Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£750.00
Stories and Tales.
more info
Stories and Tales.


Author’s Edition.

10 volumes, small 8vo. Publisher’s brown cloth, titles and decoration to spines and front boards gilt and in dark brown. With black and white illustrations by M.L. Stone and V. Pedersen. Previous owner’s bookplate and signature to front pastedown in each volume, an excellent set.


£800.00
The Voyage of the Jeannette.
more info
The Voyage of the Jeannette.


First Edition. The Jeannette was originally the unfortunately named HMS Pandora, a Royal Naval gun-boat. She was purchased by James Gordon Bennett, the owner of the New York Herald best known for his sponsorship of Stanley in the search for Livingstone, and fitted out for an expedition to the North ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Original pebble-grained brown pictorial cloth, gilt. Steel-engraved portrait frontispiece to Volume I and one other similar portrait, tinted lithographic frontispiece to Volume II, 13 wood-engraved plates in all, numerous illustrations, maps, charts and diagrams to the text, some full-page, folding map in end-pocket to the first volume. Marginal browning as usual, folding map differentially browned, but overall a very good, tight set, the binding just a little rubbed at the extremities. A particularly bright and well-preserved set.


£3,750.00
American Statesmen.
more info
American Statesmen.


Large Paper Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies of which this is number 227.

32 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half brown morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, brown cloth boards, brown plain endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. With numerous photogravures, tissue guards and pictorial half titles to each volume. Spines a little sunned, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£75.00
Blind Date.
more info
Blind Date.


First Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the half title page, with his calling card stapled in.

8vo. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket.


£75.00
Cockpit.
more info
Cockpit.


First Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, with his calling card stapled in and some related publicity material.

8vo. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine in silver and gold With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped dustjacket.


£200.00
Creole Sketches.
more info
Creole Sketches.


First Edition, First Printing. A late work relating the author’s travels in southern and meso America in the years between 1878 and 1881.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine in yellow. With the dustjacket. Illustrated by the author. Pages just a little tanned but a superb copy in the particularly fresh dustjacket with some minor wear at two folds and a piece missing at the top of the spine panel.


£375.00
Deliverance.
more info
Deliverance.


First Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the title page “To John Latimer from James Dickey. March, 1970.”

8vo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in green. With the dustjacket. Single crease to front free endpaper and half-title, spine and boards a little browned, still a good copy in the lightly frayed dustjacket with a couple of tape repairs to the verso of spine panel.


£275.00
End Zone.
more info
End Zone.


First Edition, First Printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Delillo’s second book.

8vo. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine in silver, top edge stained blue others untrimmed. With the dustjacket. A superb copy in the nicked and slightly chaffed dustjacket.


£600.00
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues.
more info
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues.


First Edition, First Printing of the author’s second book.

8vo. Original white and blue cloth, decoration to upper board and titles to spine in blue, top edge stained blue, yellow endpapers. With the dustjacket. A superb copy in the very slightly nicked dustjacket.


£95.00
Life and Letters of John Greenleaf Whittier by Samuel T. Pickard.
more info
Life and Letters of John Greenleaf Whittier by Samuel T. Pickard.


First Edition.

2 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, one red and one green morocco label to each spine, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled sides and endpapers, top edges gilt. 8 illustrations. Light rubbing and bumping to corners, upper joint on volume one a little tender, a good set.


£325.00
My Camera on Point Lobos. 30 photographs and excerpts from E.W.'s daybook.
more info
My Camera on Point Lobos. 30 photographs and excerpts from E.W.'s daybook.


First Edition, First Printing. A marvelous collection of images and not so common in the jacket.

Folio. Original ring-bound black stiff wrappers, title to front wrapper in white. With the photographic dustjacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket missing a piece at the centre of the spine panel and with a few other chips at the corners.


£750.00
Night Rider.
more info
Night Rider.


First Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “To Marie & Ted with all love Red Warren Memphis April 1940”

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the dustjacket. Contents a little toned, cloth lightly tanned at the edges, very good in the lightly rubbed dustjacket with a tear and some loss at the top of the spine panel.


£5,750.00
Playback
more info
Playback


First US Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “For Whitey Birss with all the thoughts and gratitude. I’d rather think than write for others to read. Ray October 20th 1958 La Jolla”. The recipient was Dr James Whitelaw Birss, the ...

8vo. Original tan cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in black, top edge stained tan. With the dustjacket. Housed in a burgundy cloth drop down box. A fine copy in the somewhat rubbed and creased dustjacket.


£975.00
Prothalamion & Epithalamion.
more info
Prothalamion & Epithalamion.


This edition consists of 419 copies, 400 are numbered and for sale of which this is number 335.

Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full vellum, title block to front board gilt, plain cream endpapers, all edges gilt. With vignettes printed in red. A fine copy.


£2,250.00
Saint Jack.
more info
Saint Jack.


First US Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the title page, “To Pat & Vidia You brought this upon yourself With love Paul July 1973”. The recipients were V. S. Naipaul and his wife. Naipaul was Theroux’s key literary association. Theroux and Naipaul met in ...

8vo. Original grey cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red and blue, top edge stained pink, blue endpapers. With the dustjacket. Spine a little cocked but an excellent copy in the very slightly faded dustjacket.


£3,750.00
Shane.
more info
Shane.


First Edition, First Printing of this classic western.

8vo. Original fawn cloth, titles to upper cover and spine in brown. With the dustjacket. Spine bumped, minor foxing to fore edge otherwise a sharp copy, dustjacket with a couple of small chips to head of spine, corners nicked, a couple of small closed tears and light creasing to edges.


£18,750.00
The Complete Works.
more info
The Complete Works.


The Manuscript Edition. Limited to 600 numbered copies only, this one being number 161, signed by the publisher on the limitation page. With a manuscript leaf (two sides) entirely in Thoreau's hand. Each set in this important limited edition includes a Thoreau manuscript leaf mounted and bound into ...

20 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, titles to spines gilt, floral design to four panels gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. The set also contains a fold out map of Concord, reproductions of Thoreau's journal illustrations, and over 100 tissue-guarded illustrations, several beautifully hand-finished in colour. A trace of fading to spines and the lightest of rubbing to corners. A magnificent set.


£1,500.00
The Complete Writings.
more info
The Complete Writings.


“Large-Paper Edition”, limited to 1000 copies, 750 for the USA and 250 for Great Britain, of which this is number 53 of the American issue. "Accepted since his death as Scotland's national bard, Burns was the first poet of the English-speaking world to be honoured by a network of clubs dedicated to ...

10 volumes, 8vo. Original navy blue half morocco bound at the Riverside Press, spines lettered in gilt and with gilt thistle motifs in compartments, blue cloth sides, blue endpapers, top edges gilt, others uncut. With colour plate to the front of each volume. Spines gently sunned, a very good set.


£875.00
The Great Santini.
more info
The Great Santini.


First Edition, Uncorrected Proof Copy, with the review slip tipped in. Loosely inserted is a letter from the publishers to David McCullough of the Book of the Month club presenting this “specially bound copy of Pat Conroy’s first novel galley proof...”

8vo. Specially bound for the publishers in full blue calf, titles to upper board and spine gilt, marbled endpapers, pictorial wrappers bound in. Pages a little browned but an excellent copy.


£1,250.00
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter.
more info
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter.


First Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Original oatmeal cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the dustjacket. Spine very slightly dull but an excellent copy in the nicked and lightly rubbed dustjacket with a little fading at the spine.


£1,250.00
The Hobbit
more info
The Hobbit


First US Edition, First Printing.

8vo. Original buff cloth, titles and illustrations to spine and upper board in red and blue. Illustrations by the author. Light wear to head and foot of spine otherwise a bright copy.


£125.00
The Kingdom by the Sea.
more info
The Kingdom by the Sea.


First US Edition, First Printing, Limited Issue. One of 250 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in gold, map endpapers. With the publisher’s card slipcase. A fine copy in the box.


£175.00
The Land Of Little Rain.
more info
The Land Of Little Rain.


First Edition with these illustrations, First Printing. Austin’s famous text first appeared in 1903. Its reissue here was primarily as a vehicle for Adams wonderful photographs.

4to. Original yellow cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange, map endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with 48 plates by Ansel Adams. Traces to front free endpaper from a small label otherwise a fine copy in the lightly nicked and rubbed dustjacket.


£175.00
The Land Of Little Rain.
more info
The Land Of Little Rain.


First Edition with these illustrations, First Printing. Austin’s famous text first appeared in 1903. Its reissue here was primarily as a vehicle for Adams wonderful photographs.

Quarto. Original yellow cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange, map endpapers. With the photographic dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with 48 plates by Ansel Adams. Some browning to edges, dustjacket rubbed and nicked to edges with cellophane tape support to verso.


£450.00
The Little Sister.
more info
The Little Sister.


First US Edition, First Issue orange binding.

8vo. Original orange boards, titles and decoration to spine and cover in blue. With the dustjacket. Spine faded, dustjacket price clipped, nicks to corners and spine tips.


£3,500.00
The Second World War:
more info
The Second World War:


First Edition, First Printings. Volume II inscribed on the front free endpaper, “To André de Staercke from Winston S Churchill 1949”. de Staercke was head of the cabinet and secretary of the council of ministers of the Belgian government in exile during the Second World War, later becoming ...

6 volumes, 8vo. Original red cloth, titles gilt to spines on a black ground, facsimile signature gilt to the upper boards, yellow top-stain, dustjackets. Some light browned to the endpapers, as often, but overall a very good set in slightly rubbed and chipped dustjackets.


£2,000.00
The Son of the Wolf.
more info
The Son of the Wolf.


First Edition, First Printing, First Issue Text, First State Binding. London’s first book.

8vo. Original grey cloth, strap decoration and titles to boards and spine in silver. Frontispiece by Maynard Dixon. Contents very slightly toned, spine a trifle rolled but an exceptionally nice copy.


£3,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Autograph Edition. Accompanying this set is the scarce original prospectus and a rep’s dummy of the first volume, identical in binding and with the first signature but with blank leaves completing the volume. Willa Sibert Cather (1873-1947) won the Pulitzer Price 1923 for 'One of Us' and is ...

13 volumes, [+ 1, + prospectus], 8vo. Original cream linen-backed blue cloth, monogram to boards gilt, black morocco title label to spines gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece portrait of Willa Cather in volume I and facsimile of manuscript leaf to others. Bookplate to each front pastedown, title page of the first volume a little browned from loosely inserted newspaper clipping, spines mildly and uniformly sunned. An excellent set.


£600.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Centenary Edition.

12 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary blue calf, two brown morocco labels, elaborate decoration to spines, raised bands, twin rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With illustrations. A handsome set in excellent condition.


£1,450.00
The Writings.
more info
The Writings.


Koizumi Edition.

16 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary blue half morocco, extra gilt on spine, raised bands, cloth boards, top edges gilt. Coloured frontispiece and illustrated throughout the set with photogravure illustrations. Some rubbing on hinges, but overall a very good attractive set.


£3,750.00
The Writings.
more info
The Writings.


Large paper edition.

16 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco, one light and one dark green labels, Gilt titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, gilt decorative border to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated in colour and monochrome, mostly from photographs. A beautifully bound set in fine condition.


£5,500.00
The Writings. Together with the life by J. W. Cross.
more info
The Writings. Together with the life by J. W. Cross.


Large Paper Edition, number 318 of 750 copies thus. Tipped in at the beginning of the first volume is a three-page autograph letter signed Marian Evans, dated 22 June 1857, to Miss Eames ("My dear Friend") of the Westminster Review, written "only just fully awake … while the man is waiting", ...

25 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary green levant half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated throughout with black and white photogravures printed on japon paper and a colour frontispiece and titled tissue guards. Bookplates. Spines evenly tanned, an excellent set handsomely bound.


£2,750.00
Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.
more info
Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.


First Edition, First Printing. One of the most influential collaborations of its type ever published.

8vo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Photographic plates by Walker Evans Just about fine in a price-clipped dustjacket, with typical albeit mild fading at the spine and with a short tear at the foot with some minor tape repair on the verso.


£250.00
War Below Zero.
more info
War Below Zero.


First Edition. “This volume is No. 29 of the first one hundred copies … autographed for members of The Explorers Club.” Signed by Balchen. This copy further inscribed “To His Royal Highness The Duke of Windsor from his sincere friend Clannfhearguis of Stra-chur, 1945.” Seumas Clannfhearguis, chief ...

4to. 16 plates, maps to endpapers. Typical Wartime browning, but overall very good in the original blue cloth, lettered in black, sunned on the spine and a little mottled at the edges.


£225.00
What’s O’clock.
more info
What’s O’clock.


First Edition, First Printing. Uncommon in such nice condition.

8vo. Original blue cloth-backed boards, white paper title labels to upper board and spine printed in black. With the dustjacket. A fine copy in the very slightly nicked dustjacket with a touch of tanning at the spine.


Quick Search: