Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£3,750.00
Oliver Twist.
more info
Oliver Twist.


First Edition, First Issue with the Fireside plate. Walter E. Smith explains the bibliographical details in Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth: “when Bentley decided to publish Oliver in book form before its completion in his periodical, Cruikshank had to complete the last few plates in haste. ...

3 volumes, 8vo. Original reddish brown fine-diaper cloth, yellow endpapers. 24 etched plates by George Cruikshank. Part of cloth repaired, hinges tweaked. Overall a very good copy of this desirable title.


£5,000.00
[The Christmas Books:]
more info
[The Christmas Books:]


All First Editions. Christmas Carol is a later state, the rest are first editions in the usual issues.

5 volumes, small 8vo. Recent full red morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, original cloth covers bound in at back of each volume. Enclosed in a protective red cloth leather entry slip case. All volumes illustrated. A fine set.


£2,500.00
[The Christmas Books:]
more info
[The Christmas Books:]


First Editions, with the exception of A Christmas Carol which is the sixth edition, dated 1844.

5 volumes, small 8vo. Uniformly bound in green polished calf by Riviere & Son, double red morocco labels, spines gilt in compartments, sides ruled in gilt with a French fillet, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges; original covers and spines laid down and bound in at end. With original illustrations throughout, as issued, those in A Christmas Carol hand-coloured. Spines uniformly sunned, a little rubbed in places, but the joints sound, an excellent set.


£5,500.00
[The Christmas books:]
more info
[The Christmas books:]


First Editions: Christmas Carol is second issue, The Battle of Life is fourth. A superb assemblage of first editions in splendid Baytun bindings.

5 volumes, small 8vo. Bound by Baytun in mid-20th century full burgundy morocco, rules to boards gilt, band devices to spines and boards in blind, titles to spines gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt. Original cloth bound in at the end of each volume. With illustrations by Tenniel, Leech, and others. A nice clean set in fine condition.


£2,100.00
[The Works] The Fireside Dickens.
more info
[The Works] The Fireside Dickens.


The Fireside Edition.

22 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Spines mellowed to a mid-brown, light rubbing to corners. A very good set.


£3,250.00
A Child’s History of England.
more info
A Child’s History of England.


First Editions, First Issues, a nice set.

3 volumes, small 8vo. Publisher’s reddish-orange cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, blank stamped border and gilt pictorial decoration to front board. marbled endpapers,and edges. Housed in a blue half morocco slipcase and chemise. With a Frontispiece by F.W. Topham. Split to top of front hinge of vol 1, spines and boards slightly faded, rubbing to top and tail of spine and to corners, a little wear and soiling to boards, otherwise internally clean


£350.00
A Christmas Carol in prose
more info
A Christmas Carol in prose


A persuasive facsimile of the first edition of Dickens’s first and most enduring Christmas gift book.

8vo. Contemporary red half morocco gilt, for Hatchards, red cloth sides, gilt edges. Colour frontispiece and 3 plates, illustrations, after Leech. A little rubbed, an excellent copy.


£450.00
A Christmas Carol in prose
more info
A Christmas Carol in prose


A facsimile of the first edition of Dickens’s first and most enduring Christmas gift book. This copy has been bound without the extra title page and prefatory matter by G. K. Chesterton and B. W. Matz, rendering it even more persuasive.

8vo. Contemporary red morocco gilt by Riviere & Son, contrasting green lettering pieces, spine gilt, gilt edges. Red cloth slipcase. Colour frontispiece and 3 plates, illustrations, after Leech. Unnamed engraved bookplate. A little rubbed, an excellent copy.


£200.00
A Christmas Carol in Prose
more info
A Christmas Carol in Prose


A facsimile of the first edition of Dickens’s first and most enduring Christmas gift book.

8vo. Original brick red cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. No dustjacket issued. Colour frontispiece and 3 plates, illustrations, after Leech. A little rubbed, an excellent copy.


£2,950.00
A Christmas Carol.
more info
A Christmas Carol.


Fourth Edition.

Small 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inset with coloured onlay reproducing the frontispiece to centre of front board, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, cream plain endpapers, original covers bound in at back, all edges gilt. With colour illustrations by John Leech. A couple of very light thumb marks, a fine copy.


£50.00
A Christmas Carol.
more info
A Christmas Carol.


Small 8vo. Original red morocco, design and titles to boards and spine gilt. Edges lightly rubbed otherwise a pretty copy.


£47,500.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


First Edition, in the primary binding, first issue with verso of the contents leaf incorrectly numbered "xvi". A fine association copy, inscribed by Dickens to his close friend, the painter Daniel Maclise on the half-title in volume one: "Daniel Maclise From his friend Charles Dickens Eighteenth ...

2 volumes, 8vo (197 × 126 mm). Original reddish-brown cloth, decorated in blind, gilt-lettered on spine. Half-titles, advertisement leaf at front of vol. 1, 6-page advertisements at end of vol. 2. Provenance: Daniel Maclise (1806–1870), Irish painter (presentation inscription from the author); Kenyon Starling (bookplate); thence by gift to William E. Self. Spines and board edges slightly darkened, some light wear to joints, an excellent copy.


£175.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


First Cheap Edition. Dickens wrote a new introduction for this pretty little one-volume edition.

8vo. Original green cloth, decoration to boards in blind, titles and decoration to spine gilt, yellow coated endpapers printed in black, all edges untrimmed. Frontispiece by C. Stanfield. Ownership signature to front free endpaper dated 1873, spine very lightly rolled and a little faded but an excellent copy.


£350.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


Second Edition.

2 volumes, 8vo. Bound in the original publisher’s cloth, titles gilt, blind-tooled decoration to boards, cream endpapers. Spines sunned, extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, light soiling to boards. Some light foxing throughout. Contemporary ownership inscription to half-title of volume II.


£650.00
Autograph Envelope Signed.
more info
Autograph Envelope Signed.


The recipient was the writer Richard Hengist Horne (1802–1884). A belated Romantic who had seen Hazlitt on his deathbed, worshipped Shelley, and once, according to his own account, thrown a snowball at Keats, Horne became acquainted with Dickens in the late 1830s. In 1845 Dickens appointed him to ...

Envelope, approx. 7 × 12 cm. Addressed in blue ink in Dickens hand to “R. H. Horne Esquire/ Beaumont Cottage / College Road / Chalk Farm Lane / Hampstead Road / London” and signed Charles Dickens to the lower left. Mounted and framed with an oval portrait of Dickens, sitting, eyes closed and pondering.


£48.00
Barnaby Rudge
more info
Barnaby Rudge


8vo. Contemporary half vellum , morocco title label black, titles and decoration to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 76 black and white illustrations. Spine and boards have browned, internally clean in an attractive binding.


£450.00
Bleak House.
more info
Bleak House.


First Edition.

8vo. Contemporary half black calf, red label, marbled boards, ex libris. 40 plates, including the frontispiece and vignette title-page.


£500.00
Bleak House.
more info
Bleak House.


First Edition in book form. “Writing at the height of his powers, Dickens adopts a virtuoso form of double narration, and the novel has since the middle of the twentieth century been widely acclaimed as his greatest work” (ODNB).

8vo. Contemporary purple half calf, dark green label, spine gilt between raised bands, marbled sides, endpapers and edges. 40 plates, including the frontispiece and vignette title-page. Dickens commemorative stamp to front free endpaper. Spine sunned and slightly rubbed, edges and boards lightly rubbed, only occasional light foxing, a good copy.


£15,000.00
Carte-de-visite photograph with Autograph Letter signed.
more info
Carte-de-visite photograph with Autograph Letter signed.


A fine image of the author, seated, leaning his head against his left hand, his elbow resting on an ornate table, as he reads a book. The letter invites Webster to a dinner engagement: “Will you come and dine here next Sunday week – there’s good long notice for you, with no company, at 6 sharp.” ...

Carte-de-visite photograph, signed “Charles Dickens” with flourish underline, by Mason & Co., London; framed with ALs to Webster, letterhead 3 Hanover Terrace, Regent’s Park, 15 February 1861. 10 × 6 cm, including mount. Framed.


£600.00
Christmas Books.
more info
Christmas Books.


A reprint of the first cheap edition of 1852.

8vo. Finely bound by Bayntun in full crimson calf, twin morocco title labels blue and green, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With black and white illustrations. A few minor scuffs to boards. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
Dombey and Son.
more info
Dombey and Son.


First Edition, first issue, uncorrected, bound from the monthly parts.

8vo. Bound from the original monthly parts, with stabholes visible, in original olive green fine-diaper cloth, covers blocked in blind to a variant pattern not described by Smith, spine with elaborate design in blind with two panels, lettered in gold DOMBEY / AND SON and C. DICKENS respectively, and with LONDON. in gold at foot, pale yellow endpapers. 40 inserted plates, including frontispiece and vignette title. Contemporary gift inscription on half-title. Spine faintly sunned, two short splits in cloth on rear joint, inner hinges just cracked but holding firm, some foxing to plates as usual, an excellent copy in the unrestored original binding.


£450.00
Dombey and Son.
more info
Dombey and Son.


First Edition.

8vo, pp. xvi + [ii] + 624. Bound in red half morocco, with gilt title, decoration and raised bands to spine, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With frontispiece, vignette title and 39 illustrations by H. K. Browne. Lower front edge rubbed. Front endpaper cracked. Some foxing to front endpapers and plates. Otherwise a very clean copy. Bookplate to front endpaper.


£250.00
Dombey and Son.
more info
Dombey and Son.


First Edition in book form.

8vo. Contemporary half calf, with gilt title to spine, marbled paper boards, brown endpapers. With engraved frontispiece and title, and 38 illustrations on plates. Extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, occasional spotting. Bookplate to front free endpaper.


£900.00
Dombey and Son.
more info
Dombey and Son.


First Edition. With the scarce extra portraits of Little Paul, Florence, Alice and Edith.

8vo, pp. xvi + 6-line errata leaf + 624. Lacks half title. Bound by Bayntun in half green calf, gilt lettered red label and gilt decoration to spine, marbled boards and endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated by H. K. Browne. Minor rubbing to edges, overall a very good copy.


£245.00
Dombey and Son.
more info
Dombey and Son.


First Edition.

8vo, pp. xvi + [ii] + 624. Bound in half burgundy morocco, gilt titles, decoration and raised bands to spine, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Illustrated by H. K. Browne. Minor rubbing to edges, fragile gathering p.22 to p.27. occasional light foxing.


£500.00
Little Dorrit.
more info
Little Dorrit.


First Edition in book form.

8vo. Original green publisher’s cloth, with title in gilt to spine, boards blocked in blind. With engraved frontispiece and title, 38 plates. Spine sunned, extremities rubbed and bumped with some chipping to head and tail of spine, occasional spotting. Bookplate to front free endpaper.


£245.00
Master Humphrey’s Clock.
more info
Master Humphrey’s Clock.


First Edition in book form; the first publication of Barnaby Rudge and The Old Curiosity Shop.

3 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in contemporary tan half calf, with red label, gilt title to spine, marble boards. With illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Some wear to the binding, occasional internal foxing, otherwise good copy.


£245.00
Master Humphrey’s Clock.
more info
Master Humphrey’s Clock.


First Edition.

3 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in contemporary black half calf, with red label, gilt title to spine, cloth boards. With illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Some wear to the binding, occasional internal foxing, otherwise good copy.


£95.00
Master Humphrey’s Clock.
more info
Master Humphrey’s Clock.


First Edition.

2 volumes, 4to. Bound in half dark blue calf two red labels, gilt titles and decoration to spine, slightly raised bands, marbled endpapers and edges. Frontispiece and engraved illustrations. Spine worn and slightly cracked, corners slightly bumped.


£750.00
Memoirs of Grimaldi.
more info
Memoirs of Grimaldi.


First Editions, First Issue.

2 volumes, 12mo. Original floral patterned pink cloth, titles and decoration to spines gilt. Illustrations by George Cruikshank. Some minor spotting here and there, hinges cracked but sound, bookplates to each front pastedown,


£750.00
Memoirs of Grimaldi.
more info
Memoirs of Grimaldi.


First Editions. Grimaldi’s original manuscript had been a rambling affair deemed by a succession of publishers to be unprintable. Dickens took the editorial job on himself in part as a mark of respect to this most popular of popular entertainers.

2 volumes, 12mo. Bound in half red morocco, red cloth boards, titles and infilled box design to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With Illustrations by George Cruikshank. Bookplates to pastedowns, some occasional light foxing, boards a little rubbed at edges otherwise a very good set.


£1,250.00
Memoirs of Grimaldi.
more info
Memoirs of Grimaldi.


First Editions, First Issue binding of pink cloth. There were also some issued later in brown. Grimaldi’s manuscript was a vast unpublishable affair, his fame however was sufficient to persuade Dickens to edit and publish the work himself.

2 volumes, 12mo. Original floral patterned pink cloth, titles and decoration to spines gilt. Illustrations by George Cruikshank. Some minor spotting here and there, hinges cracked but sound, bookplates to each front pastedown, spines a little faded joints with some repair. A very decent copy of a delicate little production.


£475.00
Memoirs of Grimaldi.
more info
Memoirs of Grimaldi.


First Editions, First Issue. Bound without the adverts.

2 volumes. 12mo., Bound in half green morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled paper covered boards, marbled end papers, top edges gilt. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Some rubbing to extremities, slight browning throughout both volumes, Bookplates to pate down of both volumes, old catalogue entries pasted onto the free front end paper of volume I.


£875.00
Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi.
more info
Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi.


First Edition.

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound for G. J. Sawyer Ltd. in burgundy crushed morocco, raised bands, gilt title and in filled box design on spine, gilt double rule on boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, inner boards dentelles, marble endpapers. With illustrations by George Cruikshank. Little internal foxing. Beautifully bound set in very good condition.


£3,000.00
Oliver Twist;
more info
Oliver Twist;


First Edition, First Issue. With the Fireside plate at the end of volume III and “Boz” title pages. “When Bentley decided to publish ‘Oliver’ in book form before its completion in his periodical, Cruikshank had to complete the last few plates in haste. Dickens did not review them until the eve of ...

3 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary full purple calf, two blue labels, gilt titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, gilt rules and corner decorations to boards, gilt inner dentelles, marbled end papers, all edges gilt, housed in a leather entry protective slip case. Illustrated with 24 plates by Cruikshank. Spines faded to tan, a little light occasional foxing throughout.


£500.00
Our Mutual Friend.
more info
Our Mutual Friend.


First Edition. Dickens’s last completed novel, the only one of his novels to be illustrated by Marcus Stone.

2 volumes bound as one, 8vo. Contemporary half calf, skilfully rebacked and recornered to style, dark red label, original marbled sides, endpapers and edges. 40 illustrations by Marcus Stone. Sides rubbed, lightly foxed, otherwise very good.


£950.00
Our Mutual Friend.
more info
Our Mutual Friend.


First Edition in parts of Dickens’s last completed novel, the only one of his novels to be illustrated by Marcus Stone, issued in the familiar green wrappers of his earlier works (blue had been used for Bleak House, Little Dorrit and A Tale of Two Cities), from May 1864 to November 1865. The first ...

20 numbers bound in 19 monthly parts, as issued. Original pale green wrappers. Housed in a black cloth slipcase and chemise, spine gilt lettered. 40 wood-engraved plates by Dalziel and W. T. Green after Marcus Stone, each pair separated by a tissue guard. Most parts with unobtrusive ownership inscription “J. Robin Esq.” at head of front wrapper; circular paper label at head of last front wrapper. Some soiling and fraying to wrappers, some spine chips most noticeable to first and last parts, rear wrapper of last part detached. A faint hint of foxing to some plates, but a very good copy without any restoration.


£300.00
Pictures from Italy.
more info
Pictures from Italy.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, blind decoration to spine and boards. With Vignette Illustrations on Wood, by Samuel Palmer. Book plate to paste down, slight discolouring to endpapers otherwise intrnally bright, spine bumped, small paint flecks to lower panel and spine.


£4,750.00
Sketches by Boz.
more info
Sketches by Boz.


First Edition First Printing (Whiting). With almost all the internal flaws given by Smith lacking only one which he considers universal. Dickens’s landmark first book so successful that it was immediately reprinted and a second series called for. Sets of the first series in the first printing and ...

2 volumes, 12mo, pp.viii + 348; [iv] + 342. Original green cloth, spines gilt, yellow coated endpapers. One with the grain horizontal the other with the grain vertical - there is no priority. Housed in a cloth solander box. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Volume I: corners of 7 leaves torn none effecting the text, a few smudges here and there, plates browned and occasionally rubbed at edge, bookplate of the Peterhead Reading Society to front pastedown. Spine a little rolled, cloth a little marked and with some very minor rubbing to the tips. Volume II: exceptionally clean with only the most occasional mark to the text, ownership signature of one A.M.G. Crookshank (so near and yet so far!) to recto of frontispiece, two armorial bookplates to the front endpaper, the barest trace of rubbing to the ends of the spine but a lovely copy. Together an attractive and unsophisticated set of Dickens’s first book.


£120.00
Sketches by Boz.
more info
Sketches by Boz.


8vo, pp. vii + 526. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, decorated boards. With illustrations by George Cruishank. Some rubbing, bumping and foxing, otherwise good condition.


£50.00
The Adventures of Oliver Twist.
more info
The Adventures of Oliver Twist.


The Charles Dickens Edition.

8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label brown, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With 8 black and white illustrations. Some light browning to a few pages, previous owner’s inscription to the front free endpaper, corners a little worn, a very attractive binding in good condition.


£2,500.00
The Complete Works ...
more info
The Complete Works ...


30 volumes, 8vo. Bound in red half morocco, Gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled paper boards and end papers, top edge gilt. Illustrated. A nice clean set in very good condition, owners name in ink at front.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.


First Edition

2 volumes, 8vo. Bound in half black calf, gilt titles to spine, raised bands, marbled paper covered boards. Illustrated by Phiz. Shelf wear to both volumes some browning and foxing throughout, otherwise very good.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.


First Edition.

8vo., pp. xiv + (i) + 624. Bound in late 20th century half tan calf, red and black labels, decoration to spine gilt, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, ex libris, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece, engraved title page and 38 further plates by Phiz. Minor shelf wear, but overall an excellent and clean copy in a handsome binding.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.


First Edition.

8vo., pp. (xv) + 624. Bound in green half calf, burgundy label, gilt titles and blind stamped decoration to spine, cloth boards. Illustrated throughout with 38 original plates by Phiz, plus frontispiece and engraved title-page. Corners worn relatively light foxing to plates, otherwise in very good condition, bookplates to paste down.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.


First Edition in book form.

8vo. Bound in late 19th-century half-calf, with gilt title to spine, floral blind-tooled pattern to boards, brown endpapers. With engraved frontispiece and 39 illustrations on plates. Extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, occasional spotting. Bookplate to front free endpaper.


£50.00
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.


The Charles Dickens Edition.

8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label brown, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With 8 black and white illustrations. Some light browning to pages, a very attractive binding in good condition.


£80.00
The Life of Our Lord
more info
The Life of Our Lord


First Edition. Dickens wrote this work from 1846–9, not for publication. After the death of his last surviving child, the family sold the copyright to Associated Newspapers Limited for £40,000 and the work began publication in the Daily Mail on 5 March 1934. The book form was published on 15 March.

4to. Original dark red cloth, front cover and spine lettered gilt, top edge stained red. Portrait frontispiece and 11 illustrations, of which 8 are reproductions of paintings and 3 are facsimiles of Dickens’s manuscript. A little superficial marking to the cloth, else a fine copy.


£1,250.00
The Mystery of Edwin Drood.
more info
The Mystery of Edwin Drood.


First Edition of Dickens’s last novel, left incomplete at his death. The wrappers and adverts are likewise incomplete; they differ from those called for by Hatton & Cleaver as follows. Part I: lacks wrappers; lacks 3 leaves of Edwin Drood Advertiser (EDA), and 2 of the 5 back adverts called for; ...

8vo. Bound from parts with some of the original parts wrappers and adverts bound at end by Bayntun-Rivière for C. J. Sawyer in brown morocco, decoration and titles to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. With frontispiece portrait, vignette title and 12 plates by Luke Fildes. Contents clean, the binding fine.


£15,000.00
The Nonesuch Dickens.
more info
The Nonesuch Dickens.


According to Arthur Waugh (an ardent Dickensian and a past President of the Dickens Fellowship), ‘It will never be possible for a more complete and perfect edition to be put upon the market’ Nonesuch Dickens edition is printed on handmade paper with the Nonesuch watermark (Palace crest), and was ...

24 volumes, large 8vo. Finely bound in recent full morocco which varies in colour throughout the set, gilt title on black label to spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With numerous illustrations throughout the set. The 24th volume contains the original steel plate entitled “Mr. Merdle a borrower”, engraved by K. Browne (Phiz) for Messrs. Chapman & Hall Ltd. by whom its authenticity is hereby guaranteed. An excellent set in fine condition. Set contains an extra Nonesuch Bibliography and A Note on the Format.


£175.00
The Old Curiosity Shop.
more info
The Old Curiosity Shop.


8vo. Bound by Bayntun Riviere in full green calf, one tan and one green label, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rules to boards gilt,inner dentelles gilt, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Illustrated by Cattermole and ‘Phiz’. A little general wear, otherwise a clean copy in very good condition.


£875.00
The Personal History of David Copperfield.
more info
The Personal History of David Copperfield.


First Edition.

8vo. Recent full green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 40 illustrations, including the frontispiece and vignette title-page. A fresh finely bound example.


£50.00
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.


The Charles Dickens Edition.

8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label brown, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With 8 black and white illustrations. Some light browning to a few pages, previous owner’s inscription to the front free endpaper, half-title is a little loose, corners slightly worn, a very attractive binding in good condition.


£1,250.00
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.


First Edition, a copy with several (but not all) first or early issue points: the vignette title-page has “Veller” for Weller; p. 341 has correct reading “inde-licate”; line 5 correct reading of “inscription”; p. 342, line 5 “S. Veller” uncorrected; p. 400, line 21 “this friends”; p. 432 headline ...

8vo. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in full green morocco, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt. 43 plates, including frontispiece and vignette title-page. A fine copy.


£500.00
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.


First Edition.

8vo. Late 19th-century half calf, with gilt title to spine, brown endpapers. 43 plates, including frontispiece and vignette title-page. Extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, occasional foxing, endpapers browned. Bookplate to front free endpaper.


£2,350.00
The Works of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Works of Charles Dickens.


The Centenary Edition.

36 vols. 8vo. Contemporary blue half calf with blue boards, titles and decoration to spines gilt, five bands, top edges gilt. Spines uniformly browned, a nice set.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Comprising 30 volumes “Works of Charles Dickens”, Illustrated Library Edition and 2 volumes “The Life of Charles Dickens” by John Forster, Library Edition. A beautiful example of what Dickens called "The Best Edition of My Works".

32 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A handsome set in very good condition.


£4,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Gadshill Edition, printed from the edition that was carefully corrected by the author in 1867 and 1868.

36 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Bayntun in early 20th-century green half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, green cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A few light brown marks to prelims, mild toning to fore-edge of half title, spines lightly sunned to a light brown, a handsome set in good condition.


£2,350.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


A beautiful and compact edition of the complete works illustrated by George Cruikshank.

17 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half burgundy calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels black, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. With numerous black and white illustrations throughout by George Cruikshank. Internally clean, a very attractive set in excellent condition.


£3,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


48 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half tan morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. An extremely attractive set with the merest hint of rubbing.


£6,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Illustrated Library Edition.

32 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A hint of spotting to prelims, a little mottling to calf. A handsome set.


£4,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Illustrated Library Edition.

30 vols, 8vo. Contemporary half dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, dark green morocco-grained cloth boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With numerous black and white illustrations throughout by Phiz. Some light foxing and browning to a few pages, a very attractive set in good condition.


£2,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Biographical Edition.

19 vols, 8vo. Contemporary half tan morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, green cloth boards, plain light green endpapers, top edges gilt. With 40 black and white illustrations by George Cruikshank. A few light marks to the boards, internally clean but some light foxing to the fore-edge of a couple of volumes. A very attractive set in good condition.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Bound by The Harcourt Bindery.

30 volumes, 8vo. Bound in brown half morocco levant, gilt titles and decoration, with pictorial flower onlay to spine, raised bands, marbled paper boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout. Beautifully bound internally clean and in fine condition.


£750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


15 volumes, 8vo. Bound in half dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, dark green cloth boards, marbled endpapers and edges. With an engraved frontispiece to each volume. Occasional light foxing, spines and boards a little rubbed, an attractive set in good condition.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Library Edition.

30 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, double morocco title labels green and brown, raised bands, single roll to boards gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. Some occasional light foxing, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£8,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The National Edition limited to 750 copies. This edition is considered to be one of the most lavish and comprehensive sets of Dicken’s works. Not only are the illustrations produced in a deluxe state on India proof paper it also includes extra material with facsimiles of some of the title pages and ...

40 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Birdsall in dark blue crushed half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt.3720 Illustrated throughout by George Cruikshank amongst others on India proof paper and then laid onto the thicker text paper with captioned tissues. A particularly handsome set in excellent condition.


£3,500.00
The Works of  Charles Dickens. The Life of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Works of Charles Dickens. The Life of Charles Dickens.


The Biographical Edition.

20 vols. (19 vols of The Works. 1 vol of The Life.) 8vo. Half green morocco with green boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (Asprey). Double line borders to boards gilt, titles and decorative tooling to spines gilt, five bands, top edges gilt. A lovely decorative set.


£975.00
A Christmas Carol.
more info
A Christmas Carol.


First Rackham Edition.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full purple morocco, decorative block to spine and front board gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, with twelve colour prints and eighteen in black and white. A fine copy.


£2,750.00
A Christmas Carol.
more info
A Christmas Carol.


Limited Edition. Number 209 of 525 numbered copies, signed on the limitation page by Arthur Rackham.

4to. Publisher’s gilt decorated vellum, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated throughout with 12 full-colour mounted plates and numerous black and white drawings in the text. A little shelf wear, boards slightly bowed and lacking ties, otherwise a clean copy.


£3,750.00
Oliver Twist;
more info
Oliver Twist;


First Edition, First Issue with Boz title-pages and the Fireside plate. Bentley decided to publish Oliver in book form before serialization was complete, and Cruikshank had to complete the last few plates in a hurry. Dickens did not see them until the eve of publication and disliked the final ...

3 volumes, 8vo. Handsomely bound c.1900 by Zaehnsdorf for A. C. McClure & Co. in polished tan calf, spines with wide low raised bands gilt, three contrasting green labels, gilt ornaments in other compartments, covers ruled in gilt with a French fillet, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt; original covers and spines bound in. 24 etched plates by George Cruikshank. With half-titles in vols. I and II, as called for; bound without terminal advert leaf in vol. I. Spines very slightly sunned and rubbed, the contents generally clean, an excellent copy.


£145.00
Pictures from Dickens with Readings.
more info
Pictures from Dickens with Readings.


Large 8vo. Publisher’s pictorial green cloth, bookplate. With 12 chromolithographic plates. Some water staining to lower edges of boards, very good.


£450.00
The Life of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Life of Charles Dickens.


3 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spines, marbled boards and end papers, top edges gilt. Frontispiece portraits. Some foxing to endpapers, otherwise a very good set.


£175.00
The Life of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Life of Charles Dickens.


First US Edition.

8vo, pp. 418. Publisher’s purple cloth with gilt title and decoration to spine. Dickens’ gilt portrait on front board. Brown endpapers. Dickens’ prontisportrait and one folding letter. Spine faded and occasional fading on boards, rubbing to edges, otherwise in a good condition.


£275.00
The Personal History of David Copperfield.
more info
The Personal History of David Copperfield.


Limited edition of 350 numbered copies, this one being number 263 and is signed on the limitation page by Frank Reynolds.

4to. pp. 572. Bound in full vellum, gilt titles and decoration to spine and front board, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With frontispiece and 20 illustrations by Frank Reynolds. Split gathering before limitation page, a little browning to edges, lacks ties, publishers stamp to free front endpaper.


£600.00
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.


Signed Limited Edition of 250 copies of which this is number 186 signed by Cecil Aldin.

2 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in half recent crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, crimson cloth boards, cream plain endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated with 24 plates in colour and 98 drawings in text. A fine copy.


£1,000.00
Memoir of Charles Mathews, the comedian.
more info
Memoir of Charles Mathews, the comedian.


First Edition, in an extraordinary binding no doubt intended to invoke the traditional motley of the jester. The boards of each volume have been covered in different colours: dark red/tan for vol. I; tan/dark green for vol. II; scarlet/olive green for vol. III; and olive green/scarlet for vol. IV. ...

Four volumes, 8vo. Near-contemporary full hard-grain morocco of various colours, covers with gilt panel borders, ornaments at inside corners; spine compartments with variously coloured onlaid panels ruled around in gilt, lettered and numbered in two; disparate marbled endpapers in vols. I–II, plain endpapers in vols. III–IV, gilt edges, silk page markers. Engraved frontispiece in each volume, 12 plates (all 5 in vol. III are double-page); errata leaves in prelims in vols. I–II. Bookplates neatly removed from front pastedowns. A little rubbing, an excellent set.


£375.00
Old and New London.
more info
Old and New London.


A frequent contributor to Household Words, Thornbury was one of the group, including G.A. Sala and Percy Fitzgerald, who were popularly referred to as Dickens’ “young men”. Of a rather ghoulish turn of mind, many of Thornbury’s pieces in his “Old Stories, retold” series tended to concentrate on ...

6 volumes, 4to. Illustrated throughout with numerous engravings from the most authentic sources. Some foxing as always, heavy in places, but overall a very good set in tan half calf, black label,titles and decoration to spines gilt, cloth boards, marbled end papers and edges, a little rubbed at the extremities.


£150.00
The life and adventures of Michael Armstrong, the factory boy.
more info
The life and adventures of Michael Armstrong, the factory boy.


First Edition, First Issue, bound from parts. The parts were issued monthly from March 1839 to (presumably) February 1840. The book was published in the usual three-decker format in December 1839, and again as a single volume in March 1840. This parts issue has 4 leaves of prelims paged [i]–viii; ...

8vo, pp. viii, 387, [1]. Contemporary red hard-grain morocco, covers ruled in gilt and blind, spine with wide raised bands decorated in gilt, lettered gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. 24 engraved plates by Hervieu. Spine darkened, strong marks and indentations to back cover, plates foxed as usual, a good copy.


£6,000.00
The Works ...
more info
The Works ...


Only Collected Edition, rare, of the collected works of Wilkie Collins (1824-1889), novelist, playwright, friend and collaborator of Charles Dickens.

30 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full brown calf, red and green labels, decoration and titles to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges speckled. Frontispiece portrait and further illustrated throughout. A touch of age toning to the paper, else a fine set.


Quick Search: