Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£1,850.00
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman: With Strictures on Political and Moral Subjects.
more info
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman: With Strictures on Political and Moral Subjects.


Early American edition, the same year as the first London edition. Mary Wollstonecraft (1759–1797) argued in her groundbreaking manifesto, with its deliberate echo of Tom Paine, that the rights of man and of woman were one and the same. Despite the inevitable critics, the book was a success, both ...

8vo. Contemporary American sheep dyed in imitation of tree calf, smooth spine with triple gilt rules, red morocco label. Ownership inscription of eminent Boston merchant Nathaniel Goddard, dated 1796, to front fly leaf; engraved calling card of Mrs Goddard (oxidised) to front pastedown; later inkstamp of F. S. Eaton. Extremities rubbed, front joint cracked at foot, one or two trivial spots, still a very good copy.


£12,500.00
Conicorum libri quattuor; [bound with:] — Conicorum lib. V VI. VII.
more info
Conicorum libri quattuor; [bound with:] — Conicorum lib. V VI. VII.


First Edition of books V–VII of Apollonius’ work on conic sections; together with the first Commandino edition of the first four books, the most influential early edition. Apollonius’ Conics is the basic treatise on the subject, representing the culmination of Greek geometry, in which Apollonius ...

2 works bound in one volume, folio (288 × 198 mm). 17th-century vellum over pasteboards, morocco lettering piece, spine gilt. Both works with woodcut diagrams in text; 2nd work XX4v with printer's slip pasted over text, errata leaf at end. Bookplate of Janus Foundation, San Francisco. Covers bowed, a few wormholes on spine, 1st work with small tear to lower margin not affecting text and pale dampstain in lower margin of first few leaves, very good copies.


£6,500.00
Monalosphaerium, partibus constans quattuor.
more info
Monalosphaerium, partibus constans quattuor.


First Edition of Fernel’s first work. Though he eventually gave himself up entirely to medicine, his first three works dealt with the mathematical sciences. This first treatise deals with the motions of the heavens and describes a kind of astrolabe of Fernel's own design. Other subjects discussed ...

Folio (322 × 217 mm), [6], 36 leaves; collates a–g6. Full modern limp vellum, manuscript title on spine. Title within elaborate historiated criblé border attributed to Oronce Finé; illustrated with numerous woodcut diagrams in text; many decorative metalcut and woodcut initials, mainly designed by Geoffroy Tory. Minor neat repair to inner margin of title and a couple of further preliminary leaves; some light spotting to margins of a few leaves; one letter written in ink (by way of correction) in inner margin of leaf b1v; a very good copy.


£3,500.00
The History of the Colleges
more info
The History of the Colleges


First Edition, Tooley’s second issue: with the plate “Charter House from the Playground” and not “Charterhouse School from the playground” the correction is by means of a printed overslip. The plate is still of two washer women laying out linen on the lawn, it was to be changed later to masters and ...

Large 4to. Bound in full tan diced calf, expertly respined and recornered, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. With 48 fine hand coloured aquatint plates by Havell, Bluck, Stadler, Bennett or Agar after Westall, Mackenzie, Uwins, Pugin or Gendall. Watermarks: plates 1812 and 1816, text 1812 and 1816. A solid clean copy. Book plate to paste down and owners name in ink to first blank page.


£7,500.00
The History of the Royal Residences
more info
The History of the Royal Residences


First Edition of the finest contemporary record of the royal residences in a splendid series of aquatints. Ours is a large copy measuring 13.5 x 10.75 inches (Abbey’s copy was uncut and measured 14 x 11.5 inches) and boasts particularly splendid handcolouring: both exterior and interior views are ...

3 volumes, folio. Early Victorian black full morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spine, elaborate gilt borders to boards, gilt and blind-tooled inner dentelles, brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Text watermarked 1817 - 1819. With 100 fine handcoloured aquatint plates by Sutherland, Bennett, Reeve, Baily and Havell after Samuel, Stephanoff, Cattermolle, Wild and Westall. Bookplates to front pastedowns. A few text plates with some minor browning to margins, else a fine clean copy. Spines and edges slightly rubbed, else fine. A very nice large copy with exemplary handcolouring.


£175.00
The Land Of Little Rain.
more info
The Land Of Little Rain.


First Edition with these illustrations, First Printing. Austin’s famous text first appeared in 1903. Its reissue here was primarily as a vehicle for Adams wonderful photographs.

4to. Original yellow cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange, map endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with 48 plates by Ansel Adams. Traces to front free endpaper from a small label otherwise a fine copy in the lightly nicked and rubbed dustjacket.


£175.00
The Land Of Little Rain.
more info
The Land Of Little Rain.


First Edition with these illustrations, First Printing. Austin’s famous text first appeared in 1903. Its reissue here was primarily as a vehicle for Adams wonderful photographs.

Quarto. Original yellow cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange, map endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with 48 plates by Ansel Adams. Some browning to edges, dustjacket rubbed and nicked to edges with cellophane tape support to verso.


Quick Search: