8,500.00
Autograph letter signed (
more info
Autograph letter signed ("Mr. Shelley." in the third person) to Christopher John Pike.


Shelley writes in the third person: "Mr. Shelley requests that Mr. Pike would give the Bearer the copy of the Settlement in his possession. Mr. S. will return it in the course of the week." Kenneth Neill Cameron provides the most accurate dating for this letter in Shelley and His Circle, vol. III, ...

One page, 12mo, with Shelley's red wax seal, red cloth portfolio. Provenance: A. Edward Newton (his sale Parke-Bernet, pt III, 30 October 1941, lot 247; bookplate in portfolio); Roger H. West (bookplate in portfolio). Excellent condition, the seal intact.


£35,000.00
Fables choisies, mises en vers,
more info
Fables choisies, mises en vers,


Large-Paper Issue of one of the most ambitious and successful of all illustrated books, the zenith of the 18th-century decorated book in France. In his Avertissement de l'éditeur Monthenault draws attention to the skill with which Cochin adapted Oudry's loose drawings into a state ready for the ...

4 volumes, large folio (485 × 325 mm). Contemporary French red morocco, spine compartments with morocco labels and large gilt urn device surrounded by small tools, triple gilt fillet round sides, floral urn at inner corners, gilt turn-ins, blue endpapers, gilt edges. Engraved portrait of Oudry by Tardieu after Largillière, portrait of La Fontaine by Cochin fils after Oudry and 275 plates by Cochin, Tardieu, Prévost, Chedel, Lempereur and others after Jean-Baptiste Oudry, 209 woodcut title-vignettes, en-têtes and culs-de-lampe by Bachellier, half-titles. A very little skilful restoration to extremities, the occasional insignificant mark internally, but an excellent and very large copy in a fine contemporary binding.


£1,200.00
L’Usage des Globes Céleste et Terrestre,
more info
L’Usage des Globes Céleste et Terrestre,


Last and revised edition of Bion's (1652–1733) first publication, edited by his son. This treatise on globes, spheres, and cosmography was first published in 1699 and turned out to become the author's most popular publication, of which a German translation appeared in 1738. "True to the spirit of ...

8vo. Contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label, gilt floral decoration and raised bands on spine, gilt lower edges and marbled endpapers. With 49 engraved plates including one folding celestial and one folding lunar map, folding maps of the world, the four continents, Northern Europe with Iceland, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, and the Low Countries, astronomical illustrations, etc. Edges slightly bumped. Some light foxing to endpapers and the first few leaves, otherwise crisp clean. A near fine copy.


£2,500.00
Prelude.
more info
Prelude.


First Edition, Sole Printing. One of 300 copies putatively hand printed by the Woolfs although having begun the project Leonard decided to have the job finished by a local printer. In theory this is the second issue since the Fergusson woodcut does not appear on the upper wrapper. But I think the ...

8vo. Original blue yapp wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in black. Housed in a quarter green morocco solander box. Spotting to the first and last gatherings, overlapping edges frayed and with some very minor loss at one corner, backstrip faded. Excellent.


£2,500.00
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.
more info
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.


First Edition, First Impression.

Large 8vo. Original blue cloth decorated in gilt and black all edges gilt. Illustrations by Paget. Early ownership signature to front endpapers, bottom edge of front board slightly rubbed, spine lightly rubbed.


£300.00
Undine.
more info
Undine.


First Rackham edition.

Large 8vo, pp. [viii] + 136. Recent full dark blue morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt border to boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, marbled endpapers. Original spine and front board bound at back. With 15 mounted colour plates, captioned tissues. A fine copy.


£2,950.00
Undine.
more info
Undine.


Signed Limited Edition. Copy number 576 of 750 numbered copies signed by the artist.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full navy blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, multi-rule to boards gilt, magnificent onlay to upper board, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 15 tipped in colour plates by Arthur Rackham. Some foxing to some tissues, else a fine copy.


Quick Search: