Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£2,750.00
All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late Ingenious Mrs. Behn, Entire in One Volume.
more info
All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late Ingenious Mrs. Behn, Entire in One Volume.


Rare early collected edition of the prose works of Aphra Behn (1640?–1689), a major force in the development of the early British novel. First published thus in 1696, this fourth edition is in all probability a reissue of the 1699 edition (Wing B1713), with cancel title-page and conjugate initial ...

8vo (186 × 108 mm). Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label to style, free endpapers supplied. With a dedication by Charles Gildon. With part titles dated 1699, but continuous register. Ownership inscription erased at head of title, text lightly and unevenly browned throughout, a few short marginal tears without affecting text, withal a good copy.


£4,500.00
Seven Poems & Two Translations.
more info
Seven Poems & Two Translations.


One of 25 copies on vellum (a further 325 copies were printed on paper). The spiritual manifesto of the Doves Press. The seven poems are on classical subjects and the two translations are from the Iliad.

4to. Original limp vellum by the Doves Bindery (inkstamp at foot of rear pastedown), spine lettered in gilt. Blue buckram folding case, morocco spine label gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe Printed in red and black on vellum. The Garden copy (lot 252), with bookplate. Minor spotting on a few leaves, else a fine copy.


£600.00
The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite.
more info
The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite.


Copy no. 42 of 100 copies specially bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, the entire edition limited to 750 copies, signed by the translator on the limitation notice. The Belgian illustrator was chosen by Christopher Sandford partly in a spirit of European post-war unity, to the fastidious distaste of ...

Tall thin 4to, pp. 36. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full crimson morocco, spine titled gilt between two raised bands, boards with gilt vignettes, one-line gilt rule around inner dentelles, top edge gilt, others uncut. Original grey cloth slipcase. 13 wood engravings, title letters printed in red. Printed in Poliphilus Roman and New Hellenic Greek types on Arnold’s mould-made paper by F. J. Newbery at the Chiswick Press. Slipcase a little marked, a fine copy.


£2,500.00
The Royal Descent of Nelson and Wellington
more info
The Royal Descent of Nelson and Wellington


First Edition. An architect by training – his work referred to as “certainly not remarkable” – French was “far more significant as an antiquary” (ODNB). His first publication in 1841 was a genealogical study of the ancestry of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, followed by the present work. Perhaps ...

8vo. (195 × 125 mm). Original forest green embossed publisher’s cloth, recently neatly rebacked in matching smooth calf. Some very light browning, else very good.


£150.00
Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.
more info
Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.


Second Edition, First Printing. In the origanal edition thirty-one picturers were published, this edition publishes the sixty-two as originally intended.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Photographic plates by Walker Evans. Spine bumped, dustjacket lightly rubbed to edges and spine chipped.


£95.00
Life and Letters of John Greenleaf Whittier by Samuel T. Pickard.
more info
Life and Letters of John Greenleaf Whittier by Samuel T. Pickard.


First Edition.

2 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, one red and one green morocco label to each spine, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled sides and endpapers, top edges gilt. 8 illustrations. Light rubbing and bumping to corners, upper joint on volume one a little tender, a good set.


Quick Search: