Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£3,750.00
Oliver Twist.
more info
Oliver Twist.


First Edition, First Issue with the Fireside plate. Walter E. Smith explains the bibliographical details in Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth: “when Bentley decided to publish Oliver in book form before its completion in his periodical, Cruikshank had to complete the last few plates in haste. ...

3 volumes, 8vo. Original reddish brown fine-diaper cloth, yellow endpapers. 24 etched plates by George Cruikshank. Part of cloth repaired, hinges tweaked. Overall a very good copy of this desirable title.


£3,000.00
Oliver Twist;
more info
Oliver Twist;


First Edition, First Issue with Boz title-pages and the Fireside plate. Bentley decided to publish Oliver in book form before serialization was complete, and Cruikshank had to complete the last few plates in a hurry. Dickens did not see them until the eve of publication and disliked the final ...

3 volumes, 8vo. Later red half morocco, spines gilt with ETH monograms at foot, marbled sides and endpapers, top edge gilt. 24 etched plates by George Cruikshank. Complete with half-titles in vols. I and II as called for; terminal advert leaf in vol. I. Some light general browning, a good set.


£3,750.00
Oliver Twist;
more info
Oliver Twist;


First Edition, First Issue with Boz title-pages and the Fireside plate. Bentley decided to publish Oliver in book form before serialization was complete, and Cruikshank had to complete the last few plates in a hurry. Dickens did not see them until the eve of publication and disliked the final ...

3 volumes, 8vo. Handsomely bound c.1900 by Zaehnsdorf for A. C. McClure & Co. in polished tan calf, spines with wide low raised bands gilt, three contrasting green labels, gilt ornaments in other compartments, covers ruled in gilt with a French fillet, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt; original covers and spines bound in. 24 etched plates by George Cruikshank. With half-titles in vols. I and II, as called for; bound without terminal advert leaf in vol. I. Spines very slightly sunned and rubbed, the contents generally clean, an excellent copy.


£145.00
Pictures from Dickens with Readings.
more info
Pictures from Dickens with Readings.


Large 8vo. Publisher’s pictorial green cloth, bookplate. With 12 chromolithographic plates. Some water staining to lower edges of boards, very good.


£5,000.00
[The Christmas Books:]
more info
[The Christmas Books:]


All First Editions. Christmas Carol is a later state, the rest are first editions in the usual issues.

5 volumes, small 8vo. Recent full red morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, original cloth covers bound in at back of each volume. Enclosed in a protective red cloth leather entry slip case. All volumes illustrated. A fine set.


£2,500.00
[The Christmas Books:]
more info
[The Christmas Books:]


First Editions, with the exception of A Christmas Carol which is the sixth edition, dated 1844.

5 volumes, small 8vo. Uniformly bound in green polished calf by Riviere & Son, double red morocco labels, spines gilt in compartments, sides ruled in gilt with a French fillet, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges; original covers and spines laid down and bound in at end. With original illustrations throughout, as issued, those in A Christmas Carol hand-coloured. Spines uniformly sunned, a little rubbed in places, but the joints sound, an excellent set.


£5,500.00
[The Christmas books:]
more info
[The Christmas books:]


First Editions: Christmas Carol is second issue; The Battle of Life has the fourth state vignette title as usual. A superb assemblage of first editions in splendid Bayntun bindings.

5 volumes, small 8vo. Bound by Bayntun in mid-20th century full burgundy morocco, rules to boards gilt, band devices to spines and boards in blind, titles to spines gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt. Original cloth bound in at the end of each volume. With illustrations by Tenniel, Leech, and others. A nice clean set in fine condition.


£2,100.00
[The Works] The Fireside Dickens.
more info
[The Works] The Fireside Dickens.


The Fireside Edition.

22 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Spines mellowed to a mid-brown, light rubbing to corners. A very good set.


£3,250.00
A Child’s History of England.
more info
A Child’s History of England.


First Editions, First Issues, a nice set.

3 volumes, small 8vo. Publisher’s reddish-orange cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, blank stamped border and gilt pictorial decoration to front board. marbled endpapers,and edges. Housed in a blue half morocco slipcase and chemise. With a Frontispiece by F.W. Topham. Split to top of front hinge of vol 1, spines and boards slightly faded, rubbing to top and tail of spine and to corners, a little wear and soiling to boards, otherwise internally clean


£200.00
A Christmas Carol in Prose
more info
A Christmas Carol in Prose


A facsimile of the first edition of Dickens’s first and most enduring Christmas gift book.

8vo. Original brick red cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. No dustjacket issued. Colour frontispiece and 3 plates, illustrations, after Leech. A little rubbed, an excellent copy.


£2,950.00
A Christmas Carol.
more info
A Christmas Carol.


Seventh Edition.

Small 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inset with coloured onlay reproducing the frontispiece to centre of front board, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, cream plain endpapers, original cover bound in at back, all edges gilt. With colour illustrations by John Leech. Some light browning to title page else a fine copy beautifully bound.


£2,750.00
A Christmas Carol.
more info
A Christmas Carol.


Limited Edition. Number 209 of 525 numbered copies, signed on the limitation page by Arthur Rackham.

4to. Publisher’s gilt decorated vellum, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated throughout with 12 full-colour mounted plates and numerous black and white drawings in the text. A little shelf wear, boards slightly bowed and lacking ties, otherwise a clean copy.


£4,750.00
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas.
more info
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas.


First Edition, First Issue, of Dickens’s lavish gift book, one of his biggest publishing triumphs and the foundation of many of the elements of the modern Christmas festival. With first issue points: the half-title in blue, the title page in red and blue, and “STAVE I” at head of text.

8vo (161 × 102 mm). Bound by Worsfold ca.1900 in full maroon crushed morocco, spine lettered and richly gilt between raised bands, covers with triple gilt rules, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others hand-trimmed. Original spine and front cover bound in at end. Hand-coloured etched frontispiece and 3 plates, illustrations, after Leech. One or two trivial marks internally, but an excellent copy.


£3,500.00
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas.
more info
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas.


First edition of Dickens's lavish gift book, one of his biggest publishing triumphs and the foundation of many of the elements of the modern Christmas festival. This copy is the supposed second issue, Gimbels' second state, with yellow endpapers, blue and red title page dated 1843, half-title and ...

Octavo. Original cinnamon brown vertical-ribbed cloth, covers stamped in blind with single line border and decorative holly and ivy design, front cover with large gilt wreath in centre, spine with decorative title banner in gilt, yellow endpapers, gilt edges. Hand-coloured etched frontispiece and 3 plates, illustrations, after Leech. Cloth somewhat sunned, inner hinges skilfully restored, small loss of paper in two places on front pastedown, one gathering (F) a little sprung, a few trivial marks, overall a very good copy.


£2,750.00
A Tale of Two Cities.
more info
A Tale of Two Cities.


First edition, first state, with the List of Plates containing signature “b” and p. 213 misprinted “113”.

8vo. Bound by Bayntun-Riviere in recent red crushed morocco, spine titled in gilt in two compartments, others richly gilt, front cover with oval bust of Dickens in gilt, back cover with facsimile Dickens signature, marbled end papers, gilt edges. Engraved frontispiece, vignette title-page, and 14 plates by H. K. Browne; A fine copy.


£2,000.00
A Tale of Two Cities.
more info
A Tale of Two Cities.


First Edition, second state, the List of Plates containing no signature and p. 213 correctly numbered.

8vo. Original olive green fine-diaper cloth, covers blocked in blind with chain-like design, spine lettered gilt, cream endpapers, edges uncut: the secondary binding. Engraved frontispiece, vignette title-page, and 14 plates by H. K. Browne. Spine slightly sunned, superficial split to rear joint at head and small area of wear at foot, corners rubbed, a very good copy.


£1,750.00
A Tale of Two Cities.
more info
A Tale of Two Cities.


First edition, second issue, with p. 213 numbered correctly.

Octavo (213 × 134 mm). Contemporary green half morocco, spine lettered in gilt with gilt bands, green morocco-grain cloth sides, marbled endpapers and edges. Engraved frontispiece and extra engraved title, 18 engraved plates by H. K. Browne. Later ownership inscription to binder's blank. Extremities rubbed, an excellent copy, the contents clean and fresh.


£47,500.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


First Edition, in the primary binding, first issue with verso of the contents leaf incorrectly numbered "xvi". A fine association copy, inscribed by Dickens to his close friend, the painter Daniel Maclise on the half-title in volume one: "Daniel Maclise From his friend Charles Dickens Eighteenth ...

2 volumes, 8vo (197 × 126 mm). Original reddish-brown cloth, decorated in blind, gilt-lettered on spine. Half-titles, advertisement leaf at front of vol. 1, 6-page advertisements at end of vol. 2. Provenance: Daniel Maclise (1806–1870), Irish painter (presentation inscription from the author); Kenyon Starling (bookplate); thence by gift to William E. Self. Spines and board edges slightly darkened, some light wear to joints, an excellent copy.


£175.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


First Cheap Edition. Dickens wrote a new introduction for this pretty little one-volume edition.

8vo. Original green cloth, decoration to boards in blind, titles and decoration to spine gilt, yellow coated endpapers printed in black, all edges untrimmed. Frontispiece by C. Stanfield. Ownership signature to front free endpaper dated 1873, spine very lightly rolled and a little faded but an excellent copy.


£350.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


Second Edition.

2 volumes, 8vo. Bound in the original publisher’s cloth, titles gilt, blind-tooled decoration to boards, cream endpapers. Spines sunned, extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, light soiling to boards. Some light foxing throughout. Contemporary ownership inscription to half-title of volume II.


£650.00
Autograph Envelope Signed.
more info
Autograph Envelope Signed.


The recipient was the writer Richard Hengist Horne (1802–1884). A belated Romantic who had seen Hazlitt on his deathbed, worshipped Shelley, and once, according to his own account, thrown a snowball at Keats, Horne became acquainted with Dickens in the late 1830s. In 1845 Dickens appointed him to ...

Envelope, approx. 7 × 12 cm. Addressed in blue ink in Dickens hand to “R. H. Horne Esquire/ Beaumont Cottage / College Road / Chalk Farm Lane / Hampstead Road / London” and signed Charles Dickens to the lower left. Mounted and framed with an oval portrait of Dickens, sitting, eyes closed and pondering.


£48.00
Barnaby Rudge
more info
Barnaby Rudge


8vo. Contemporary half vellum , morocco title label black, titles and decoration to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 76 black and white illustrations. Spine and boards have browned, internally clean in an attractive binding.


£450.00
Bleak House.
more info
Bleak House.


First Edition.

8vo. Contemporary half black calf, red label, marbled boards, ex libris. 40 plates, including the frontispiece and vignette title-page.


£500.00
Bleak House.
more info
Bleak House.


First Edition in book form. “Writing at the height of his powers, Dickens adopts a virtuoso form of double narration, and the novel has since the middle of the twentieth century been widely acclaimed as his greatest work” (ODNB).

8vo. Contemporary purple half calf, dark green label, spine gilt between raised bands, marbled sides, endpapers and edges. 40 plates, including the frontispiece and vignette title-page. Dickens commemorative stamp to front free endpaper. Spine sunned and slightly rubbed, edges and boards lightly rubbed, only occasional light foxing, a good copy.


£15,000.00
Carte-de-visite photograph with Autograph Letter signed.
more info
Carte-de-visite photograph with Autograph Letter signed.


A fine image of the author, seated, leaning his head against his left hand, his elbow resting on an ornate table, as he reads a book. The letter invites Webster to a dinner engagement: “Will you come and dine here next Sunday week – there’s good long notice for you, with no company, at 6 sharp.” ...

Carte-de-visite photograph, signed “Charles Dickens” with flourish underline, by Mason & Co., London; framed with ALs to Webster, letterhead 3 Hanover Terrace, Regent’s Park, 15 February 1861. 10 × 6 cm, including mount. Framed.


£600.00
Christmas Books.
more info
Christmas Books.


A reprint of the first cheap edition of 1852.

8vo. Finely bound by Bayntun in full crimson calf, twin morocco title labels blue and green, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With black and white illustrations. A few minor scuffs to boards. A fine copy.


£375.00
Dombey & Son.
more info
Dombey & Son.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Bound in twentieth century blue half calf, crimson label, raised bands, marbled boards, end papers, and edges. With illustrations by H. K. Browne. Some shelf wear, occasional light foxing otherwise an excellent copy in a handsome binding.


£1,250.00
Dombey and Son.
more info
Dombey and Son.


First Edition, first issue, uncorrected, bound from the monthly parts.

8vo. Bound from the original monthly parts, with stabholes visible, in original olive green fine-diaper cloth, covers blocked in blind to a variant pattern not described by Smith, spine with elaborate design in blind with two panels, lettered in gold DOMBEY / AND SON and C. DICKENS respectively, and with LONDON. in gold at foot, pale yellow endpapers. 40 inserted plates, including frontispiece and vignette title. Contemporary gift inscription on half-title. Spine faintly sunned, two short splits in cloth on rear joint, inner hinges just cracked but holding firm, some foxing to plates as usual, an excellent copy in the unrestored original binding.


£450.00
Dombey and Son.
more info
Dombey and Son.


First Edition.

8vo, pp. xvi + [ii] + 624. Bound in red half morocco, with gilt title, decoration and raised bands to spine, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With frontispiece, vignette title and 39 illustrations by H. K. Browne. Lower front edge rubbed. Front endpaper cracked. Some foxing to front endpapers and plates. Otherwise a very clean copy. Bookplate to front endpaper.


£900.00
Dombey and Son.
more info
Dombey and Son.


First Edition. With the scarce extra portraits of Little Paul, Florence, Alice and Edith.

8vo, pp. xvi + 6-line errata leaf + 624. Lacks half title. Bound by Bayntun in half green calf, gilt lettered red label and gilt decoration to spine, marbled boards and endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated by H. K. Browne. Minor rubbing to edges, overall a very good copy.


£245.00
Dombey and Son.
more info
Dombey and Son.


First Edition.

8vo, pp. xvi + [ii] + 624. Bound in half burgundy morocco, gilt titles, decoration and raised bands to spine, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Illustrated by H. K. Browne. Minor rubbing to edges, fragile gathering p.22 to p.27. occasional light foxing.


£220.00
Engraving of Charles Dickens.
more info
Engraving of Charles Dickens.


Approx paper size. (38 x 28 cm). An unsigned three quarter length portrait engraving on chine appliqué on wove (12 x 10 cm). With a smaller profile lower left. Framed.


£25,000.00
Great Expectations.
more info
Great Expectations.


First Edition, First Issue, published on 6 July 1861, with the earliest state of the adverts and with text points of early issue. A famously rare book in first issue, it is reckoned that most of the 1,000 copies of the first issue and more than half of the second were purchased by Mudie’s Select ...

3 volumes, 8vo. 32pp adverts at end of Vol. III dated May 1861. Original violet wavy-grained cloth, the covers with floral decoration within linear border stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt. Housed in a handsome red morocco solander box, gilt titles to spine and blind rule to sides. Recased with endpapers neatly reinserted and neat repairs to head and foot of spines, faded, with section at top of each cover retaining original colouring where old label (possibly Mudie’s) has been removed, gilt on spines dulled. Overall a good copy of this extremely scarce title.


£245.00
Master Humphrey’s Clock.
more info
Master Humphrey’s Clock.


First Edition.

3 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in contemporary black half calf, with red label, gilt title to spine, cloth boards. With illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Some wear to the binding, occasional internal foxing, otherwise good copy.


£245.00
Master Humphrey’s Clock.
more info
Master Humphrey’s Clock.


First Edition in book form; the first publication of Barnaby Rudge and The Old Curiosity Shop.

3 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in contemporary tan half calf, with red label, gilt title to spine, marble boards. With illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Some wear to the binding, occasional internal foxing, otherwise good copy.


£750.00
Memoirs of Grimaldi.
more info
Memoirs of Grimaldi.


First Editions, First Issue.

2 volumes, 12mo. Original floral patterned pink cloth, titles and decoration to spines gilt. Illustrations by George Cruikshank. Some minor spotting here and there, hinges cracked but sound, bookplates to each front pastedown,


£750.00
Memoirs of Grimaldi.
more info
Memoirs of Grimaldi.


First Editions. Grimaldi’s original manuscript had been a rambling affair deemed by a succession of publishers to be unprintable. Dickens took the editorial job on himself in part as a mark of respect to this most popular of popular entertainers.

2 volumes, 12mo. Bound in red half morocco, red cloth boards, titles and infilled box design to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With Illustrations by George Cruikshank. Bookplates to pastedowns, some occasional light foxing, boards a little rubbed at edges otherwise a very good set.


£1,250.00
Memoirs of Grimaldi.
more info
Memoirs of Grimaldi.


First Editions, First Issue binding of pink cloth. There were also some issued later in brown. Grimaldi’s manuscript was a vast unpublishable affair, his fame however was sufficient to persuade Dickens to edit and publish the work himself.

2 volumes, 12mo. Original floral patterned pink cloth, titles and decoration to spines gilt. Illustrations by George Cruikshank. Some minor spotting here and there, hinges cracked but sound, bookplates to each front pastedown, spines a little faded joints with some repair. A very decent copy of a delicate little production.


£475.00
Memoirs of Grimaldi.
more info
Memoirs of Grimaldi.


First Editions, First Issue. Bound without the adverts.

2 volumes. 12mo., Bound in half green morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled paper covered boards, marbled end papers, top edges gilt. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Some rubbing to extremities, slight browning throughout both volumes, Bookplates to pate down of both volumes, old catalogue entries pasted onto the free front end paper of volume I.


£875.00
Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi.
more info
Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi.


First Edition.

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound for G. J. Sawyer Ltd. in burgundy crushed morocco, raised bands, gilt title and in filled box design on spine, gilt double rule on boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, inner boards dentelles, marble endpapers. With illustrations by George Cruikshank. Little internal foxing. Beautifully bound set in very good condition.


£625.00
More Hints on Etiquette. For the use of society at large, and young Gentlemen in particular.
more info
More Hints on Etiquette. For the use of society at large, and young Gentlemen in particular.


FIRST EDITION. For many years this title, a skit on a booklet published in 1836 entitled Hints on Etiquette and the usages of society; with a glance to bad habits, was credited to Dickens, with a page of supposed manuscript selling at the Wright sale in June 1899. Most Dickens scholars now dispute ...

12mo. Fine copy in publishers reddy/brown cloth with gilt lettering and illustration to fropnt panel.Coated yellow endpapers a little mottled. All edges gilt. Includes the scarce tipped-in Tilt's miniature classic catalogue at the end. A fantastic copy preserved ina beautiful full dark green morocco book shaped,velvet lined box with silk pull ties. The spine with raised bands, each with gilt piping. Compartments with wavy lines and leaf decoration in gilt. Boards with double ruled borders and leaf corner pieces. Inner front board with velvet cushioning in centre and gilt branch and leaf designs to turn ins. Although unsigned the box is a remarkable and beautifully crafted item made buy a highly skilled binder.


£3,000.00
Oliver Twist;
more info
Oliver Twist;


First Edition, First Issue. With the Fireside plate at the end of volume III and “Boz” title pages. “When Bentley decided to publish ‘Oliver’ in book form before its completion in his periodical, Cruikshank had to complete the last few plates in haste. Dickens did not review them until the eve of ...

3 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary full purple calf, two blue labels, gilt titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, gilt rules and corner decorations to boards, gilt inner dentelles, marbled end papers, all edges gilt, housed in a leather entry protective slip case. Illustrated with 24 plates by Cruikshank. Spines faded to tan, a little light occasional foxing throughout.


£500.00
Our Mutual Friend.
more info
Our Mutual Friend.


First Edition. Dickens’s last completed novel, the only one of his novels to be illustrated by Marcus Stone.

2 volumes bound as one, 8vo. Contemporary half calf, skilfully rebacked and recornered to style, dark red label, original marbled sides, endpapers and edges. 40 illustrations by Marcus Stone. Sides rubbed, lightly foxed, otherwise very good.


£950.00
Our Mutual Friend.
more info
Our Mutual Friend.


First Edition in parts of Dickens’s last completed novel, the only one of his novels to be illustrated by Marcus Stone, issued in the familiar green wrappers of his earlier works (blue had been used for Bleak House, Little Dorrit and A Tale of Two Cities), from May 1864 to November 1865. The first ...

20 numbers bound in 19 monthly parts, as issued. Original pale green wrappers. Housed in a black cloth slipcase and chemise, spine gilt lettered. 40 wood-engraved plates by Dalziel and W. T. Green after Marcus Stone, each pair separated by a tissue guard. Most parts with unobtrusive ownership inscription “J. Robin Esq.” at head of front wrapper; circular paper label at head of last front wrapper. Some soiling and fraying to wrappers, some spine chips most noticeable to first and last parts, rear wrapper of last part detached. A faint hint of foxing to some plates, but a very good copy without any restoration.


£350.00
Sketches by Boz
more info
Sketches by Boz


First One-Volume Edition in book form. Sketches by Boz was first published in two discrete volumes, dated 1836 and 1837. Chapman and Hall obtained the copyright of Sketches in 1837 and published all of them in twenty monthly parts, at which point Cruikshank enlarged the original plates and created ...

8vo. Original purple vertical-grain fine-ribbed cloth, rebacked with original spine laid down, covers blindstamped, spine with box compartments and rules in blind, lettered gilt, new endpapers. Frontispiece, extra engraved title and 39 engraved plates by Cruikshank. Boards with superficial damp marking at lower inner corner, 2 cm scar to spine, marginal foxing to plates as usual, a good copy.


£4,750.00
Sketches by Boz.
more info
Sketches by Boz.


First Edition First Printing (Whiting). With almost all the internal flaws given by Smith lacking only one which he considers universal. Dickens’s landmark first book so successful that it was immediately reprinted and a second series called for. Sets of the first series in the first printing and ...

2 volumes, 12mo, pp.viii + 348; [iv] + 342. Original green cloth, spines gilt, yellow coated endpapers. One with the grain horizontal the other with the grain vertical - there is no priority. Housed in a cloth solander box. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Volume I: corners of 7 leaves torn none effecting the text, a few smudges here and there, plates browned and occasionally rubbed at edge, bookplate of the Peterhead Reading Society to front pastedown. Spine a little rolled, cloth a little marked and with some very minor rubbing to the tips. Volume II: exceptionally clean with only the most occasional mark to the text, ownership signature of one A.M.G. Crookshank (so near and yet so far!) to recto of frontispiece, two armorial bookplates to the front endpaper, the barest trace of rubbing to the ends of the spine but a lovely copy. Together an attractive and unsophisticated set of Dickens’s first book.


£120.00
Sketches by Boz.
more info
Sketches by Boz.


8vo, pp. vii + 526. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, decorated boards. With illustrations by George Cruikshank. Some rubbing, bumping and foxing, otherwise good condition.


£2,500.00
The Complete Works ...
more info
The Complete Works ...


30 volumes, 8vo. Bound in red half morocco, Gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled paper boards and end papers, top edge gilt. Illustrated. A nice clean set in very good condition, owners name in ink at front.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.


First Edition

2 volumes, 8vo. Bound in half black calf, gilt titles to spine, raised bands, marbled paper covered boards. Illustrated by Phiz. Shelf wear to both volumes some browning and foxing throughout, otherwise very good.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.


First Edition.

8vo., pp. xiv + (i) + 624. Bound in late 20th century half tan calf, red and black labels, decoration to spine gilt, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, ex libris, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece, engraved title page and 38 further plates by Phiz. Minor shelf wear, but overall an excellent and clean copy in a handsome binding.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.


First Edition.

8vo., pp. (xv) + 624. Bound in green half calf, burgundy label, gilt titles and blind stamped decoration to spine, cloth boards. Illustrated throughout with 38 original plates by Phiz, plus frontispiece and engraved title-page. Corners worn relatively light foxing to plates, otherwise in very good condition, bookplates to paste down.


£45.00
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.


First published in book form in 1839.

8vo. Contemporary half crimson calf, faded to tan, black morocco label, decoration to spine, flat bands, crimson cloth boards, gilt edges. With black and white illustrations. Partial toning to endpapers, ownership inscription to front free endpaper, an attractive binding in good condition.


£600.00
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.


First edition of Dickens's third novel. The frontispiece and first four illustrations are in the second state, without the imprint of Chapman and Hall.

Octavo (213 × 136 mm). Later black polished half calf, smooth spine attractively gilt with rococo decoration, maroon morocco label at head, brown vertically-ribbed cloth sides, patterned endpapers, marbled edges, binder's ticket of Sharp of Stamford. Engraved portrait frontispiece with facsimile signature, 39 engraved plates by H. K. Browne; with the half-title. Later ownership inscription to binder's blank. Extremities lightly rubbed, few scattered spots of oxidisation to plates, an excellent copy.


£450.00
The Life of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Life of Charles Dickens.


3 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spines, marbled boards and end papers, top edges gilt. Frontispiece portraits. Some foxing to endpapers, otherwise a very good set.


£175.00
The Life of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Life of Charles Dickens.


First US Edition.

8vo, pp. 418. Publisher’s purple cloth with gilt title and decoration to spine. Dickens’ gilt portrait on front board. Brown endpapers. Dickens’ prontisportrait and one folding letter. Spine faded and occasional fading on boards, rubbing to edges, otherwise in a good condition.


£80.00
The Life of Our Lord
more info
The Life of Our Lord


First Edition. Dickens wrote this work from 1846–9, not for publication. After the death of his last surviving child, the family sold the copyright to Associated Newspapers Limited for £40,000 and the work began publication in the Daily Mail on 5 March 1934. The book form was published on 15 March.

4to. Original dark red cloth, front cover and spine lettered gilt, top edge stained red. Portrait frontispiece and 11 illustrations, of which 8 are reproductions of paintings and 3 are facsimiles of Dickens’s manuscript. A little superficial marking to the cloth, else a fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Mystery of Edwin Drood.
more info
The Mystery of Edwin Drood.


First Edition of Dickens’s last novel, left incomplete at his death. The wrappers and adverts are likewise incomplete; they differ from those called for by Hatton & Cleaver as follows. Part I: lacks wrappers; lacks 3 leaves of Edwin Drood Advertiser (EDA), and 2 of the 5 back adverts called for; ...

8vo. Bound from parts with some of the original parts wrappers and adverts bound at end by Bayntun-Rivière for C. J. Sawyer in brown morocco, decoration and titles to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. With frontispiece portrait, vignette title and 12 plates by Luke Fildes. Contents clean, the binding fine.


£300.00
The Mystery of Edwin Drood.
more info
The Mystery of Edwin Drood.


First edition of Dickens’s last novel, left incomplete at his death.

Octavo (216 × 136 mm). Near-contemporary green polished calf, spine richly gilt in compartments, double red morocco labels, place in gilt at foot, sides bordered with two-line gilt rule and dotted roll in blind, flower-head tools at corners, marbled endpapers and edges. With frontispiece portrait, vignette title and 12 plates by Luke Fildes. The Wardington copy, with bookplates of John William Pease to front pastedown and of the second Lord Wardington to the back pastedown. Extremities rubbed in places, hole in second label, contents lightly toned, a very good copy in a handsome early binding.


£8,750.00
The Nonesuch Dickens.
more info
The Nonesuch Dickens.


First and Only Nonesuch Press Edition. One of 877 copies. This peculiar limitation for this definitional edition of Dickens’ Works is due to the inclusion with each set of one of the original plates used in Chapman & Hall’s first printings of each title. Since they held in their archive 877 such ...

24 volumes, large 8vo. Original buckram, various colours, black morocco title label to each spine gilt, top edges rough gilt, others untrimmed. Includes the matching plate box. Illustrated after the original plates. An excellent set free from the mottling of the cloth often encountered with this superb publication and with only the faintest hint of fading to the occasional spine. Very nice indeed.


£15,000.00
The Nonesuch Dickens.
more info
The Nonesuch Dickens.


According to Arthur Waugh (an ardent Dickensian and a past President of the Dickens Fellowship), ‘It will never be possible for a more complete and perfect edition to be put upon the market’ Nonesuch Dickens edition is printed on handmade paper with the Nonesuch watermark (Palace crest), and was ...

24 volumes, large 8vo. Finely bound in recent full morocco which varies in colour throughout the set, gilt title on black label to spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With numerous illustrations throughout the set. The 24th volume contains the original steel plate entitled “Mr. Merdle a borrower”, engraved by K. Browne (Phiz) for Messrs. Chapman & Hall Ltd. by whom its authenticity is hereby guaranteed. An excellent set in fine condition. Set contains an extra Nonesuch Bibliography and A Note on the Format.


£875.00
The Personal History of David Copperfield.
more info
The Personal History of David Copperfield.


First Edition.

8vo. Recent full green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 40 illustrations, including the frontispiece and vignette title-page. A fresh finely bound example.


£275.00
The Personal History of David Copperfield.
more info
The Personal History of David Copperfield.


Limited edition of 350 numbered copies, this one being number 263 and is signed on the limitation page by Frank Reynolds.

4to. pp. 572. Bound in full vellum, gilt titles and decoration to spine and front board, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With frontispiece and 20 illustrations by Frank Reynolds. Split gathering before limitation page, a little browning to edges, lacks ties, publishers stamp to free front endpaper.


£3,500.00
The Personal History of David Copperfield.
more info
The Personal History of David Copperfield.


First edition of what is probably Dickens’s best-known and best-loved novel.

Large post octavo. Finely bound by Bayntun Riviere in crushed crimson morocco, titles and tooling to spine and boards, raised bands, upper board enhanced with a glazed water colour oval portrait of Charles Dickens surrounded by elaborate gilt tooling, inner dentelles, crimson moire silk doblures, all edges gilt. Housed in a red cloth slipcase. Engraved frontispiece, additional engraved title, and 38 engraved plates by H. K. Browne. An exceptionally handsome and lavish binding in excellent condition.


£2,500.00
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.


First Harrap edition.

8vo. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in dark blue crushed morocco, titles and ornate tooling to spine, raised bands, pictorial onlay to upper board copied from the book with elaborate gilt surround, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Housed in a cloth slipcase. With 16 colour illustrations by C. E. Brock. Light partial toning to endpapers, an excellent copy and a fine example of a Riviere binding.


£1,250.00
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.


First Edition, a copy with several (but not all) first or early issue points: the vignette title-page has “Veller” for Weller; p. 341 has correct reading “inde-licate”; line 5 correct reading of “inscription”; p. 342, line 5 “S. Veller” uncorrected; p. 400, line 21 “this friends”; p. 432 headline ...

8vo. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in full green morocco, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt. 43 plates, including frontispiece and vignette title-page. A fine copy.


£975.00
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.


First Edition, a copy with first issue points: the vignette title-page has “Veller” for Weller; p. 341 has correct reading “inde-licate”; line 5 correct reading of “inscription”; p. 342, line 5 “S. Veller” uncorrected; p. 400, line 21 “this friends”; p. 432 headline “F” of “OF” imperfect. The ...

8vo. Bound by Bayntun-Riviere in brown crushed morocco, spine titled in gilt in two compartments, others richly gilt, front cover with oval bust of Dickens in gilt, back cover with facsimile Dickens signature, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. 43 plates, including frontispiece and vignette title-page. Some foxing to plates and minor paper repairs, in fine binding.


£600.00
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.


Signed Limited Edition of 250 copies of which this is number 186 signed by Cecil Aldin.

2 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in half recent crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, crimson cloth boards, cream plain endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated with 24 plates in colour and 98 drawings in text. A fine copy.


£50.00
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.


The Charles Dickens Edition.

8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label brown, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With 8 black and white illustrations. Some light browning to a few pages, previous owner’s inscription to the front free endpaper, half-title is a little loose, corners slightly worn, a very attractive binding in good condition.


£3,500.00
The Works of  Charles Dickens. The Life of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Works of Charles Dickens. The Life of Charles Dickens.


The Biographical Edition.

20 vols. (19 vols of The Works. 1 vol of The Life.) 8vo. Half green morocco with green boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (Asprey). Double line borders to boards gilt, titles and decorative tooling to spines gilt, five bands, top edges gilt. A lovely decorative set.


£2,350.00
The Works of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Works of Charles Dickens.


The Centenary Edition.

36 vols. 8vo. Contemporary blue half calf with blue boards, titles and decoration to spines gilt, five bands, top edges gilt. Spines uniformly browned, a nice set.


£4,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Gadshill Edition, printed from the edition that was carefully corrected by the author in 1867 and 1868.

36 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Bayntun in early 20th-century green half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, green cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A few light brown marks to prelims, mild toning to fore-edge of half title, spines lightly sunned to a light brown, a handsome set in good condition.


£3,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


48 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half tan morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. An extremely attractive set with the merest hint of rubbing.


£6,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Illustrated Library Edition.

32 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A hint of spotting to prelims, a little mottling to calf. A handsome set.


£4,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Illustrated Library Edition.

30 vols, 8vo. Contemporary half dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, dark green morocco-grained cloth boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With numerous black and white illustrations throughout by Phiz. Some light foxing and browning to a few pages, a very attractive set in good condition.


£2,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Biographical Edition.

19 vols, 8vo. Contemporary half tan morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, green cloth boards, plain light green endpapers, top edges gilt. With 40 black and white illustrations by George Cruikshank. A few light marks to the boards, internally clean but some light foxing to the fore-edge of a couple of volumes. A very attractive set in good condition.


£2,350.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


A beautiful and compact edition of the complete works illustrated by George Cruikshank.

17 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half burgundy calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels black, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. With numerous black and white illustrations throughout by George Cruikshank. Internally clean, a very attractive set in excellent condition.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Library Edition.

30 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, double morocco title labels green and brown, raised bands, single roll to boards gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. Some occasional light foxing, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Bound by The Harcourt Bindery.

30 volumes, 8vo. Bound in brown half morocco levant, gilt titles and decoration, with pictorial flower onlay to spine, raised bands, marbled paper boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout. Beautifully bound internally clean and in fine condition.


£1,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


An attractive library set in excellent condition. Two volumes are dated 1894 and 1895, the rest are undated.

17 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, flat bands, crimson cloth boards, marbled endpapers and edges. With numerous black and white illustrations by George Cruikshank. Spines lightly rubbed, previous owner inscription to the front free endpaper in a couple of volumes, Charles Dicken’s centenary stamp pasted to front free endpaper of each volume.


£8,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The National Edition limited to 750 copies. This edition is considered to be one of the most lavish and comprehensive sets of Dicken’s works. Not only are the illustrations produced in a deluxe state on India proof paper it also includes extra material with facsimiles of some of the title pages and ...

40 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Birdsall in dark blue crushed half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt.3720 Illustrated throughout by George Cruikshank amongst others on India proof paper and then laid onto the thicker text paper with captioned tissues. A particularly handsome set in excellent condition.


£1,500.00
Marietta. A Novel.
more info
Marietta. A Novel.


Second Edition. From the library of Charles Dickens, Gadshill Place, June, 1870, with his bookplates to front pastedown.

8vo. Original publisher’s brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, decorative blindstamping to boards. Ink splashes to both front and rear endpapers, previous owner’s bookplate tipped into front free endpaper, spine a little faded and bumped, a very good clean copy.


£1,000.00
Memoir of Charles Mathews, the comedian.
more info
Memoir of Charles Mathews, the comedian.


First Edition, in an extraordinary binding no doubt intended to invoke the traditional motley of the jester. The boards of each volume have been covered in different colours: dark red/tan for vol. I; tan/dark green for vol. II; scarlet/olive green for vol. III; and olive green/scarlet for vol. IV. ...

Four volumes, 8vo. Near-contemporary full hard-grain morocco of various colours, covers with gilt panel borders, ornaments at inside corners; spine compartments with variously coloured onlaid panels ruled around in gilt, lettered and numbered in two; disparate marbled endpapers in vols. I–II, plain endpapers in vols. III–IV, gilt edges, silk page markers. Engraved frontispiece in each volume, 12 plates (all 5 in vol. III are double-page); errata leaves in prelims in vols. I–II. Bookplates neatly removed from front pastedowns. A little rubbing, an excellent set.


£150.00
The life and adventures of Michael Armstrong, the factory boy.
more info
The life and adventures of Michael Armstrong, the factory boy.


First Edition, First Issue, bound from parts. The parts were issued monthly from March 1839 to (presumably) February 1840. The book was published in the usual three-decker format in December 1839, and again as a single volume in March 1840. This parts issue has 4 leaves of prelims paged [i]–viii; ...

8vo, pp. viii, 387, [1]. Contemporary red hard-grain morocco, covers ruled in gilt and blind, spine with wide raised bands decorated in gilt, lettered gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. 24 engraved plates by Hervieu. Spine darkened, strong marks and indentations to back cover, plates foxed as usual, a good copy.


£6,000.00
The Works ...
more info
The Works ...


Only Collected Edition, rare, of the collected works of Wilkie Collins (1824-1889), novelist, playwright, friend and collaborator of Charles Dickens.

30 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full brown calf, red and green labels, decoration and titles to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges speckled. Frontispiece portrait and further illustrated throughout. A touch of age toning to the paper, else a fine set.


Quick Search: