Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£4,500.00
A Dictionary of the English Language:
more info
A Dictionary of the English Language:


Fourth Edition, the only edition with Johnson's own revisions, which he carried out in 1771 and 1772. "Johnson devoted some labour to this his final revision, … it should be referred to for his considered opinion on any word" (Chapman & Hazen). This, the penultimate lifetime edition, is published ...

2 volumes, folio. Contemporary calf, soundly rebacked and corners and board-edges restored, the spines gilt in compartments, double red morocco labels. Title-pages printed in red and black. Ownership inscriptions on titles deleted and replaced by those of Falknes F. Hope (19th-century?). Boards rubbed and scuffed, scattered light foxing, one double-page spread (5R2v-5S1r, vol. I) with faint marks from old leaf-pressings, first text leaf of vol. II with small repairs in the gutter, repair to short closed tear at head of 21G2, vol. II, not affecting text, overall a very good set.


£3,500.00
The History of the Colleges
more info
The History of the Colleges


First Edition, Tooley’s second issue: with the plate “Charter House from the Playground” and not “Charterhouse School from the playground” the correction is by means of a printed overslip. The plate is still of two washer women laying out linen on the lawn, it was to be changed later to masters and ...

Large 4to. Bound in full tan diced calf, expertly respined and recornered, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. With 48 fine hand coloured aquatint plates by Havell, Bluck, Stadler, Bennett or Agar after Westall, Mackenzie, Uwins, Pugin or Gendall. Watermarks: plates 1812 and 1816, text 1812 and 1816. A solid clean copy. Book plate to paste down and owners name in ink to first blank page.


£7,500.00
The History of the Royal Residences
more info
The History of the Royal Residences


First Edition of the finest contemporary record of the royal residences in a splendid series of aquatints. Ours is a large copy measuring 13.5 x 10.75 inches (Abbey’s copy was uncut and measured 14 x 11.5 inches) and boasts particularly splendid handcolouring: both exterior and interior views are ...

3 volumes, folio. Early Victorian black full morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spine, elaborate gilt borders to boards, gilt and blind-tooled inner dentelles, brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Text watermarked 1817 - 1819. With 100 fine handcoloured aquatint plates by Sutherland, Bennett, Reeve, Baily and Havell after Samuel, Stephanoff, Cattermolle, Wild and Westall. Bookplates to front pastedowns. A few text plates with some minor browning to margins, else a fine clean copy. Spines and edges slightly rubbed, else fine. A very nice large copy with exemplary handcolouring.


£3,500.00
The Plays ...
more info
The Plays ...


First Edition edited by Dr Johnson, the first variorum edition, and the foundation text of modern Shakespearean scholarship. Jaggard notes that Johnson seems to have earned in excess of £1,300 for his editorial work. This is the true first edition, distinguishable from the reprint of the same year ...

8 vols., 8vo. Mid 19th-century contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, double green morocco labels, marbled sides, endpapers and edges. Portrait frontispiece, no half-titles. First title inscribed “The Gift of John Stedman to his Niece Elizabeth Bogue June 2nd. 1825. Æta. 8” slightly shaved by the binder, other volumes with inscriptions of Elizabeth Stedman. Rubbed, some foxing, chiefly marginal, still a good firm set.


£5,000.00
[The Christmas Books:]
more info
[The Christmas Books:]


All First Editions. Christmas Carol is a later state, the rest are first editions in the usual issues.

5 volumes, small 8vo. Recent full red morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, original cloth covers bound in at back of each volume. Enclosed in a protective red cloth leather entry slip case. All volumes illustrated. A fine set.


£2,950.00
A Christmas Carol.
more info
A Christmas Carol.


Fourth Edition.

Small 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inset with coloured onlay reproducing the frontispiece to centre of front board, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, cream plain endpapers, original covers bound in at back, all edges gilt. With colour illustrations by John Leech. A couple of very light thumb marks, a fine copy.


£325.00
A Treatise on the Loop Formation for Rifle Volunteers.
more info
A Treatise on the Loop Formation for Rifle Volunteers.


First Edition. Uncommon, three copies only on COPAC, BL, NLS, and Oxford, no copies on OCLC. Rather obscure tactical treatise based on the skirmishing techniques of the Parthians. Written at the height of the “War Scare”, when the French were expected on British shores in moments, & the Rifle ...

8vo. Original printed glazed paper boards. Folding frontispiece. Light browning, boards a little rubbed, spine chipped with about 30mm of loss at the head, remains attractive.


£175.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


First Cheap Edition. Dickens wrote a new introduction for this pretty little one-volume edition.

8vo. Original green cloth, decoration to boards in blind, titles and decoration to spine gilt, yellow coated endpapers printed in black, all edges untrimmed. Frontispiece by C. Stanfield. Ownership signature to front free endpaper dated 1873, spine very lightly rolled and a little faded but an excellent copy.


£350.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


Second Edition.

2 volumes, 8vo. Bound in the original publisher’s cloth, titles gilt, blind-tooled decoration to boards, cream endpapers. Spines sunned, extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, light soiling to boards. Some light foxing throughout. Contemporary ownership inscription to half-title of volume II.


£425.00
Art in Primitive Greece.
more info
Art in Primitive Greece.


2 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in publisher’s burgundy cloth, gilt titles to spine, white titles and decoration to front boards, top edge gilt. Illustrated with five hundred and forty-four engravings in the text and twenty coloured plates. A nice clean with only light shelf ware


£750.00
Black Mischief.
more info
Black Mischief.


First Edition. With a supplied slip signed by Waugh bound in at the front of the book.

8vo, pp. 303. Finely bound in black full morocco, with gilt title, gilt decoration and raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, original cloth spine and front board bound in at the back. With a map of the Azanian Empire. Light marginal browning, else fine in a fine binding.


£1,250.00
Black Mischief.
more info
Black Mischief.


First Edition.

8vo. Original red and black decorated cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Wrapper shows slight rubbing to top and tail of spine and to corners, with two small closed tears to lower edge of front panel, a hint of brown internally, overall a very nice copy.


£2,500.00
Helena.
more info
Helena.


First Edition Large Paper copy. With the author’s signed presentation inscription “For Desmond [MacCarthy] / with utmost regards from / Evelyn.” One of about 50 copies printed on hand-made paper and specially bound for the author. Desmond MacCarthy had been one of the Apostles at Cambridge before ...

8vo, pp. 265. Original white cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the unprinted glassine dustjacket. Bookplate of the noted collector Frederick Adams to front pastedown. The glassine is shattered (as invariably) but the white buckram is absolutely pristine. A beautiful copy and most unusual thus.


£550.00
Helena.
more info
Helena.


First Edition, First Impression. With a supplied leaf signed by Evelyn Waugh.

8vo. Recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£145.00
History of Art in Phrygia, Lydia, Caria and Lycia.
more info
History of Art in Phrygia, Lydia, Caria and Lycia.


First Edition.

8vo, with 250 engravings, pp. (xii) + 406 + 2 (adverts). Bound in publisher’s brown decorative cloth, black endpapers, top edge uncut. A very good and clean copy.


£75.00
Jack Hinton, The Guardsman.
more info
Jack Hinton, The Guardsman.


First Edition. Charles Lever was educated at Trinity College, Dublin, and contributed much of his early work to the ‘Dublin University Magazine’, where ‘Jack Hinton’ appeared in 1943.

8vo, pp. (xi) + 396. Finely bound by Bedford in green full morocco, extra gilt panelling, raised bands, gilt border to boards, all edges gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. With many engraved illustrations by Phiz on wood and steel. Light foxing to plates, as usual, else very good.


£245.00
Master Humphrey’s Clock.
more info
Master Humphrey’s Clock.


First Edition in book form; the first publication of Barnaby Rudge and The Old Curiosity Shop.

3 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in contemporary tan half calf, with red label, gilt title to spine, marble boards. With illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Some wear to the binding, occasional internal foxing, otherwise good copy.


£245.00
Master Humphrey’s Clock.
more info
Master Humphrey’s Clock.


First Edition.

3 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in contemporary black half calf, with red label, gilt title to spine, cloth boards. With illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Some wear to the binding, occasional internal foxing, otherwise good copy.


£2,750.00
Men at Arms; [together with] Officers and Gentlemen; [and] Unconditional Surrender.
more info
Men at Arms; [together with] Officers and Gentlemen; [and] Unconditional Surrender.


All First Editions.

3 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins, plain cream endpapers, all edges gilt. Housed in a dark blue cloth slipcase. A fine set.


£750.00
Men at Arms; [together with] Officers and Gentlemen; [and] Unconditional Surrender.
more info
Men at Arms; [together with] Officers and Gentlemen; [and] Unconditional Surrender.


All First Editions, First Impressions.

3 volumes, 8vo. Bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. A fine set.


£5,000.00
Orley Farm.
more info
Orley Farm.


First Edition, and we think first issue. Unusually, the two volumes were published nearly ten months apart, and subsequent re-issues of each volume did not proceed in step. The result is that copies often have the two volumes in distinct issues. But Sadleir’s exhaustive collation of the various ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Original purple wavy-grained cloth, the grain running perpendicularly for both volumes, covers blocked with conventional frame design in blind, on spines with farming designs and lettered in gold, pale yellow endpapers. Without publisher’s catalogue sometimes found at end of vol. I (“cannot … be regarded as essential” – Sadleir); 40 wood-engraved illustrations, with first state captions throughout. Spines inevitably and very lightly sunned, a fine set: rare thus.


£950.00
Our Mutual Friend.
more info
Our Mutual Friend.


First Edition in parts of Dickens’s last completed novel, the only one of his novels to be illustrated by Marcus Stone, issued in the familiar green wrappers of his earlier works (blue had been used for Bleak House, Little Dorrit and A Tale of Two Cities), from May 1864 to November 1865. The first ...

20 numbers bound in 19 monthly parts, as issued. Original pale green wrappers. Housed in a black cloth slipcase and chemise, spine gilt lettered. 40 wood-engraved plates by Dalziel and W. T. Green after Marcus Stone, each pair separated by a tissue guard. Most parts with unobtrusive ownership inscription “J. Robin Esq.” at head of front wrapper; circular paper label at head of last front wrapper. Some soiling and fraying to wrappers, some spine chips most noticeable to first and last parts, rear wrapper of last part detached. A faint hint of foxing to some plates, but a very good copy without any restoration.


£500.00
Our Mutual Friend.
more info
Our Mutual Friend.


First Edition. Dickens’s last completed novel, the only one of his novels to be illustrated by Marcus Stone.

2 volumes bound as one, 8vo. Contemporary half calf, skilfully rebacked and recornered to style, dark red label, original marbled sides, endpapers and edges. 40 illustrations by Marcus Stone. Sides rubbed, lightly foxed, otherwise very good.


£975.00
Put Out More Flags.
more info
Put Out More Flags.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, black coated endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£1,250.00
Scoop.
more info
Scoop.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, black endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£120.00
Sketches by Boz.
more info
Sketches by Boz.


8vo, pp. vii + 526. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, decorated boards. With illustrations by George Cruishank. Some rubbing, bumping and foxing, otherwise good condition.


£50.00
The Adventures of Oliver Twist.
more info
The Adventures of Oliver Twist.


The Charles Dickens Edition.

8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label brown, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With 8 black and white illustrations. Some light browning to a few pages, previous owner’s inscription to the front free endpaper, corners a little worn, a very attractive binding in good condition.


£3,000.00
The Collected Works in Verse And Prose.
more info
The Collected Works in Verse And Prose.


First Collected Edition. First Issue Binding. This marvellous piece of publishing coincides with that transitional period in Yeats’s development as a writer when the early project is more or less complete and before the finding of his later voice. This set then neatly collects the first canon in a ...

8 volumes, 8vo. Original quarter vellum, grey cloth boards, titles to upper boards and spines gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Frontis portrait to first volume. Some typical spotting to endpapers and fore edges, boards gently bowed, a couple of hinges a trifle strained as often, slight marking to covers. A very good set.


£3,750.00
The Collected Works in Verse And Prose.
more info
The Collected Works in Verse And Prose.


First Collected Edition. First Issue Binding. This marvellous piece of publishing coincides with that transitional period in Yeats’s development as a writer when the early project is more or less complete and before the finding of his later voice. This set then neatly collects the first canon in a ...

8 volumes, 8vo. Original quarter vellum, grey cloth boards, titles to upper boards and spines gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Frontis portrait to first volume. Some typical spotting to endpapers and fore edges, boards gently bowed, a couple of hinges a trifle strained as often, slight marking to covers, spine ends a little creased on volumes 4 and 8. A very good set.


£3,950.00
The Collected Works.
more info
The Collected Works.


34 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Hatchards in dark brown half morocco, with gilt title and decoration to spine, raised bands, cloth boards with gilt single rules, top edge gilt, marble endpapers, ex libris. With a frontisportrait of the author in volume one. Very attractive set in fine condition.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.


First Edition.

8vo., pp. xiv + (i) + 624. Bound in late 20th century half tan calf, red and black labels, decoration to spine gilt, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, ex libris, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece, engraved title page and 38 further plates by Phiz. Minor shelf wear, but overall an excellent and clean copy in a handsome binding.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.


First Edition in book form.

8vo. Bound in late 19th-century half-calf, with gilt title to spine, floral blind-tooled pattern to boards, brown endpapers. With engraved frontispiece and 39 illustrations on plates. Extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, occasional spotting. Bookplate to front free endpaper.


£50.00
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby.


The Charles Dickens Edition.

8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label brown, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With 8 black and white illustrations. Some light browning to pages, a very attractive binding in good condition.


£450.00
The Life of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Life of Charles Dickens.


3 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spines, marbled boards and end papers, top edges gilt. Frontispiece portraits. Some foxing to endpapers, otherwise a very good set.


£75.00
The Martins of Cro’ Martin.
more info
The Martins of Cro’ Martin.


First Edition. Lever’s vivid rollicking pictures of military life and of the hard-drinking fox-hunting Irish Society of his days were very popular. There is an amusing parody of Lever in Thackeray’s ‘Novels by Eminent Hands’.

8vo, with engraved title and frontispiece, pp. (xiv) + 625. Finely bound by Bedford in green full morocco, extra gilt panelling, raised bands, gilt border to boards, all edges gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. Light foxing to plates, as usual, else very good.


£250.00
The Peradventures of Private Pagett.
more info
The Peradventures of Private Pagett.


8vo, pp. 243. Publisher’s red cloth, black title and deco on spine and front board. With eight black-and-white illustrations by A. Rackham. Spine slightly faded, and rubbed to top and tail of spine. Some foxing on edges and text, otherwise in good condition.


£50.00
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.


The Charles Dickens Edition.

8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label brown, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With 8 black and white illustrations. Some light browning to a few pages, previous owner’s inscription to the front free endpaper, half-title is a little loose, corners slightly worn, a very attractive binding in good condition.


£600.00
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.


Signed Limited Edition of 250 copies of which this is number 186 signed by Cecil Aldin.

2 volumes, large 8vo. Bound in half recent crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, crimson cloth boards, cream plain endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated with 24 plates in colour and 98 drawings in text. A fine copy.


£4,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Gadshill Edition, printed from the edition that was carefully corrected by the author in 1867 and 1868.

36 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Bayntun in early 20th-century green half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, green cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A few light brown marks to prelims, mild toning to fore-edge of half title, spines lightly sunned to a light brown, a handsome set in good condition.


£6,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Illustrated Library Edition.

32 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A hint of spotting to prelims, a little mottling to calf. A handsome set.


£4,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Illustrated Library Edition.

30 vols, 8vo. Contemporary half dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, dark green morocco-grained cloth boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. With numerous black and white illustrations throughout by Phiz. Some light foxing and browning to a few pages, a very attractive set in good condition.


£2,250.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Biographical Edition.

19 vols, 8vo. Contemporary half tan morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, green cloth boards, plain light green endpapers, top edges gilt. With 40 black and white illustrations by George Cruikshank. A few light marks to the boards, internally clean but some light foxing to the fore-edge of a couple of volumes. A very attractive set in good condition.


£2,350.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


A beautiful and compact edition of the complete works illustrated by George Cruikshank.

17 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half burgundy calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels black, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. With numerous black and white illustrations throughout by George Cruikshank. Internally clean, a very attractive set in excellent condition.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The Library Edition.

30 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, double morocco title labels green and brown, raised bands, single roll to boards gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. Some occasional light foxing, a handsome set in excellent condition.


£750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


15 volumes, 8vo. Bound in half dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, dark green cloth boards, marbled endpapers and edges. With an engraved frontispiece to each volume. Occasional light foxing, spines and boards a little rubbed, an attractive set in good condition.


£1,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


A very attractive set.

17 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary light tan calf with two labels red and navy blue, gilt title and part-infilled box design to spine. Marbled boards with gilt single rules. Top-edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Author’s portrait at front to the first volume. Some corners slightly chipped, otherwise fine.


£6,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Comprising 30 volumes “Works of Charles Dickens”, Illustrated Library Edition and 2 volumes “The Life of Charles Dickens” by John Forster, Library Edition. A beautiful example of what Dickens called "The Best Edition of My Works".

32 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by amongst others Robert Seymour, George Cruikshank, Hablot Knight Browne (Phiz), George Cattermole, John Leech. A handsome set in very good condition.


£75.00
Tuscany in 1849 and in 1859.
more info
Tuscany in 1849 and in 1859.


First Edition. Brother of Anthony Trollope, Italophile, historian and novelist, Trollope and his wife Theodosia’s home in Florence became “... a gathering place for English and Italians alike. Tom, who was an avid (not to say, obsessive) collector, filled the villa to overflowing with books and ...

8vo. (192 × 123mm) Contemporary tan calf, black morocco label, red edge sprinkle. Light browning, a little rubbed, else very good.


£475.00
Vile Bodies.
more info
Vile Bodies.


First Edition, First Impression. Waugh’s second novel.

8vo. Original black and red snakeskin patterned cloth, titles to spine gilt. Contents a little browned, edges of boards somewhat chaffed but a bright copy.


£1,250.00
Vile Bodies.
more info
Vile Bodies.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, black endpapers, all edges gilt. Black and red decorative title page. A fine copy.


£15,000.00
Vile Bodies.
more info
Vile Bodies.


First Edition, First Impression. Waugh’s second novel and one of the hardest to find in dustjacket.

8vo. Original black and red snakeskin patterned cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Waugh designed dustjacket. Housed in a crimson quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Contents slightly browned but an exceptionally bright copy in the little frayed dustjacket with some minor loss at the extremities and very mild tanning at the spine.


£6,500.00
Vile Bodies.
more info
Vile Bodies.


First Edition, First Impression. One of the hardest of Waugh’s books to find in dustjacket.

8vo. Original black and red snakeskin cloth, spine lettered gilt, in the Waugh-designed dustjacket. Housed in quarter red morocco solander box. A fine, bright copy in the scarce dustjacket which has been professionally and expertly restored to the head and foot of spine, the top edge and folds.


£2,100.00
[The Works] The Fireside Dickens.
more info
[The Works] The Fireside Dickens.


The Fireside Edition.

22 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Spines mellowed to a mid-brown, light rubbing to corners. A very good set.


£250.00
Acrobats and Mountebanks.
more info
Acrobats and Mountebanks.


First Edition. Wonderful evocation of the World of fin de siècle show people, much enhanced by Garnier’s stylish illustrations.

4to. Numerous line-drawn illustrations to the text. Some foxing to the prelims., but overall very good in the original turquoise cloth, gilt, a little rubbed at the extremities, string notch to boards.


£55.00
Cocoa And Chocolate
more info
Cocoa And Chocolate


First Edition. A popular account of the chocolate trade published just at the time when the marketing of sweets as an affordable luxury was kicking into gear. The story of how sweets and - more particularly boxes of chocolates - developed as a product for middle class aspiration in the inter war ...

8vo. Original blue clothe titles and devices to boards gilt, titles to spine gilt. Many illustrations. 2 identical contemporary ownership inscriptions to front free endpaper and half title, corners a little bumped, spine rather tanned. A very nice copy.


£65.00
The Light Heart.
more info
The Light Heart.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black, top edge gilt. With the pictorial dustjacket. A stunning copy in the dustjacket.


£150.00
They Went.
more info
They Went.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “For Islay with love from Norman. Corrections on pp. 63, 65, 163, 236”. With these corrections to the text in Douglas’s hand.

8vo. Original purple cloth, titles to spine and upper board purple. Pages a little browned, spine and boards faded, tips bumped and a little frayed. Very good.


£2,500.00
[The Christmas Books:]
more info
[The Christmas Books:]


First Editions, with the exception of A Christmas Carol which is the sixth edition, dated 1844.

5 volumes, small 8vo. Uniformly bound in green polished calf by Riviere & Son, double red morocco labels, spines gilt in compartments, sides ruled in gilt with a French fillet, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges; original covers and spines laid down and bound in at end. With original illustrations throughout, as issued, those in A Christmas Carol hand-coloured. Spines uniformly sunned, a little rubbed in places, but the joints sound, an excellent set.


£1,250.00
A Handful of Dust.
more info
A Handful of Dust.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, black plain end papers, all edges gilt. A couple of very minor blemishes otherwise a fine copy.


£47,500.00
American Notes for General Circulation.
more info
American Notes for General Circulation.


First Edition, in the primary binding, first issue with verso of the contents leaf incorrectly numbered "xvi". A fine association copy, inscribed by Dickens to his close friend, the painter Daniel Maclise on the half-title in volume one: "Daniel Maclise From his friend Charles Dickens Eighteenth ...

2 volumes, 8vo (197 × 126 mm). Original reddish-brown cloth, decorated in blind, gilt-lettered on spine. Half-titles, advertisement leaf at front of vol. 1, 6-page advertisements at end of vol. 2. Provenance: Daniel Maclise (1806–1870), Irish painter (presentation inscription from the author); Kenyon Starling (bookplate); thence by gift to William E. Self. Spines and board edges slightly darkened, some light wear to joints, an excellent copy.


£175.00
Birds and Beasts of The Greek Anthology.
more info
Birds and Beasts of The Greek Anthology.


First Trade Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “Islay from Norman.”

8vo. Original coarse fawn cloth boards, single maroon leather label to spine with titles in gilt, top edge stained maroon, all others untrimmed. Half-title browned, title label a little chipped and faded, a very good copy.


£975.00
Black Mischief.
more info
Black Mischief.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, black plain endpapers, all edges gilt. A couple of very minor blemishes else a fine copy.


£1,500.00
Black Mischief.
more info
Black Mischief.


First Large Paper Edition, limited to 250 copies of which this is number 227. Signed by the author.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, triple rule to turn-ins gilt, plain coated endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy.


£600.00
Christmas Books.
more info
Christmas Books.


A reprint of the first cheap edition of 1852.

8vo. Finely bound by Bayntun in full crimson calf, twin morocco title labels blue and green, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With black and white illustrations. A few minor scuffs to boards. A fine copy.


£50.00
The Life of John Sterling.
more info
The Life of John Sterling.


First Edition. John Sterling was a young clergyman and writer, much influenced by Coleridge, and the son of the editor of The Times; he was one of Carlyle's key friends in the decade following their introduction in 1835. Sterling had died in 1844, and Carlyle's biography "contains a memorably vivid ...

8vo. Contemporary half calf, sometime rebacked. Early ownership inscription at head of title. Extremities a little worn, binding firm, contents clean.


£1,250.00
The Mystery of Edwin Drood.
more info
The Mystery of Edwin Drood.


First Edition of Dickens’s last novel, left incomplete at his death. The wrappers and adverts are likewise incomplete; they differ from those called for by Hatton & Cleaver as follows. Part I: lacks wrappers; lacks 3 leaves of Edwin Drood Advertiser (EDA), and 2 of the 5 back adverts called for; ...

8vo. Bound from parts with some of the original parts wrappers and adverts bound at end by Bayntun-Rivière for C. J. Sawyer in brown morocco, decoration and titles to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. With frontispiece portrait, vignette title and 12 plates by Luke Fildes. Contents clean, the binding fine.


£500.00
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.


First Edition.

8vo. Late 19th-century half calf, with gilt title to spine, brown endpapers. 43 plates, including frontispiece and vignette title-page. Extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, occasional foxing, endpapers browned. Bookplate to front free endpaper.


£1,250.00
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.
more info
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.


First Edition, a copy with several (but not all) first or early issue points: the vignette title-page has “Veller” for Weller; p. 341 has correct reading “inde-licate”; line 5 correct reading of “inscription”; p. 342, line 5 “S. Veller” uncorrected; p. 400, line 21 “this friends”; p. 432 headline ...

8vo. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in full green morocco, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt. 43 plates, including frontispiece and vignette title-page. A fine copy.


£750.00
The Prisoners of Mainz.
more info
The Prisoners of Mainz.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentaiton inscription to the front free endpaper, “A. Richardson with compliments from Alec Waugh 19.2.19”.

8vo. Original grey cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in red and black. With the pictorial dustjacket. With illustrations by Captain R. T. Roussel. Pages very lightly tanned as always but an exceptional copy in the dustjacket with some internal repair at the folds and a small chip at the bottom of the spine panel.


£8,500.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


The National Edition limited to 750 copies. This edition is considered to be one of the most lavish and comprehensive sets of Dicken’s works. Not only are the illustrations produced in a deluxe state on India proof paper it also includes extra material with facsimiles of some of the title pages and ...

40 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Birdsall in dark blue crushed half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt.3720 Illustrated throughout by George Cruikshank amongst others on India proof paper and then laid onto the thicker text paper with captioned tissues. A particularly handsome set in excellent condition.


£5,500.00
[The Christmas books:]
more info
[The Christmas books:]


First Editions: Christmas Carol is second issue, The Battle of Life is fourth. A superb assemblage of first editions in splendid Baytun bindings.

5 volumes, small 8vo. Bound by Baytun in mid-20th century full burgundy morocco, rules to boards gilt, band devices to spines and boards in blind, titles to spines gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt. Original cloth bound in at the end of each volume. With illustrations by Tenniel, Leech, and others. A nice clean set in fine condition.


£750.00
A Handful of Dust.
more info
A Handful of Dust.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original red and black “snakeskin” cloth, titles to spine gilt. Frontispiece. Spine very lightly rolled, sporadic foxing , cloth slightly rubbed. Very good.


£1,000.00
A Modern Utopia.
more info
A Modern Utopia.


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author ‘To Pinnie, april 10th 1905’ M. C. Robbins, also known as Pinnie, was H. G. Wells’ mother in law from his second marriage in 1895 to Amy Catherine, who herself was known as Jane.

8vo. Original red boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Endpapers browned, edges lightly rubbed and spine faded.


£45.00
A Selection from His Published Works
more info
A Selection from His Published Works


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original brown boards, titles to spine in black, floral endpapers. With the dustjacket. A superb copy in the dustjacket.


£50.00
A Tourist in Africa.
more info
A Tourist in Africa.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the price-clipped dustjacket. With black and white photographs. Previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown, an excellent copy in the somewhat tanned and frayed dustjacket.


£45.00
A Tourist in Africa.
more info
A Tourist in Africa.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dustjacket. Illustrated. An excellent copy in the somewhat tanned dustjacket with a small stain to the front panel.


£48.00
Barnaby Rudge
more info
Barnaby Rudge


8vo. Contemporary half vellum , morocco title label black, titles and decoration to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 76 black and white illustrations. Spine and boards have browned, internally clean in an attractive binding.


£975.00
Basil Seal Rides Again
more info
Basil Seal Rides Again


First Edition, Signed Limited Edition. With the author’s presentation, “For Pamela Onslow Christmas 1963 from Evelyn Waugh”. This special edition on hand made paper consisted of 750 numbered copies each signed by the author. Waugh had arranged for 50 copies to behis for presentation but was ...

4to. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial decoration to upper board gilt, top edge gilt, otehrs untrimmed. In the original unprinted acetate dustjacket. With a colour frontispiece by Kathleen Hale. Boards a little marked, spine a touch faded but an excellent copy in the original though rather worn plain acetate jacket.


£425.00
Basil Seal Rides Again
more info
Basil Seal Rides Again


First Edition Limited Issue. One of 750 numbered copies signed by the author.

4to. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and pictorial gilt decoration to upper board gilt, top edge gilt other untrimmed, blue endpapers. In the original unprinted acetate dustjacket. With a colour frontispiece by Kathleen Hale. Bookplate to front pastedown, blind stamp to title page, spine very slightly faded but an excellent copy in the somewhat worn acetate.


£2,000.00
Black Mischief.
more info
Black Mischief.


First Edition Large Paper Issue. One of just 250 numbered copies with extra illustrations by Waugh and signed by him. A very difficult book to find in acceptable condition - this copy is lovely.

Large 8vo. Original purple cloth, device to upper board and titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With the dustjacket. Illustrated by the author. Small mark to the front free endpaper, spine and top edge of lower board very slightly faded a problem endemic to this publication and in this copy just about as good as it gets. In the very lightly tanned dustjacket with a number of short tears and some trivial loss at the tips.


£275.00
By The Ionian Sea
more info
By The Ionian Sea


First Edition, First Impression, Deluxe Issue in the white cloth and earliest title page.

4to. Original white cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With 8 illustrations in colour by Leo De Littrow and others in black and white. Some light spotting to contents as usualbut a very nice example.


£120.00
Ghastly Good Taste.
more info
Ghastly Good Taste.


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the Author, “John Betjamen 1953. Twenty years after.”

8vo. Original pink boards with blue cloth spine, titles to upper panel in black, titles to spine on label in black One illustration, forty inches long, which pulls out at the back of the book and which was the result of the keen observation and subtle draughtsmanship of Mr. Peter Fleetwood-Hesketh. Spine and edges darkened, a little rubbed to edges,


£250.00
Helena
more info
Helena


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Fore-edge a little spotted, otherwise a very attractive copy.


£95.00
Master Humphrey’s Clock.
more info
Master Humphrey’s Clock.


First Edition.

2 volumes, 4to. Bound in half dark blue calf two red labels, gilt titles and decoration to spine, slightly raised bands, marbled endpapers and edges. Frontispiece and engraved illustrations. Spine worn and slightly cracked, corners slightly bumped.


£1,350.00
Mr. Loveday’s Little Outing
more info
Mr. Loveday’s Little Outing


First Edition.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain coated endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated frontispiece. A fine copy.


£400.00
My Golfing Life.
more info
My Golfing Life.


First Edition, First Impression. Herd was a stalwart at St Andrews and a golfing partner of the great and the good of his day.

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Numerous photographic illustrations. Early ownership inscription to the front paste down, spine a little faded but an excellent copy.


£850.00
Poems.
more info
Poems.


First Edition, First Separate Issue, Presentation Copy of the second of only two books of poetry published in Clough's lifetime. Originally issued in January 1849 as Ambarvalia, a collection of verse by Clough and his Cambridge friend Thomas Burbidge, the book was reissued from the original sheets ...

Crown 8vo. Original blindstamped brown cloth, front cover lettered gilt, pale cream endpapers, binder's ticket of Bone & Son inside rear cover. Presentation inscription in Clough's hand on front free endpaper, "Miss Blackett from the Author". Cloth slightly watermarked, first opening slightly soiled at foot, else a fine copy.


£1,875.00
Scoop.
more info
Scoop.


First Edition, First Impression, First Issue dustjacket. A mighty comic novel of Fleet Street. The jacket design with its trompe l’œil upper panel reproducing the torn front page of a newspaper was a clear pastiche of the Daily Express masthead. Beaverbrook threatened to sue and the jacket was ...

8vo. Original red and black snakeskin patterned cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dustjacket. Some general toning to text, end leaves partially browned, but an excellent copy in the slightly chipped first issue dustjacket severely faded at the spine.


£895.00
Scott-King’s Modern Europe.
more info
Scott-King’s Modern Europe.


First Edition, First Impression, Trade Issue. With the author’s signed presentation inscription on the front free endpaper, “For Ralph Sneyd veteran of the billiards table in homage from Evelyn Waugh Whites, Easter week 1948”. Ralph Sneyd was a minor poet who published a couple of slim volumes in ...

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in gold, top edge stained blue. With the John Piper designed dustjacket. Endleaves mildly toned, spine lettering dull, light spotting to cloth but an excellent copy in the somewhat spotted and very lightly rubbed dustjacket.


£1,000.00
The Future in America.
more info
The Future in America.


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author ‘Pinnie, from H. G.’ M. C. Robbins, also known as Pinnie, was H. G. Wells’ mother in law from his second marriage in 1895 to Amy Catherine, who herself was known as Jane.

8vo. Original red boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Endpapers with a touch of browning, edges lightly rubbed, spine lightly faded with a small nick to the head.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.


First Edition.

8vo., pp. (xv) + 624. Bound in green half calf, burgundy label, gilt titles and blind stamped decoration to spine, cloth boards. Illustrated throughout with 38 original plates by Phiz, plus frontispiece and engraved title-page. Corners worn relatively light foxing to plates, otherwise in very good condition, bookplates to paste down.


£500.00
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.
more info
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit.


First Edition

2 volumes, 8vo. Bound in half black calf, gilt titles to spine, raised bands, marbled paper covered boards. Illustrated by Phiz. Shelf wear to both volumes some browning and foxing throughout, otherwise very good.


£75.00
The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold.
more info
The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold.


First Edition, First Impression of the trade issue. The author’s semi-autobiographical work which stemmed from his addiction to painkillers.

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Owner’s name to front free endpaper, a bright copy in corner nicked dustjacket.


£300.00
The Wandering Jew.
more info
The Wandering Jew.


First English Edition.

8vo, 3 volumes. Contemporary half red morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Engraved frontispiece in each volume, black and white illustrations throughout. Bindings in good condition with only minimal rubbing to edges. Frontispiece in volume 1 is stained and cracked along the inner margin, light foxing and browning throughout. An attractive set.


£3,500.00
The Works of  Charles Dickens. The Life of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Works of Charles Dickens. The Life of Charles Dickens.


The Biographical Edition.

20 vols. (19 vols of The Works. 1 vol of The Life.) 8vo. Half green morocco with green boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (Asprey). Double line borders to boards gilt, titles and decorative tooling to spines gilt, five bands, top edges gilt. A lovely decorative set.


£2,350.00
The Works of Charles Dickens.
more info
The Works of Charles Dickens.


The Centenary Edition.

36 vols. 8vo. Contemporary blue half calf with blue boards, titles and decoration to spines gilt, five bands, top edges gilt. Spines uniformly browned, a nice set.


£150.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Copyright Edition.

7 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half blue calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels crimson and brown, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Internally clean, spines a little rubbed, an attractive set in good condition.


£500.00
Work Suspended
more info
Work Suspended


First Edition. With slip signed by Evelyn Waugh bound in at the front.

8vo. pp. 239. Bound in recent full black morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, original cloth cover and spine bound in at the back. Beautifully bound in fine condition.


Quick Search: