Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£175.00
Emma.
more info
Emma.


8vo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine.


£1,500.00
Mansfield Park: a novel.
more info
Mansfield Park: a novel.


First Bentley edition, the third edition overall, also the first one-volume edition. Bentley bought the copyrights of all Jane Austen's works to include them in his Standard Novels series, apparently aiming at the private buyer, as circulating libraries still had copies of the originals. Bentley ...

Octavo. Original purple calico cloth, two black paper spine labels in imitation of morocco lettered in gilt. Engraved frontispiece and extra engraved title, with tissue guard; both rather foxed. 4pp. adverts at back. Bookplate of Pamela Lister. Spine restored at head and tail, colour a little sunned as usual, labels chipped, a very good copy.


£800.00
Northanger Abbey [and] Persuasion.
more info
Northanger Abbey [and] Persuasion.


First one-volume edition, issued by Bentley in his Standard Novels series, the second English edition overall. Gilson notes that Bentley issued several reprints: this copy conforms to his points for a first printing.

Small 8vo. Late 19th-century half calf, marbled boards, red morocco label, spine gilt in compartments. Engraved frontispiece and extra engraved title both dated 1833; the Standard Novels series printed half title discarded by the binder. Lightly rubbed, frontispiece and engraved title slightly foxed, one or two corners creased, front inner hinge cracked and held by stitching, a good copy.


£600.00
Northanger Abbey; [&] Persuasion.
more info
Northanger Abbey; [&] Persuasion.


Bentley first issued these novels in his Standard Novels series in 1833, and the engraved title and frontispiece still bear that date. He reissued them a number of times, but did not redate the title-pages until 1856.

Small 8vo. Bound in red half morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled paper covered boards, endpapers and edges. Frontispiece and vignette title page. Some shelf wear to boards, otherwise in very good condition.


£1,750.00
Sense and Sensibility: a novel.
more info
Sense and Sensibility: a novel.


First Bentley edition, the third edition overall, also the first one-volume edition. Bentley bought the copyrights of all Jane Austen's works to include them in his Standard Novels series, apparently aiming at the private buyer, as circulating libraries still had copies of the originals. Bentley ...

Octavo. Original purple calico cloth, two black paper spine labels in imitation of morocco lettered in gilt. Engraved frontispiece and extra engraved title, with tissue guard. 8pp. adverts at front. Ownership inscription at head of printed title. Spine rubbed and slightly darkened, small stain to rear cover, front inner hinge cracked but held by cords, frontispiece and engraved title slightly spotted (but less so than often), overall a very good copy.


£3,750.00
The Novels [and] The Letters.
more info
The Novels [and] The Letters.


Illustrated Cabinet Edition.

12 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, top edges gilt. With colour illustrations by C.E. Brock. Boards a little faded, an excellent set beautifully bound.


£6,750.00
The Novels [and] The Letters.
more info
The Novels [and] The Letters.


Large Paper Edition. Limited to 1,000 sets of which 950 are for sale.

7 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With colour and black and white illustrations. A fine set.


£2,750.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


The Winchester Edition, the most attractive of the unillustrated editions of Jane Austen’s works produced around this time. First published by Grant Richards in 1898 in ten unillustrated volumes, the set was first issued by John Grant in 1905–6. In this enlarged issue, the set has two additional ...

12 volumes, 8vo. Recent full tan morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels crimson and dark green, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece of the author in volume 1. A fine set.


£2,750.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


The Winchester Edition, the most attractive of the unillustrated editions of Jane Austen’s works produced around this time. The Winchester Edition was first published by Grant Richards in 1898; this is the first John Grant issue.

10 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, two blue morocco labels to spines, titles and decoration to spines gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Some scattered foxing, bindings in fine condition.


£3,750.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


The Winchester Edition.

10 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary crimson half calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, cloth boards, top edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece of the author in volume 1. A hint of rubbing to spines, an excellent set handsomely bound.


£1,250.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


Second Edition.

5 volumes, 8vo. Recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With black and white illustrations throughout. An excellent set.


£2,750.00
The Novels.
more info
The Novels.


Large Paper Edition Limited to 100 copies of which this is number 22. After Richard Bentley, J. M. Dent was the next publisher to take up Jane Austen's novels, and continued publishing them into the 1960s. Dent's ten-volume set of the novels, first published in 1892, is the first to have any ...

10 volumes, 8vo. Recent tan morocco, double morocco labels terracotta and green, decoration to spines, single rules to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated frontispiece to each volume. A fine set handsomely bound.


£950.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


This undated edition is printed at the Temple Press in Letchworth, which Dent opened in 1906.

5 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary crimson half calf, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated frontispiece to each volume by C. E. Brock. Spines a little rubbed but an attractive set in excellent condition.


£1,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Steventon Edition.

6 volumes, 8vo. Recent full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Some light foxing to frontispieces in each volume, an excellent set beautifully bound.


£1,200.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


An attractive library set.

7 volumes, octavo. Recent tan morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. In excellent condition.


£2,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Winchester Edition. Limited to 250 copies of which this is number 129. After Richard Bentley, J. M. Dent was the next publisher to take up Jane Austen's novels, and continued publishing them into the 1960s. Dent's ten-volume set of the novels, first published in 1892, is the first to have any ...

10 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary brown half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With colour illustrations by C. E. and H. M. Brock, tissue guards. Volume 1 has been expertly rebacked using the original spine, slight chipping to a couple of headcaps, some darkening to spines. Internally very clean in still very attractive bindings.


£650.00
Mansfield Park.
more info
Mansfield Park.


With a recent fore-edge painting of a Regency ball.

8vo. Bound by Ramage in contemporary half blue morocco, gilt titles and box design to spine, raised bands, marbled paper covered boards and end papers. Frontispiece. Some shelf wear, otherwise a clean copy in very good condition. Previous owner’s name in ink to free front end paper.


£650.00
Northanger Abbey [and] Persuasion.
more info
Northanger Abbey [and] Persuasion.


New Edition. With a recent fore-edge painting of two scenes from the book.

8vo. Bound by Ramage in contemporary half blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece. Name in ink on front free endpaper, some very light rubbing to board edges, a very good copy.


£65,000.00
Pride and Prejudice: A Novel.
more info
Pride and Prejudice: A Novel.


First Edition. Although with some minor flaws as stated, this is an exceptional copy in a contemporary binding, complete with half-titles, from the library of one of the most fastidious collectors of nineteenth-century fiction. The second of her full-length novels, begun in August 1796, when Jane ...

3 volumes, 12mo (172 × 103 mm). Contemporary half russia, smooth spines lettered in gilt, ruled in gilt with small rope roll, marbled boards. In modern slipcase. With half-titles. Engraved armorial bookplates (“DJW”); book label of Michael Sadleir (his sale Sotheby’s, 17 Nov. 1958, lot 12). First front joint just becoming tender, board edges a little worn, some occasional pale spotting as usual with this title, first gatherings in vols. I and III slightly sprung, an excellent set.


£1,250.00
Observations on some Points of Seamanship;
more info
Observations on some Points of Seamanship;


First Edition. Uncommon, COPAC has just BL and NLW for this edition, OCLC adds just six copies. First published at the expense of the author at Cheltenham in 1824, with all his profits going for the benefit of the Royal Naval Charitable Society. A second edition was published in Portsmouth in 1828 ...

8vo. Modern half calf on marbled boards. Light browning throughout, and with some mild damping toward the rear, but overall very good.


£2,500.00
Camilla: Or a Picture of Youth.
more info
Camilla: Or a Picture of Youth.


First Edition of Fanny Burney’s third novel and her most spectacular success in commercial terms. The list of subscribers includes leading society figures and dignitaries, alongside the bluestockings, surviving members of the Johnson circle like Bennet Langton and Hester Thrale, and fellow women ...

5 volumes, 12mo. Attractively bound in contemporary red half morocco, flat spines ruled in compartments with two-line bands, titled and numbered in gilt in two compartments, others with small flower-head tools gilt at centre, marbled sides, blue endpapers, green silk bookmarks. Half-titles discarded by the contemporary binder as often, but with the final advert leaf in vol. I. Irish armorial bookplates of FitzPatrick of Grantstown Manor, Queen’s County. A little rubbing, but an excellent set in a handsome contemporary binding.


Quick Search: