Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£6,000.00
A Complete Dictionary of Practical Gardening:
more info
A Complete Dictionary of Practical Gardening:


First Edition with fine hand-coloured botanical plates by Sydenham Teast Edwards (1768–1819). Edwards’s early work appeared in William Curtis's prestigious Botanical Magazine. In 1804, he was elected a fellow of the Linnean Society. He also contributed to the Flora Londinensis among other ...

2 volumes, 4to. Contemporary tree calf, attractively rebacked to style with flat spines gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels, corners restored, brown endpapers, gilt edges. 61 contemporary hand-coloured plates of flowers engraved by F. Sansom after Sydenham Edwards and 13 uncoloured plates of garden buildings and implements, in all 74 plates. Faint browning to outer leaves, pl. 40 (vol. 2) with paint smudge, a little foxing at beginning of vol. 2, still an excellent copy.


£8,500.00
Autograph letter signed (
more info
Autograph letter signed ("Mr. Shelley." in the third person) to Christopher John Pike.


Shelley writes in the third person: "Mr. Shelley requests that Mr. Pike would give the Bearer the copy of the Settlement in his possession. Mr. S. will return it in the course of the week." Kenneth Neill Cameron provides the most accurate dating for this letter in Shelley and His Circle, vol. III, ...

One page, 12mo, with Shelley's red wax seal, red cloth portfolio. Provenance: A. Edward Newton (his sale Parke-Bernet, pt III, 30 October 1941, lot 247; bookplate in portfolio); Roger H. West (bookplate in portfolio). Excellent condition, the seal intact.


£35,000.00
Fables choisies, mises en vers,
more info
Fables choisies, mises en vers,


Large-Paper Issue of one of the most ambitious and successful of all illustrated books, the zenith of the 18th-century decorated book in France. In his Avertissement de l'éditeur Monthenault draws attention to the skill with which Cochin adapted Oudry's loose drawings into a state ready for the ...

4 volumes, large folio (485 × 325 mm). Contemporary French red morocco, spine compartments with morocco labels and large gilt urn device surrounded by small tools, triple gilt fillet round sides, floral urn at inner corners, gilt turn-ins, blue endpapers, gilt edges. Engraved portrait of Oudry by Tardieu after Largillière, portrait of La Fontaine by Cochin fils after Oudry and 275 plates by Cochin, Tardieu, Prévost, Chedel, Lempereur and others after Jean-Baptiste Oudry, 209 woodcut title-vignettes, en-têtes and culs-de-lampe by Bachellier, half-titles. A very little skilful restoration to extremities, the occasional insignificant mark internally, but an excellent and very large copy in a fine contemporary binding.


£1,500.00
Fables Nouvelles, dediées au Roy. Avec un discours sur la fable.
more info
Fables Nouvelles, dediées au Roy. Avec un discours sur la fable.


First edition of one of the earliest of what was to prove the rich tradition of 18th-century French illustrated books. Fables nouvelles is famous for its suite of 100 engravings, 68 of which were designed and engraved by Claude Gillot (1673-1722), the great master of Watteau; Gillot's engravings ...

Quarto (260 × 190 mm), complete with final two index leaves. Contemporary calf, skilfully rebacked with original gilt spine laid down, spine label renewed. Engraved frontispiece by Tardieu after Coypel, title vignette and 100 engravings in text by Cochin, Gillot, Edelinck, B. Picart, Simoneau and Tardieu after Coypel, Gillot, Edelinck, B. Picart and Ranc. Rubbed, the occasional trivial mark internally, but a very good copy.


£2,500.00
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.
more info
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.


First Edition, First Impression.

Large 8vo. Original blue cloth decorated in gilt and black all edges gilt. Illustrations by Paget. Early ownership signature to front endpapers, bottom edge of front board slightly rubbed, spine lightly rubbed.


£975.00
The History of Don Quixote de La Mancha.
more info
The History of Don Quixote de La Mancha.


First De Bosschere Edition.

4to. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 25 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations by Jean de Bosschere. A fine copy.


Quick Search: