Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£1,875.00
Autograph letter signed [to George Manville Fenn].
more info
Autograph letter signed [to George Manville Fenn].


A good letter to the novelist and editor George Manville Fenn (“My dear Sir”), granting him “full permission to make what extracts you please”. The letter continues with high praise of Fenn’s own writing: “I question whether any one of [the proposed extracts] will affect your readers as I was ...

Single sheet of notepaper (178 × 230 mm), folded once, written on two sides. Two small pin-holes at upper margin, traces of mount on blank verso, otherwise very good.


£3,500.00
The History of the Colleges
more info
The History of the Colleges


First Edition, Tooley’s second issue: with the plate “Charter House from the Playground” and not “Charterhouse School from the playground” the correction is by means of a printed overslip. The plate is still of two washer women laying out linen on the lawn, it was to be changed later to masters and ...

Large 4to. Bound in full tan diced calf, expertly respined and recornered, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. With 48 fine hand coloured aquatint plates by Havell, Bluck, Stadler, Bennett or Agar after Westall, Mackenzie, Uwins, Pugin or Gendall. Watermarks: plates 1812 and 1816, text 1812 and 1816. A solid clean copy. Book plate to paste down and owners name in ink to first blank page.


£7,500.00
The History of the Royal Residences
more info
The History of the Royal Residences


First Edition of the finest contemporary record of the royal residences in a splendid series of aquatints. Ours is a large copy measuring 13.5 x 10.75 inches (Abbey’s copy was uncut and measured 14 x 11.5 inches) and boasts particularly splendid handcolouring: both exterior and interior views are ...

3 volumes, folio. Early Victorian black full morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spine, elaborate gilt borders to boards, gilt and blind-tooled inner dentelles, brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Text watermarked 1817 - 1819. With 100 fine handcoloured aquatint plates by Sutherland, Bennett, Reeve, Baily and Havell after Samuel, Stephanoff, Cattermolle, Wild and Westall. Bookplates to front pastedowns. A few text plates with some minor browning to margins, else a fine clean copy. Spines and edges slightly rubbed, else fine. A very nice large copy with exemplary handcolouring.


£12,500.00
[Oriental romances; a collection of his fictional works in first edition.]
more info
[Oriental romances; a collection of his fictional works in first edition.]


First Editions of all 9 works, including 4 presentation copies from the author, most inscribed “From the Author” at the head of title, but the sixth inscribed to Sir Robert Harry Inglis Bart. “From his faithfl. & ever obliged friend, the author” on half-title (cropped, just shaving one ...

9 works in 24 volumes. Bound in handsome uniform mottled calf by Rivière & Son, boards with small Greek key border in gilt, spines gilt in compartments with red morocco labels, the first title listed below t.e.g., others uncut, the rest all edges gilt. Some titles with small inkstamp of Robert Inglis on verso, engraved bookplate on front pastedowns. Joints lightly rubbed, but a magnificent collection of most of Morier’s fictional output.


£120.00
A Chronological Outline of the History of Bristol,
more info
A Chronological Outline of the History of Bristol,


First Edition. The full-page woodcut on p. 277 shows the old Bristol bridge.

8vo. Uncut and partly unopened in original paper boards, rebacked to style and relined, original printed spine label laid down. Folding engraved city map as frontispiece, title woodcut vignette, woodcut vignette arms at head of dedication leaf, full-page woodcut in text. Dedication signed by the publisher, as usual. Corners worn, a few spots, but an excellent copy.


£1,500.00
A Voyage Round the World in the years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV by George Anson, Esq;
more info
A Voyage Round the World in the years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV by George Anson, Esq;


Large Paper Copy, first published the previous year. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the War of Jenkins’ Ear. His expedition threatened to turn into a military fiasco. His small squadron was battered by ...

4to. (295 × 230mm). Contemporary full calf, rebacked, red morocco label. Illustrated with 42 engraved folding copper-plates, 12 of them maps including engraved folding map of the world. Some offsetting and light foxing, a repair to reverse of one folding map, a little worn, corners rubbed through, but a very good copy.


£2,200.00
A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ...
more info
A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ...


Large Paper Copy, first published the previous year. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the War of Jenkins’ Ear. His expedition threatened to turn into a military fiasco. His small squadron was battered by ...

4to (292 × 225 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label, double gilt rules, raised bands, red sprinkled edges. 42 engraved plates, plans, charts and maps (folding and/or double page). Spine a little dried and cracking, neat restoration to extremities and joints, overall a very good copy, internally clean.


£7,500.00
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.
more info
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.


First Edition, Second Issue. This is the first obtainable issue with the Appleton cancel title page. Macmillan printed around 2000 copies of the book in 1865, but both artist and author were unhappy with the poor quality printing and insisted it was reprinted before being published. Only two dozen ...

8vo, pp. [x] + 192. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe / Zaehnsdorf in recent burgundy full morocco, title and decorations to spine gilt, triple line rule and centre block to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, green endpapers, all edges gilt, original front cover bound in at the back. With frontispiece and 42 illustrations by John Tenniel. A very good clean copy in a beautiful binding. Ownership name to half-title, bookplate to front pastedown.


£1,250.00
Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland.
more info
Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland.


Fifth Edition, Twelfth Thousand. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, first published in London in 1866, has not lost its charm and freshness for new generations of readers. Its author was the Rev. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (1832-1898) who adopted the pen-name of “Lewis Carroll”. Dodgson was an eminent ...

8vo. Finely bound by Bayntun-Riviere in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated by John Tenniel.


£9,500.00
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.
more info
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.


First edition, second issue: the first practically obtainable issue, with the Appleton cancel title page. Macmillan printed around 2000 copies of the book in 1865, but both artist and author were unhappy with the poor quality printing and insisted it was reprinted before being published. Only two ...

8vo. Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, triple gilt rules at head and tail of spine and on covers, covers with round devices in gilt at centre, Alice on the front, the Cheshire cat on the back, dark green endpapers, gilt edges. With frontispiece and 42 illustrations by John Tenniel. Spine ends restored with loss of gilt rules at head, covers darkened in places, inner hinges restored, some minor spots or marks to text, a good copy.


£3,000.00
Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland; [together with:] Through The Looking Glass And What Alice Found There.
more info
Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland; [together with:] Through The Looking Glass And What Alice Found There.


Alice in Wonderland is later printing (71st Thousand), Through the Looking Glass is a First Edition. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, first published in London in 1866, has not lost its charm and freshness for new generations of readers. Its author was the Rev. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (1832-1898) ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and ‘Alice’ motifs to spines gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, ‘Alice’ devices to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed in a red leather entry slip case. Illustrated by John Tenniel. A fine fresh set finely bound. Lovely.


£975.00
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland; [together with] Through the Looking-Glass.
more info
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland; [together with] Through the Looking-Glass.


Miniature Editions. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, first published in London in 1866, has not lost its charm and freshness for new generations of readers. Its author was the Rev. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (1832-1898) who adopted the pen-name of Lewis Carroll. Dodgson was an eminent ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Riviere and Sons in contemporary full blue calf, red and brown morocco labels, titles and decorations to spines, twin rules and pictorial blocks to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed in a marbled paper slipcase. With 42 and 50 illustrations respectively by John Tenniel. The lightest of wear to board edges, blue colour gently and evenly faded behind the elaborate spine decoration, otherwise in really lovely condition. A very attractive pair of books.


£47,500.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


First Edition, in the primary binding, first issue with verso of the contents leaf incorrectly numbered "xvi". A fine association copy, inscribed by Dickens to his close friend, the painter Daniel Maclise on the half-title in volume one: "Daniel Maclise From his friend Charles Dickens Eighteenth ...

2 volumes, 8vo (197 × 126 mm). Original reddish-brown cloth, decorated in blind, gilt-lettered on spine. Half-titles, advertisement leaf at front of vol. 1, 6-page advertisements at end of vol. 2. Provenance: Daniel Maclise (1806–1870), Irish painter (presentation inscription from the author); Kenyon Starling (bookplate); thence by gift to William E. Self. Spines and board edges slightly darkened, some light wear to joints, an excellent copy.


£275.00
An Accurate and Impartial Narrative of the War, by an Officer of the Guards.
more info
Third Edition, Enlarged. Coldstream Guards campaigning with the Duke of York in the Low Countries.

2 vols. bound as one, 8vo. (200 × 135 mm). Hand-coloured aquatint frontispiece and 2 hand-coloured engraved plates to each volume. Light browning, otherwise very good in later half calf on marbled boards, black morocco label, a little rubbed at the extremities.


£475.00
Baghdad Sketches.
more info
Baghdad Sketches.


First Edition, First Impression. Published for the author in Baghdad where she had moved in 1929, and where “she went slumming in Arab clothing and was an outsider among priggish British expatriates. She gained acceptance after adventurous journeys to Lurestan and the Alamut district of Mazandaran, ...

8vo. Original red cloth, white paper title label to upper board and spine. 12 plates. A little browned as usual, spine label chipped, but overall very good.


£750.00
Delina Delaney.
more info
Delina Delaney.


First Edition of the author’s second novel, presentation copy, inscribed “To G. Grey Esq With the Compliments of Amanda M. Ros Author. November 22nd 1910.” With autograph verses, signed in full, on the blank recto of the dedication leaf, 10 lines in rhyming couplets, ending "Your deep-seated ...

8vo. Original yellow boards, spine lettered in black, upper cover with title in red and black, facsimile author’s signature in black, and decorative blocking. This copy from the library of Sir Edward Grey of Fallodon, Northumberland; with the pencilled notes of the Newcastle-upon-Tyne bookseller R. D. Steedman. Boards a little rubbed, an excellent copy.


£2,750.00
Jeanne de Henaut.
more info
Jeanne de Henaut.


First Edition, Sole Impression. One of just 55 copies printed for the author and distributed by him as a greetings card. With his signed presentation inscription to the title page, “Mrs Carew with best wishes for 1925 from Harold Nicolson”. One of the scarcest of all Hogarth Press publications.

8vo. Single quire sewn into the original tangerine wrappers, white paper title label to upper wrapper printed in black. Housed in a black cloth slipcase made by The Chelsea Bindery. Overlapping wrapper a little frayed and dusty. Excellent.


£2,750.00
Jeanne de Henaut.
more info
Jeanne de Henaut.


First Edition, Sole Impression. One of just 55 copies printed for the author and distributed by him as a greetings card. With his signed presentation inscription to the title page, “Tommy from Harold Xmas 1924”. One of the scarcest of all Hogarth Press publications.

8vo. Single quire sewn into the original tangerine wrappers, white paper title label to upper wrapper printed in black. Bookplate to inside of the front wrapper, overlapping wrappers slightly nicked but a particularly nice copy.


£500.00
Lhasa and its Mysteries.
more info
Lhasa and its Mysteries.


First Edition. “The author, Army Medical Service, describes the march of the British force to Lhasa of 1903-04, and the religion of Tibet.” (Yakushi) Waddell had served extensively on the North-West Frontier, in Burma and China. Whist in Burma he had developed an interest in Buddhism, subsequent ...

8vo. Contemporary diced half calf on marbled boards, gilt, neat black buckram replacement label. Colour frontispiece and 2 other colour plates, 111 half-tone plates, numerous illustrations to the text, 7 maps, plans and diagrams, two of them folding, folding coloured map at the rear. Light browning, occasional small library stamps to the corners, folding map with some splits neatly repaired verso, very good.


£1,250.00
Soldiers’ Pay.
more info
Soldiers’ Pay.


First UK Edition, First Impression of Faulkner’s first published novel. The American edition was issued in 1926 and is a famously difficult and expensive book to obtain in the dustjacket. The present London edition is the first to print the important preface by Richard Hughes, author of A High Wind ...

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained green. With the dustjacket. A superb copy in the very lightly tanned dustjacket with some tiny loss at one corner and a few trivial marks.


£3,750.00
The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica.
more info
The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica.


Though not designated as such, this is the second edition; from the library of the English botanist T. F. Forster. Patrick Browne (c.1720–1790) was an Irish physician and botanist who went to the West Indies in 1737 and again about 1746, settling in Jamaica. Returning to London, he published this ...

Folio (365 × 232 mm). Contemporary tree calf, rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco label, spines gilt in compartments, covers with gilt scroll border. Large folding map and 49 engraved plates after Ehret. From the library of the botanist Thomas Furly Forster (1761–1825), with his neat ownership inscription at the head of the title; title also with the charming inkstamp of his son, Thomas Ignatius Maria Forster (1789–1860), writer on science and phrenologist, depicting his dog Shargs; the latter's ownership inscription dated May 19, 1841 on front free endpaper and he and his wife Julia Beaufoy's inkstamp to the half title. The occasional trivial mark internally, but generally clean and fresh, the map in fine condition, overall an excellent copy.


£7,500.00
The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica.
more info
The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica.


First Edition, one of only 250 copies according to Sabin. Patrick Browne (c.1720-1790) was an Irish physician and botanist who went to the West Indies in 1737 and again about 1746, settling in Jamaica. Returning to London, he published this account, illustrated with engravings of plants and animals ...

Folio (357 × 239 mm). Contemporary calf (perhaps Spanish), morocco label gilt lettered in English, spine gilt in compartments, marbled pastedowns, mottled edges. With folding map of Jamaica, folding chart of the harbours of Port Royal & Kingston, and 49 copperplates (38 of flora, 11 of fauna) by G. D. Ehret. Inkstamp of Juan J. de Mugartegui, abocado, Marquina, to front free endpaper. Spine a little darkened and dried, some waterstaining to covers and damp penetration through joints with consequent staining to gutter at beginning and towards end, a few strong scattered wormholes through back cover into text and occasionally elsewhere, these flaws apparently a consequence of the book having been in South America, still a good firm copy.


Quick Search: