Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£45,000.00
Original drawing of the Walrus and the Carpenter.
more info
Original drawing of the Walrus and the Carpenter.


A very fine, finished drawing by Tenniel used to illustrate verses in Chapter IV recited by Tweedledum and Tweedledee: "The Walrus and the Carpenter Were walking close at hand; They wept like anything to see Such quantities of sand ..." Dodgson much admired Tenniel's whimsical illustrations for ...

Finished drawing in pencil (90 x 140 mm), matted, glazed and framed. Provenance: Kennedy & Co., New York. Fine.


£3,500.00
Scenario
more info
Scenario


First Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signed presentation inscription on the first blank, “To Hans Reichel Emperor of the Oceanic Depths! from his good friend Henry Miller Paris 8/37”. Reichel was an artist who had trained with Klee and was acquainted with Kandinsky, Gropius, Feiniger ...

8vo. Signatures loosely inserted into the original buff wrappers printed in red. Housed in a quarter brown morocco slipcase. Folding frontispiece by Abraham Rattner. Wrappers just a touch sunned but an excellent copy.


£250.00
Select Chinese Verses.
more info
Select Chinese Verses.


First Edition, First Printing. A rare publication in a contemporary presentation binding – originally issued in grey paper wrappers.

8vo. Contemporary full blue morocco, rules to boards gilt, devices and titles to spine gilt, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers. Gift inscription to the front free endpaper, contents a little browned, spine slightly faded but an excellent copy.


£3,500.00
The History of the Colleges
more info
The History of the Colleges


First Edition, Tooley’s second issue: with the plate “Charter House from the Playground” and not “Charterhouse School from the playground” the correction is by means of a printed overslip. The plate is still of two washer women laying out linen on the lawn, it was to be changed later to masters and ...

Large 4to. Bound in full tan diced calf, expertly respined and recornered, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. With 48 fine hand coloured aquatint plates by Havell, Bluck, Stadler, Bennett or Agar after Westall, Mackenzie, Uwins, Pugin or Gendall. Watermarks: plates 1812 and 1816, text 1812 and 1816. A solid clean copy. Book plate to paste down and owners name in ink to first blank page.


£7,500.00
The History of the Royal Residences
more info
The History of the Royal Residences


First Edition of the finest contemporary record of the royal residences in a splendid series of aquatints. Ours is a large copy measuring 13.5 x 10.75 inches (Abbey’s copy was uncut and measured 14 x 11.5 inches) and boasts particularly splendid handcolouring: both exterior and interior views are ...

3 volumes, folio. Early Victorian black full morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spine, elaborate gilt borders to boards, gilt and blind-tooled inner dentelles, brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Text watermarked 1817 - 1819. With 100 fine handcoloured aquatint plates by Sutherland, Bennett, Reeve, Baily and Havell after Samuel, Stephanoff, Cattermolle, Wild and Westall. Bookplates to front pastedowns. A few text plates with some minor browning to margins, else a fine clean copy. Spines and edges slightly rubbed, else fine. A very nice large copy with exemplary handcolouring.


£2,000.00
The Monkey’s Frolic.
more info
The Monkey’s Frolic.


First Edition. John Harris was Elizabeth Newbery's successor, one of the most successful publishers of children’s books of the era, especially picture books. The Monkey’s Frolic was the 37th title issued in Harris's Cabinet of Amusement and Instruction, the first having been The Comic Adventures of ...

Small 8vo (176 × 108 mm). 18 leaves, printed on one side of the leaf only + final inserted advert leaf with list of titles in series. Original printed wrappers, front cover as title-page within ruled border, back cover with series title and vignette of St. Paul’s. 16 wood-engravings with original hand-colouring. Neatly written ownership inscription of Laura Catharine Hannam, 1823, to front inside cover. Wrappers a little rubbed, one or two trivial marks, an excellent copy.


£32,500.00
The workes of Geffrey Chaucer, newlie printed,
more info
The workes of Geffrey Chaucer, newlie printed,


First Stow Edition, the fifth edition overall of Chaucer’s collected works, the rare and desirable first issue with twenty-two woodcuts in the Prologues. Pforzheimer states that these are from the blocks used by Caxton in his second edition of the Canterbury Tales. Presumably because the blocks ...

Folio (318 × 220 mm). 17th-century calf, six raised bands, spine gilt in compartments, title label replaced to style in second compartment, joints and corners skilfully restored, relined retaining endpapers added in the nineteenth century. Title within woodcut compartment, 22 woodcuts in the Prologues, woodcut of the Knight heading the text of the Canterbury Tales. Contemporary ownership inscriptions of John Goldwell at head of title above printed area, another inscription neatly erased below date on title; ownership inscriptions of Samuel Oldham Lees, Corpus Christi, Cambridge, 1858 and A. Oldham Lees, Caius College, Cambridge, 1890 to front free endpaper; manuscript glossary begun on rear free endpaper. Minor paper restoration to lower fore edge of first few leaves not affecting text, few minor marginal paper repairs, a little occasional spotting or staining, overall an excellent copy.


£500.00
A Few Late Chrysanthemums.
more info
A Few Late Chrysanthemums.


First Edition. First Impression. With the author’s prepublication inscription. “Inscribed for H. Audrey Beecham M.A. with love from her fellow poetizer the author. The Florence Nightingale Hall Nottingham June 24th 1954 (publ’n day July 2)”

8vo. Original blue cloth, white paper title label to upper board. With the dustjacket. Two cellophane tape stains to front and back free endpapers otherwise a bright copy in slightly darkened dustjacket.


£650.00
A History of the Sikhs,
more info
A History of the Sikhs,


First published in 1849, this book, though a critical and popular success, was to be the cause of the premature end to a highly successful military career. Cunningham passed through Addiscombe and Chatham attracting high praise at both establishments, passing out of the former with the prize for ...

8vo. Original brown embossed cloth, title gilt to spine. Map frontispiece, coloured in outline, similar folding map, genealogical tables. Marginally browned, hinges slightly cracked, cloth spotted and a little soiled, spine chipped at the head, but a very good copy, unopened.


£450.00
A Pictorial History of English Architecture.
more info
A Pictorial History of English Architecture.


First Edition, First Impression. Limited 100 copies signed by John Betjeman.

8vo. Original marbled boards with fawn cloth spine, titles to spine gilt. With the slipcase. Fine in lightly rubbed slipcase.


£650.00
A Treatise on Naval Gunnery.
more info
A Treatise on Naval Gunnery.


“At the end of the Napoleonic wars Douglas had been appalled to witness the low standard of gunnery and gun drill aboard some British warships. Inspired by the brilliant training regime of Captain Philip B. V. Broke and the capture of the USS Chesapeake in 1813, he realized that naval officers ...

8vo. Original dark blue embossed cloth, title gilt to spine. Frontispiece and 4 other plates, 2 of them folding. Light browning, endpapers a little discoloured, hinges professionally repaired and the spine relined, a very nice copy.


£1,250.00
An Essay on the Principle of Population;
more info
An Essay on the Principle of Population;


Final Lifetime Edition, with Malthus’s last revisions to what had grown exponentially from its original incarnation as a relatively modest essay in reaction to Godwin’s Political Justice to the most widely-discussed economic tract of its era.

2 vols., 8vo. Original blue paper boards, drab paper backstrips, printed spine labels, edges uncut. Extremities worn, vertical spine crack in vol. I, one gathering in vol. I partly sprung and held by one cord, one or two trivial spots, still a very good copy in unsophisticated original condition.


£675.00
Beau Geste.
more info
Beau Geste.


Edition De Luxe - the second overall. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the author. This one with his inscribed presentation bookplate on the front pastedown. With the recipient’s contemporary ownership inscription to the front free endpaper.

Large 8vo. Original two tone cloth - red and blue, white paper title label to spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, buff endpapers. Housed in an elaborate quarter red morocco drop down box with a pictorial collage to the upper board. Illustrated by Helen McKie. Some very minor spotting early and late otherwise an excellent copy.


£375.00
Beau Ideal.
more info
Beau Ideal.


First Edition, First Impression. A really nice copy of one of the earlier Foreign Legion novels.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the pictorial dustjacket. Spine very slightly dull but an excellent copy in the nicked dustjacket missing a few tiny pieces.


£650.00
Continual Dew.
more info
Continual Dew.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the front free endpaper by John Betjeman. Betjeman’s third book containg the classic poem “Slough”.

8vo. Original black boards, titles and illustration to upper board gilt. With the dustjacket. With illustrations by among others Osbert Lancaster and de Cronin Hastings. Dustjacket designed by E. McKnight Kauffer. Spine bumped, dustjacket nicked to corners and spine tips, white background darkened, edges rubbed.


£750.00
Finden’s Illustrations of the Life and Works of Lord Byron.
more info
Finden’s Illustrations of the Life and Works of Lord Byron.


First Edition, Large Paper Copy.

3 volumes, 4to. Bound in 19th-century green half-calf, with gilt titles and raised bands on spine, gilt rules to boards, marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. With engraved titles and 123 engraved plates. Edges and boards, rubbed, corners bumped, internally very clean.


£475.00
Five Months on the Yang-Tsze;
more info
Five Months on the Yang-Tsze;


First Edition. Thomas Blakiston (1832-91) was a Captain with the Royal Artillery and a keen traveller and explorer. After serving in the Crimean War and participating in an expedition through Canada between 1857 and 1857, he travelled to China where he organised and led the expedition up the ...

8vo, pp. xv + 380 + 12 [adverts]. Publisher’s red cloth, lettering to spine and decoration to front board gilt, elaborate blind tooling, small university library stamp to front pastedown. Frontispiece. Illustrated throughout with 15 plates and 8 illustrations in text by Alfred Barton, and two folding maps by Arrowsmith. Spine expertly restored, corners lightly bumped, inner hinge repaired, owner’s name to half title, minor occasional foxing mostly confined to last few pages and the maps, else clean. An attractive copy in very good condition.


£350.00
Hallam’s Literature of Europe.
more info
Hallam’s Literature of Europe.


The fourth edition.

3 volumes, 8vo. Bound in full light tan calf, one red and one brown label, gilt titles, decoration and raised bands to spine, gilt rules to boards, marbled end papers and edges. A little wear to boards, otherwise internally clean and in very good condition, book plate to font pastedown.


£250.00
High And Low.
more info
High And Low.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed by John Betjeman on the title page.

8vo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Near fine in spine faded dustjacket.


£600.00
High and Low.
more info
High and Low.


First Edition, First Impression. Limited to 100 copies signed by John Betjeman.

8vo. Original light grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. A fine copy.


£350.00
History of England
more info
History of England


Third Edition, Revised.

7 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary half dark tan calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, single morocco title label crimson, dark brown cloth boards, green plain endpapers, red speckled edges. Previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown, a few small nicks to spines, volume 7 is slightly bowed, an attractive set.


£1,500.00
History of Greece.
more info
History of Greece.


Fourth Edition.

12 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full tan calf, double morocco title labels tan and brown, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. Engraved frontispiece to volume 1. Previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown to each volume, occasional light foxing, boards marked and scuffed, joints still strong, a handsome and decorative set.


£350.00
History of Spanish Literature.
more info
History of Spanish Literature.


3 volumes, contemporary full tan calf, boards with triple blind rules, spines gilt extra, marbled end papers. Library pockets to rear paste-downs, neat library stamps to title page, bookplate to front paste-downs.


£375.00
India and Tibet.
more info
India and Tibet.


Second Impression in the same month as the First. An intriguing character, protégé of Lord Curzon, soldier, explorer, and Forward Policy exponent of the Great Game, whose later years were spent promoting various mystical beliefs. Younghusband was eponymous Political Officer of the 1903-04 British ...

8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece of the Dalai Lama and 25 other plates, 2 folding coloured maps at the rear. Light browning and some mild marginal foxing, neatly recased with new endpapers, spine relined, cloth a little spotted, a few minor snags to the spine, a very good copy.


£2,250.00
Journal of a Route across India, through Egypt,
more info
Journal of a Route across India, through Egypt,


First Edition. As his surname indicates, FitzClarence was the eldest of the ten children born to the Duke of Clarence, later King William IV, by the actress Dorothy Jordan; hence he was nephew to the Prince Regent, to whom this volume is dedicated. Although a distinguished soldier in his youth, ...

Large 4to (320 × 248 mm). Contemporary half calf neatly rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco label, marbled sides, edges uncut. 7 engraved maps and plans, 12 plates, of which 9 are hand-coloured aquatints, 2 plain aquatints and one line engraving after drawings by the author, engraved by R. Havell. Charming woodcut book label of Coddenham Book Society; contemporary Broke family ownership inscription at head of title. A little offsetting, but an excellent fresh copy with untrimmed margins.


£300.00
Journal of Imprisonment in Affghanistan. (Continued and Concluded.)
more info
Journal of Imprisonment in Affghanistan. (Continued and Concluded.)


First Edtion of this supplement intended to complete Eyre’s account, here on its own with title page, instructions to the binder and prefatory matter. Unusual thus. “The manuscript of the following pages, forming the conclusion of Lieut. Eyre’s Journal, reached me only a short time since, having ...

8vo. (195 × 121mm). Modern half calf on marbled boards, all edges marbled. Very light browning, else very good.


£375.00
Lavengro.
more info
Lavengro.


First Edition.

3 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound in tan full calf, with green and orange labels, gilt title and in-filled box design on spine, raised bands, gilt rule on boards, marble edges and endpapers, ex libris. With frontisportrait of the author in volume one. Minor rubbing to corners, occasional internal foxing, overall beautifully bound set in very good condition.


£300.00
Letters and Journals of Lord Byron:
more info
Letters and Journals of Lord Byron:


Third Edition.

3 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary half crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, plain white endpapers, marbled edges. Forty-four engravings, by the Findens, from designs by Turner, Stanfield etc. The plates have suffered some water damage along the bottom, text pages are clean, very attractive bindings in good condition.


£500.00
Lhasa and its Mysteries.
more info
Lhasa and its Mysteries.


First Edition. “The author, Army Medical Service, describes the march of the British force to Lhasa of 1903-04, and the religion of Tibet.” (Yakushi) Waddell had served extensively on the North-West Frontier, in Burma and China. Whist in Burma he had developed an interest in Buddhism, subsequent ...

8vo. Contemporary diced half calf on marbled boards, gilt, neat black buckram replacement label. Colour frontispiece and 2 other colour plates, 111 half-tone plates, numerous illustrations to the text, 7 maps, plans and diagrams, two of them folding, folding coloured map at the rear. Light browning, occasional small library stamps to the corners, folding map with some splits neatly repaired verso, very good.


£350.00
Life of General Sir Robert Wilson.
more info
Life of General Sir Robert Wilson.


First Edition. “Holland in 1799, Egypt, Friedland campaign, commanded Loyal Lusitanians in Portugal, British commissioner with Russian and Austrian Armies from 1812 to 1814” (Sandler). Also previously in the Revolutionary Wars, Prémont, Villers-en-Cauchies, Lannoy, Roubaix, and Mouveaux, “in the ...

2 volumes, 8vo (225 × 142 mm). Contemporary scarlet full calf, double gilt fillet panel to the boards, spine gilt in compartments, dark blue and sage green labels, marbled edges, an Eton leaving gift Louis H. Symonds from A.G. Schneider. Engraved portrait frontispiece from a miniature by Cosway, to Volume I. Frontispiece a little foxed, light marginal browning, binding a little rubbed, otherwise very good.


£85.00
Life of Johnson.
more info
Life of Johnson.


New Edition.

8vo. Contemporary full purple calf, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label black, raised bands, elaborate panelled border to front board gilt and blind, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With portraits. Spine is rubbed and edges are worn; small loss of leather to the front board and small crack to the upper hinge. It is still a attractive binding.


£175.00
Lives of Boulton and Watt.
more info
Lives of Boulton and Watt.


First Edition.

8vo, pp. xv + 521 + 6 [adverts]. Publisher’s burgundy cloth, spine faded to light brown, gilt titles, blind tooling to boards, ex libris. Engraved portrait. Illustrated throughout. Minor rubbing to edges and corners, stamp to blank leaf, occasional light foxing to a few pages. Very good.


£95.00
Marino Faliero.
more info
Marino Faliero.


First Edition, Second Issue, variant with page 101 misnumbered 110. Byron’s first play, written in the upper floor of the Palazzo Guiccioli, with his mistress and her cuckolded husband below him.

8vo (215 × 130 mm). Contemporary half black calf, marbled boards, new coloured labels, gilt. Light browning.


£95.00
Murray’s Lancashire.
more info
Murray’s Lancashire.


First Edition. A member of an important Lancashire family, Fleetwood-Hesketh was for a time architectural critic of the Telegraph. This copy inscribed by the author to his daughter on the front free endpaper.

Small 4to. 128 plates, folding coloured map. Light browning, otherwise very good in the original laminated pictorial boards in slightly rubbed and edge-split, but largely complete dust-jacket.


£450.00
My Home in Tasmania,
more info
My Home in Tasmania,


First Edition, "invaluable as the first detailed account of this colony by a woman settler" (ODNB).

2 volumes, 8vo. Publisher's blindstamped green cloth, spines lettered gilt, brick-red endpapers, edges uncut. Frontispieces, title vignettes, 14 illustrations in the text. Armorial bookplates of C. H. Rouse Boughton; adhesion marks on pastedowns. Front cover of vol. 2 a little marked, contents a little shaken, a little foxing, chiefly to endpapers and outer leaves, withal a good copy in original cloth.


£750.00
Mysterious Waye.
more info
Mysterious Waye.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription on his armorial bookplate pasted in at the front, “To A. J. Richardson Esq. with the author’s compliments, P. C. Wren”. Loosely inserted is the publisher’s compliments slip giving details of the book’s publication.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the pictorial dustjacket supplied from another copy. Edges of boards and spine faded, lettering dull but a very good copy in the excellent dustjacket supplied from another copy


£700.00
Narrative of a Journey through the Upper Provinces of India,
more info
Narrative of a Journey through the Upper Provinces of India,


First Edition of the valuable travel journal of Reginald Heber (1783–1826), half-brother of the bibliomaniac Richard Heber, who was appointed bishop of Calcutta in 1823, only the second person to hold that post, at a time when the diocese included not only the whole of India but southern Africa and ...

2 volumes, 4to. Contemporary diced calf, roundel and arabesque rolled panel to the boards, double red-tan labels, spine gilt with scrolled lozenge and arabesque corner-pieces to the compartments, marbled endpapers and edges. Armorial bookplate of Joseph Dart (Secretary to the East India Company). 10 plates engraved by Finden from Heber’s own drawings, attractive engraved map hand-coloured in outline, 26 woodcuts in the text. Some foxing to plates, the text mostly fresh and clean throughout, rubbed at the extremities, hinges cracking, tail cap of volume chipped, head-cap pulled, otherwise very good copy.


£5,500.00
Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea,
more info
Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea,


First Editions. “In 1819, Captain Franklin was appointed to command an expedition to explore by land the North American Arctic and to clarify current notions about its geography. The party included Dr. John Richardson, and Lts. Robert Hood and George Back. Starting from York Factory on Hudson’s ...

2 volumes, 4to. Uniformly bound in contemporary full tan calf, neatly rebacked with original spines laid down, red labels, extra gilt to spines, gilt rule, marbled endpapers, ex libris, marbled edges. The ‘First Expedition’ has thirty engraved plates, of which eleven are hand-coloured, by Edward Finden after Lieutenants Hood and Back, and four folding engraved maps by J. Walker. Errata slip bound in between pp. xvi and [1]. The ‘Second Expedition’ has thirty-one engraved plates by Edward Finden after Captain Back and E. N. Kendall, and six folding engraved plates by J. and C. Walker (one coloured in outline). Occasional foxing and browning, but overall an excellent and attractive pair.


£850.00
Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition
more info
Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition


First Edition. Back had previously gained considerable experience as an arctic explorer through his participation in the abortive Buchan expedition and Franklin’s two overland expeditions. Back was “one of the first competent artists to penetrate into the Canadian Arctic”; the many water-colours ...

8vo. An ex-library copy, bookplate to front pastedown, small stamp verso of title, gilt ink accession number to the spine only, neatly recased in the original brown diapered cloth, new endpapers, title gilt to spine within gilt panel. Lithographic frontispiece and 15 other plates, folding map at the rear, tables to the text. Plates somewhat browned, map torn without loss, a little shaken, cloth slightly rubbed and sunned at the spine, a very good copy.


£150.00
Observations on Modern Systems of Fortification,
more info
Observations on Modern Systems of Fortification,


First Edition under this title. The author’s preface modestly calls it a reprint, primarily of his 1819 publication Observations on the Motives, Errors, and Tendency of M. Carnot's System of Defence, but the contents are considerably updated. Douglas was "a steady assertor of the doctrine that ...

8vo. Contemporary polished green calf, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, recent maroon label, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, marbled endpapers. With numerous illustrations, facsimiles, etc., some folding. Spine darkened, extremities rubbed, still a good firm copy.


£150.00
Passages in the Early Military Life of General Sir George T. Napier.
more info
Passages in the Early Military Life of General Sir George T. Napier.


First Edition. “Almost the whole book is on the Peninsular War and Napier’s experiences as a regimental officer of the 52nd. He commanded the 71st after the battle of Toulouse.” [Sandler] A little worn, but increasingly hard to find.

8vo. Original blur cloth, gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Marginal browning, the title page consequently a little brittle, but overall very good, the binding slightly rubbed and soiled, head- and tail-caps chipped.


£12,500.00
Principles of Geology,
more info
Principles of Geology,


First Edition, presentation copy, inscribed “From the Author” on the first front free endpaper in a secretarial hand (as usual at this date) and with the ownership inscription of John Curtis on the front pastedown. The recipient John Curtis (1791-1862), entomologist and accomplished natural history ...

3 volumes, 8vo. Uncut in original brown paper boards, printed spine labels. With 3 coloured frontispieces, 4 maps (two folding, one coloured), 4 plates and several illustrations in the text. Extremities a little worn, front board of vol. I detached, spine defective at head and tail, vol. II’s spine with vertical crack held by cords, vol. III with chips to joints, the contents clean and fresh, housed in a brown cloth folding case.


£1,500.00
Principles of Political Economy
more info
Principles of Political Economy


First Edition. The title is something of a misnomer, as the book was conceived as a series of tracts rather than a comprehensive and systematic treatise. “In his ‘Principles of Political Economy’, Malthus was proposing investment in public work and private luxury as a means of increasing effective ...

8vo (211 × 133 mm). Lately rebound without terminal advert leaf in half calf to style, red and black morocco labels, marbled boards, old red sprinkled edges. Ex-libris Nottingham Public Library with inkstamps carefully removed without paper damage, title retaining early ink facsimile inscription of Philip H. Harper, a few underlinings. Occasional light foxing, still an acceptable copy.


£375.00
Renaissance in Italy.
more info
Renaissance in Italy.


New Edition of Symonds’s massive survey, “this first Kulturgeschichte in English” (ODNB), first published episodically: The Age of the Despots, 1875; The Revival of Learning, 1877; The Fine Arts, 1877; Italian Literature, 2 vols., 1881; and Catholic Reaction, 2 vols., 1886.

7 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Hatchards in dark blue half calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, blue cloth boards, top edges gilt. Previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper in each volume, very light rubbing to spines, an attractive set in good condition.


£50.00
Stage by Stage.
more info
Stage by Stage.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper “For Maurice with profound admiration from Peter. Oct. 1952.”

8vo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine gilt. Without the dustjacket. An excellent copy.


£500.00
Summoned by Bells.
more info
Summoned by Bells.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription on the half title, “for Agnes Inscribed with affection by John B”.. The poet’s verse autobiography.

Large 8vo. Original green cloth, interlocking bell motifs to boards in blind, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Headpieces by Michael Tree. An excellent copy in the very lightly rubbed and slightly tanned dustjacket.


£35.00
The Art of Sailing the Long-Ships and Other Poems.
more info
The Art of Sailing the Long-Ships and Other Poems.


First Edition.

Small 4to, pp. 71. Bound in the original green publisher’s cloth, with gilt title on spine and printed title to front board, top edge gilt. Extremities slightly rubbed, endpapers browned. A very good copy. Untrimmed.


£145.00
The Chace, the Turf, and the Road.
more info
The Chace, the Turf, and the Road.


8vo. Contemporary full green morocco, title to spine gilt, gilt dentelles, ex libris, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With an engraved portrait by D. MacLise and 13 plates by Henry Alken. Some light rubbing and shelf wear to binding, title page browned, tissue guard to portrait and one of the plates missing, occasional light browning confined mostly to edges of plates. Very good.


£325.00
The Chace, the Turf, and the Road.
more info
The Chace, the Turf, and the Road.


New Edition.

8vo. Contemporary full red calf, green morocco title label to spine, titles and decoration to spine gilt, twin gilt rule to boards, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. In a later cards slipcase with a christmas card depicting Alken’s painting “The Meet Outside the Fox and Grapes”. Frontispiece portrait, engraved title page, 9 black and white vignettes and 14 full page hand coloured plates. Traces of bookplate to front paste-down, light rubbing to board edges and spine ends. A very attractive book.


£2,000.00
The Dispatches of Field Marshal The Duke of Wellington,
more info
The Dispatches of Field Marshal The Duke of Wellington,


“New and Enlarged Edition”, much preferred and genuinely uncommon. A great deal of extra material has been added to the coverage of both the Wars in India and Europe, “... extracts from the Instructions for the movements of the Army, and from the General Orders, circulated by the Quarter Master ...

8vo (235 × 150 mm). Portrait frontispiece to Volume I. Frontispiece somewhat foxed and stained verso, a little light browning, but otherwise a very good set in the original publisher’s red cloth, armorials gilt to the upper boards, titles gilt to spines, a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, but highly presentable.


£15,000.00
The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilization
more info
The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilization


First Editions, Presentation Copies to William Ogle (1827–1912) with the publisher’s printed slips “From the Author”, the name “W. Ogle” inscribed on the slips (in ink in Cross and Self Fertilization, in pencil in Forms of Flowers) in Darwin’s hand. Darwin presentations with any part in Darwin’s ...

2 works, 8vo. Uniform in original green cloth, blind-panelled covers, spines gilt, pale brown endpapers, Simpson & Renshaw binders’ ticket in Forms of Flowers only. Housed in a dark green quarter morocco soladnder box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Cross and Self Fertilization: 1 diagram, 109 tables, 3 line errata slip. Forms of Flowers 15 text woodcuts, 38 tables, adverts dated March 1877. Cross and Self Fertilization: extremities rubbed, short split in cloth at head of spine, upper cover slightly darkened at upper and outer edge, inner hinges broken. Forms of Flowers: spine frayed at head, inner hinges cracked but firm, Z4 torn at margin. Very good copies.


£95.00
The Evil Eye.
more info
The Evil Eye.


First Edition. Elworthy was a largely self-taught philologist and antiquary, whose The Grammar of the Dialect of West Somerset was described by James Murray as, “the first grammar of an English dialect of any scientific value.” Elworthy was one of Murray’s “most zealous volunteer lieutenants” in ...

8vo. Original plum diapered cloth, title gilt to spine together with ankh amulet, two other apotropaic devices gilt to the upper board. Frontispiece, title page in red and black with vignette in red, two lithographic plates, one in sepia the other folding, numerous illustrations to the text, some full-page. Light marginal browning, otherwise very good, spine slightly sunned, a little rubbed at the extremities.


£350.00
The Formation of Vegetable Mould, through the Action of Worms, with Observations on their Habits.
more info
The Formation of Vegetable Mould, through the Action of Worms, with Observations on their Habits.


First Edition, Second Thousand. The first printing was said to be 2000 copies, but copies of the second thousand have this printed on the title page; otherwise there are no textual differences. It is likely the first and second thousand were printed simutaneously but bound up with the different ...

8vo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With 15 text woodcuts. Previous owner’s name and address to front free endpaper, hinges just cracking, slightly rolled.


£85.00
The History of San Michele.
more info
The History of San Michele.


Illustrated Edition.

8vo. Finely bound by Bayntun Riviere in half dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Spine a little faded, an excellent copy.


£950.00
The History of The Decline and Fall of The Roman Empire.
more info
The History of The Decline and Fall of The Roman Empire.


12 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary full dark brown calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels black and crimson, raised bands, single rule to diced boards, marbled endpapers and edges. With folding maps in colour and black and white. Two bookplates to front pastedown in each volume, previous owner’s inscription to front free endpaper in volume I, expertly rebacked with original spines laid down, the spine to volume I is chipped in the penultimate compartment, boards and spines a little rubbed with some wear to extremities, bindings still tight, gilt tooling very bright and very decorative, an excellent set.


£1,250.00
The History of The Decline and Fall of The Roman Empire.
more info
The History of The Decline and Fall of The Roman Empire.


A particularly bright and attractive library set in excellent condition.

8 volumes, 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, double morocco labels crimson and green, elaborate tooling to spines in compartments, raised bands, roll to boards, marbled endpapers and edges. With an engraved frontispiece of the author to volume 1 and folding maps. Previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown in each volume, some occasional light foxing mainly to prelims.


£150.00
The Land of the Midnight Sun.
more info
The Land of the Midnight Sun.


The results of five years of research into the antiquities and anthropology of Scandinavia.

2 volumes, 8vo. (218 × 137mm) Near contemporary tan calf, title gilt direct to spines, raised bands. Frontispiece to each, that of Volume I folding, numerous plates, illustrations to the text. Very good, the spines a little darkened and lightly scuffed.


£975.00
The Letters and Dispatches of John Churchill, First Duke of Marlborough,
more info
The Letters and Dispatches of John Churchill, First Duke of Marlborough,


First Edition. “‘There are few successful commanders,’ says Creasy, ‘on whom Fame has shone so unwillingly as upon John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough.’ I believe this is true; and it is an interesting historical study to examine the causes which have made so great a contrast between the glory and ...

5 volumes, large 8vo (225 × 141 mm.). Near contemporary plum calf, spines gilt in compartments, red and green labels, a.e.m. Engraved portrait frontispiece to vol. I. Light browning, a little rubbed at the extremities, upper joint of vol. V just starting at the tail, labels chipping, some loss to the numbering piece of vol. III, but overall a very attractive set.


£850.00
The Life and Correspondence of the Late Admiral Lord Rodney.
more info
The Life and Correspondence of the Late Admiral Lord Rodney.


First Edition. Uncommon, first serious attempt at a biography. Louisbourg, Martinique, Leeward Islands, West Indies and North America during the War of Independence, Battle of the Saints, “By any standards the Saints was a magnificent victory in which the French were comprehensively beaten. The ...

2 volumes, 8vo. (210 × 132mm) Later blue half calf on blue linen boards, red morocco labels to the spines, all edges marbled. Engraved portrait frontispiece to Volume I. Off-setting from the portrait, some light browning, spine slightly mottled, a little rubbed at the extremities, but overall very good.


£295.00
The Life of George, Lord Anson,
more info
The Life of George, Lord Anson,


First Edition. Includes Cook’s notes on the “Preservation of the Health of the Navy” amongst the appendices.

8vo (218 × 113mm). Later blonde full calf by Wickwar, wide single fillet gilt panel to the boards, spine ornately gilt in compartments, double Havana morocco labels, gilt edges. Engraved portrait frontispiece after the Reynolds portrait. A handsome copy.


£150.00
The Life of John Colborne, Field-Marshal Lord Seaton,...
more info
The Life of John Colborne, Field-Marshal Lord Seaton,...


First Edition. “Mainly Peninsula. Also Egypt and Sicily.” [Sandler] Becoming uncommon. This copy with the ownership inscription of Col. Cyril Halstead Frith of the 52nd Light Infantry to the front free endpaper. Frith served on the N.W. Frontier in 1897-8, receiving the medal and two clasps.

8vo. Original mid-blue cloth, gilt. Photogravure portrait frontispiece and 3 other similar portraits, 5 half-tone plates, 5 maps, 2 of them folding. Frontispiece somewhat foxed, some browning throughout, front hinge slightly tender, but overall a very good copy, externally a little rubbed.


£200.00
The Life of Richard Earl Howe, K.G.,
more info
The Life of Richard Earl Howe, K.G.,


First Edition. Sole biography of this important innovator, “His achievements in fifty-nine years of active service in the navy were prodigious and must put him in the first rank of any of the naval commanders of any age. Beyond his actions and his honours, however, his career spanned a period in ...

8vo. Engraved portrait frontispiece and 2 double-page facsimile letters. Foxing to the frontis., facsimiles and fore-edge, but overall a very good copy in the original blue embossed cloth, slightly rubbed and sunned, chipping head and tail.


£3,000.00
The Literary Character,
more info
The Literary Character,


First Edition, Byron’s copy, with his ownership inscription, of one of his favourite books, by the celebrated literary commentator Isaac D'Israeli (1766–1848), father of the future prime minister. “Lord Byron greatly admired The Literary Character and told Murray ‘I don't know a living man's book I ...

8vo (212 × 128 mm). Contemporary calf, rebacked with upper portion of original spine laid down, and recornered. Board-edges scorched, some foxing to early gatherings, some browning, flyleaf preceding title slightly shorter at head (offsetting on verso from title) and with old bookseller’s description tipped-in at foot, the binding sound and firm despite the stated flaws, a good copy only.


£750.00
The Lives of The Lord Chancellors
more info
The Lives of The Lord Chancellors


10 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary full dark blue morocco, with gilt title and decoration on spine, raised bands, gilt triple rule to boards, marbled end papers and edges. Inscribed presentation copy by the author. Boards slightly sunned, little internal foxing, otherwise in very good condition.


£250.00
The Military Operations at Cabul,
more info
The Military Operations at Cabul,


Second Edition of a classic account, which "traces the evacuation of Kabul by the British and their subsequently disastrous attempt to retreat to India... Seriously wounded, Eyre, his wife, and child were taken prisoners by Mahmoud Akbar Khan for over eight months and were not released until ...

8vo. Original green embossed cloth, title gilt to spine, block of Afghans in a sangar to the upper board. Folding map. Marginally browned, a little cocked, spine sunned and chipped head and tail, a very good copy.


£350.00
The Mounted Police of Natal.
more info
The Mounted Police of Natal.


First Edition. Uncommon, includes sections on the Zulu War - Isandlhlwana & Rorke’s Drift - Boer Wars and the Bambata Rebellion. “The story includes numerous eye-witness accounts. A readable general history” (Perkins).

8vo. Original red cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece of Hartnell and 23 other plates. Endpapers browned, the free endpapers particularly so, some foxing, but overall a better than usual copy, the spine a little sunned.


£500.00
The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants.
more info
The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants.


First Edition in book form, though styled “Second Edition Revised” as it was first published as a paper in the Journal of the Linnean Society in 1865.

8vo. Original green cloth, blind stamped borders to boards, titles to spine gilt. Spine bumped, a little mottling to the edges, otherwise a bright solid copy.


£750.00
The Origin and Progress of the Mechanical Inventions of James Watt.
more info
The Origin and Progress of the Mechanical Inventions of James Watt.


First Editions.

3 volumes, 8vo. Green cloth with gold titles to spine, and decorative motif to front boards. Illustrated with a frontispiece to each volume and 34 folding plates in volume III. Spines faded, some shelf wear to extremities, a little spotting and occasional pencil annotations to the margins of all volumes. otherwise very good.


£900.00
The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,
more info
The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,


Sixth Edition, with additions and corrections (thirteenth thousand). Darwin continually made small revisions to his text and it is in this edition that the word “evolution” occurs for the first time. It had been used in the first edition of The Descent of Man the previous year, but not before in ...

8vo. Original green cloth, spine lettered gilt, covers stamped in blind with four-line outer border, blind rules at head and tail of spine, brown endpapers. With folding diagram to face p. 90. Extremities worn, sides rubbed in places, inner hinges cracked but holding, some minor stains to fore-edge of text-block, still a good firm copy, the text clean.


£500.00
The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,
more info
The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,


Second printing of the Sixth Edition (Twelfth Thousand). Darwin constantly revised each edition of his masterpiece, and it is in this edition that he introduced the word “evolution” for the first time. It had been used in the first edition of The Descent of Man the previous year, but not before in ...

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, blind-tooled rules and decorations to boards. With fold-out diagram. Bookplate to pastedown, label partially lifted from spine, head and tail of spine with light wear, some spotting to preliminaries. Overall a very good copy.


£2,000.00
The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,
more info
The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,


Sixth Edition, Eighteenth Thousand. Darwin constantly revised the Origin up to and including this edition, which has the additions and corrections to 1872. This has the definitive corrections made by Darwin after which he concentrated on his later works. “The issue was of 1,250 copies only. This ...

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, blind-tooled rules and decorations to boards. With fold-out diagram. Hinges cracking, bookplate removed from front free endpaper, spine bumped, overall a bright copy.


£1,500.00
The Origin of Species.
more info
The Origin of Species.


First Issue of the Sixth Edition (eleventh thousand). Darwin constantly revised each edition. It is in this edition that the word “evolution” occurs for the first time. It had been used in the first edition of The Descent of Man the previous year, but not before in this work.

8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, plain black endpapers, all edges gilt. Occasional light foxing, an excellent copy.


£65.00
The Poetical Works.
more info
The Poetical Works.


Complete and Copyright Edition.

8vo. Contemporary half tan calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label black, raised bands, brown cloth boards, marbled endpapers and edges. With engraved frontispiece of the author and vignette. The occasional blemish, spine and boards a little worn but still an attractive binding in good condition.


£125.00
The Poetical Works.
more info
The Poetical Works.


New and complete edition.

Large 8vo. Contemporary full dark blue morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, panelled tooling to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Previous owner’s inscription to verso of front free endpaper, prelims foxed, spine a little faded, an attractive binding in excellent condition.


£60.00
The Poetical Works.
more info
The Poetical Works.


New edition, the text carefully revised.

8vo. Near contemporary dark brown morocco, titles to spine gilt, rules to spine and boards in blind, inner dentelles gilt, gilt edges. With illustrated frontispiece. Neat contemporary inscription to front fly-leaf, spine a little rubbed, an attractive binding in very good condition.


£600.00
The Political History of India,
more info
The Political History of India,


First Edition. Important study by Sir John Malcolm, 1769-1833, military colleague of Wellington & private secretary to his brother Marquess Wellesley - “Lord Wellesley's factotum and the greatest man in Calcutta” (quoted in ODNB), career diplomat, enlightened administrator for the H.E.I.C, rising ...

2 volumes, 8vo. (222 × 140mm) Contemporary full calf prize binding for the East India Company’s college at Addiscombe, red and green labels to the spines, company arms gilt to the upper boards, all edges marbled. Light browning, light shelfwear, else very good.


£65.00
The Second Temple in Jerusalem.
more info
The Second Temple in Jerusalem.


First Edition. Attempt to reconstruct the Temple from Biblical evidence.

8vo. Original red cloth with title gilt to spine and in black, within double panel, in black to upper board. Frontispiece and 2 folding plans in an end-pocket. Light foxing and browning, corners bumped, spine sunned, but overall very good.


£1,250.00
The South Pole
more info
The South Pole


First English Edition, First impression. The English edition contains 10 photographic plates not found in the Norwegian original.

2 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. 158 photographic illustrations on 103 plates, numerous other illustration plans and charts, 2 folding maps at the rear of each volume. Some occasional light foxing, an excellent copy handsomely bound.


£1,000.00
The Spirit of St. Louis.
more info
The Spirit of St. Louis.


First English Edition, First Impression, same year as the US First. Account of Lindbergh’s record-breaking solo non-stop flight across the Atlantic. This copy signed by Lindbergh on the title page.

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, in dustjacket. 18 plates, one of them double-page, diagrams to the text. Endpapers lightly foxed, light toning else, but overall very good in a very good dustjacket.


£1,750.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


17 volumes, small 8vo. Contemporary half dark green morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, double morocco title labels tan, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated frontispiece and title page in each volume. Previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown in each volume, foxing to prelims and fore-edge, very attractive bindings in excellent condition.


£475.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


6 volumes, 8vo. Bound in contemporary half brown oasis, with gilt title and decoration to spine, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others trimmed. With frontispiece and some illustrations in all volumes. Spine slightly sunned, overall internally bright set in very good condition.


£400.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Signed binding.

6 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Douglas & Foulis in contemporary half navy blue calf, with gilt title and decoration to spine. Raised bands. Cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt, others trimmed. With portrait, 1 coloured and 1 plain map, 42 plates. Spine slightly sunned, overall internally bright set in very good condition.


£300.00
Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator.
more info
Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator.


First Edition of what is often considered Whymper's magnum opus. Whymper "travelled in 1879–80 to Ecuador with his former Matterhorn rival J. A. Carrel and the latter's cousin Louis Carrel, to test the physiological effects of low pressure at high altitudes and the phenomenon of 'mountain ...

4to. Original green cloth, bevelled boards, spine lettered in gilt, gilt decorative borders at top and bottom of front cover running onto spine and in blind on rear cover, brown coated endpapers, uncut edges. Frontispiece, 19 plates, 4 maps (1 folding map in pocket at end), and illustrations in the text. A little wear and fading to cloth but overall a very good copy.


£850.00
Voyage of His Majesty’s Ship Alceste, along the Coast of Corea, to the Island of Lewchew;
more info
Voyage of His Majesty’s Ship Alceste, along the Coast of Corea, to the Island of Lewchew;


Second Edition, first published the previous year. McLeod was the Surgeon of the Alceste which carried Lord Amherst on his embassy to China. The ship was wrecked in the Strait of Gaspar, all hands survived to be menaced by Malay pirates but eventually rescued by the East-Indiaman Ternate. A ...

8vo (217 × 137 mm). Attractive contemporary black half calf on marbled boards, title direct to spine, elegant gilding in the compartments. Soft ground etched portrait of Capt. Murray Maxwell as frontispiece and 5 coloured aquatint plates. Contemporary pencilled ownership inscription of Louisa Du Cane on title. A little rubbed at the extremities, some scattered foxing, plates mildly browned, but overall a very good copy.


£3,250.00
[A composite volume, comprising:] Werner, a tragedy. John Murray, 1823; — The Bride of Abydos. A Turkish tale. Third edition. By T. Davison, for John Murray, 1813; [POLIDORI, John] The Vampyre; A Tale. For Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1819; (BYRON) Suite o
more info
[A composite volume, comprising:] Werner, a tragedy. John Murray, 1823; — The Bride of Abydos. A Turkish tale. Third edition. By T. Davison, for John Murray, 1813; [POLIDORI, John] The Vampyre; A Tale. For Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1819; (BYRON) Suite o


First Edition of Werner; First Edition, third issue (as usual) of Polidori’s Vampyre, the gothic horror tale by Byron’s physician that was, in its first issue, mischievously attributed to Byron himself. An extremely handsome composite volume, with a contemporary fore-edge painting, showing the ...

4 items bound in one volume, 8vo. Contemporary red straight-grained morocco, covers richly gilt with gilt border composed of a repeated large stamp with a rope roll in the centre of sides, a second border with gilt and blind tools enclosing a central panel with blind stamps in corners; spine divided into six panels by low bands with a dotted gilt rule, lettered in two panels, large gilt stamp in others, gilt inner dentelles, cream coated endpapers, gilt edges. 22 engraved plates, in smaller 8vo format. Gift inscription to H. M. Stuart on first half-title (Werner) dated December 1822; armorial bookplate of Charles Pole Stuart on pastedown (another plate over it since removed). A little light foxing, principally to The Vampyre and to the later plates; light rubbing to joints. A highly attractive but unsigned binding, with a contemporary fore-edge painting under the gilt showing a Mediterranean port scene, with sea, ships, fisherfolk in the foreground, etc.


£750.00
[The Sherlock Holmes books]
more info
[The Sherlock Holmes books]


First Editions thus, a nicely bound set of these reissues of the Sherlock Holmes books, with new introductions by Graham Greene, Hugh Greene, John Fowles, Len Deighton, Angus Wilson, C. P. Snow, Eric Ambler and Kingsley Amis.

9 volumes bound as 5, 8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, blue cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. The very lightest of rubbing to extremities and the merest hint of lightening to spines. An excellent set.


£475.00
Handbook to the Cathedrals of England [together with] Handbook to the Cathedrals of Wales.
more info
Handbook to the Cathedrals of England [together with] Handbook to the Cathedrals of Wales.


First Editions.

9 volumes, 8vo. Bound by Worsfold in contemporary half brown morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout. A little scattered spotting, some gentle rubbing to joints, light evidence of the removal of a label from the base of volume 4. Overall a very attractive set.


£1,500.00
Journal of a voyage for the discovery of a North-West Passage
more info
Journal of a voyage for the discovery of a North-West Passage


First Edition of the account of the first of Parry’s three attempts at the Northwest Passage. On this attempt he reached longitude 110° West, earning the reward of £5,000 that had been offered by Parliament for the first ship to reach that meridian, and was frozen in ice for ten months. He also ...

4to. Contemporary dark pink diced calf, rebacked to style with black morocco label, gilt bands. 6 engraved maps and charts (4 folding), 14 plates (of which 9 are aquatints), folding table, text diagrams. Errata slip pasted on verso of dedication leaf. With an ALs from Parry to Roger Kenison, Clerk to the Corporation of Guardians, Norwich, dated 23 June 1835, with conjugate address panel and seal, tipped in at front. Bookplate of Henry A. De Long on front pastedown. Slight wear to board edges, frontispiece chart rather clumsily folded, very occasional spotting and offsetting, withal a very good copy.


£500.00
Journey Through Arabia Pretæa to Mount Sinai,
more info
Journey Through Arabia Pretæa to Mount Sinai,


First Edition in English.

8vo. Contemporary calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, red morocco label, raised bands, covers ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers. With a folding map and numerous black and white illustrations throughout by the author. Head and tail slightly rubbed, small dark spots to headcap, some minor spotting to boards, occasional foxing and browning to edges, very attractive binding in good condition .


£375.00
Memories
more info
Memories


An interesting set in the original state. First Edition.

2 volumes 4to. Original blue card boards, paper labels. 11 engraved plate illustrations. Slightly foxed, boards slightly soiled.


£110,000.00
On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,
more info
On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,


First Edition, first issue of “the most influential scientific work of the 19th century” (Horblit) and “the most important biological book ever written” (Freeman), one of 1250 copies. “The publication of the Origin of species ushered in a new era in our thinking about the nature of man. The ...

8vo, with adverts dated June 1859. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, decoration to boards in blind, chocolate brown coated endpapers, all edges untrimmed, Edmonds & Remnants binder’s ticket. Folding diagram, slit at fold. Slightly cocked, small ink mark to edge of spine, else a very nice copy with cloth bright and fresh, hinges uncracked and with no repairs. Rare thus.


£12,500.00
On The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,
more info
On The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,


Fifth Edition, Presentation Copy, inscribed by the publisher's clerk, “From the author”, on the half-title, as usual. This edition sees the first use by Darwin of Herbert Spencer's phrase “survival of the fittest”, appearing in the heading of chapter IV and in the text. Darwin had expressed concern ...

8vo. Original green fine sand-grain cloth, titles to spine gilt, decorative panels blocked in blind to sides, black endpapers: Freeman's variant “c” binding. Folding lithographic diagram. Bound without the advertisements sometimes found in other copies. Modern bookplate of Nils Fries (1912–1994) professor of physiological and anatomical botany at Uppsala University, with his pencilled note at back noting his acquisition of the book in Sweden, 21 June 1952. Extremities rubbed, corners just worn, inner hinges cracked but holding, some quires starting, with resultant proud fore-edges slightly frayed; overall a little shaken, but a good copy.


£12,500.00
On The Origin of Species by means of natural selection,
more info
On The Origin of Species by means of natural selection,


Third edition, presentation copy to Robert Colgate (1816–1904), a surgeon with a practice in Bolton Road, Eastbourne. He was medical officer to the first district of Eastbourne Union, and Admiralty surgeon and agent to the Eastbourne division of the coastguard. Darwin made his acquaintance when he ...

8vo. Original green diagonal-wave-grain cloth, covers blocked in blind, spine lettered and decorated gilt, rebacked with all but upper portion of original spine laid down, corners restored, brown endpapers, binder’s ticket of Edmonds & Remnants. Green cloth folding case. Inscribed on the half-title “From the Author” in the hand of Murray’s clerk, with Robert Colgate’s ownership inscription at head; small ownership inscription dated 1961 on front free endpaper verso and neat monogram on recto of same leaf. Cloth somewhat darkened, some very slight sporadic spotting but the text generally clean, a good copy.


£1,750.00
The Descent of Man, and selection in relation to sex.
more info
The Descent of Man, and selection in relation to sex.


First Edition, second issue with the list of works on the verso of the title leaf of vol. II. Here the word “evolution” appears for the first time in any of Darwin’s works, preceding its appearance in the sixth edition of The origin of species the following year. Darwin had hoped that one of his ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Original green cloth, spines lettered and decorated gilt, covers blocked in blind, black coated endpapers, with board height 195 mm (the taller of the two). First volume with repairs to joints and to inner hinges, the latter strong but visible, the front free endpaper probably supplied, a little light foxing to outer leaves; albeit restored, a good copy in the original cloth.


£45.00
The Sign of Four.
more info
The Sign of Four.


First Edition in this form with the Graham Greene introduction.

8vo Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. A excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£300.00
A Few Late Chrysanthemums.
more info
A Few Late Chrysanthemums.


First Edition. First Impression. With the author’s somewhat shaky, post-Parkinson’s presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “ARCHIE’S book inscribed by his obliged friend & pupil Iain MacBetje”. The poet often transformed his name to suit the presentee - he was sometimes Sean ...

8vo. Original blue cloth, white paper title label to upper board. With the dustjacket. Two very light spots to the label otherwise a fine copy in slightly dusty dustjacket just minutely tanned at the spine.


£150.00
A Journey to Ashango-Land,
more info
A Journey to Ashango-Land,


First Edition. Exploration undertaken between 1863-65 to confirm the accuracy of the findings of his earlier trip which had been “condemned” by various authorities on Natural History and anthropology as a “fiction”.

8vo. (218 × 138mm). Near contemporary tan calf, title gilt direct to spine, raised bands. Frontispiece and 21 other plates, title-page vignette, folding map at the rear. Light browning, else very good, spine a little scuffed.


£110.00
A Mingled Measure.
more info
A Mingled Measure.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original green boards, titles to spine in gold. With the pictorial dustjacket. An excellent copy in the nicked dustjacket.


£750.00
A Treatise on the Management of Female Complaints,
more info
A Treatise on the Management of Female Complaints,


First Edition of a title that reached a seventh by 1813. Alexander Hamilton, professor of midwifery at the University of Edinburgh and member of the Royal College of Surgeons, published four distinct titles on midwifery, “female complaints” and paediatrics, no doubt with some degree of overlapping ...

8vo (208 × 123 mm). Contemporary tree calf, red morocco label, gilt rules either side of raised bands. Spine chipped at ends and with single vertical crack, endpapers a little spotted, a good copy.


£180.00
A Treatise, shewing the intimate connection that subsists between Agriculture and Chemistry.
more info
A Treatise, shewing the intimate connection that subsists between Agriculture and Chemistry.


Lord Dundonald was a man of active and enquiring mind who enjoyed the learned society afforded by Edinburgh and was on intimate terms with Joseph Black, the professor of chemistry. This work was first published in 1795, eighteen years before Sir Humphry Davy's famous work on the same topic. ...

4to. Contemporary sprinkled calf, black morocco label, gilt bands either side of raised bands, board edges gilt. Printed on pale blue paper stock. Rubbed, front joint starting, half-title and next few leaves foxed, a little worm in the gutter at beginning not affecting text, withal a good copy.


£125.00
Ancestral Voices.
more info
Ancestral Voices.


First Edition, First Impression. The first volume of Diaries.

8vo. Original green boards, titles to spine in gold, pictorial endpapers. With the pictorial dustjacket. Small book label to front pastedown otherwise an excellent copy in the price clipped and somewhat faded dustjacket.


£125.00
Ancient as the Hills.
more info
Ancient as the Hills.


First Edition, First Impression. The sixth volume of Diaries.

8vo. Original green boards, titles to spine in gold, pictorial endpapers. With the pictorial dustjacket. A fine copy in the dustjacket.


£875.00
Byron’s Life and Works.
more info
Byron’s Life and Works.


17 volumes, small 8vo. Bound in half tan calf, two black labels, gilt titles and decoration to spine, grey endpapers, marbled boards. Spines slightly worn with some cracking, some edge-ware, corners bumped, some internal foxing and staining.


£85.00
Caves of Ice.
more info
Caves of Ice.


First Edition, First Impression. The third volume of Diaries.

8vo. Original green boards, titles to spine in gold, pictorial endpapers. With the pictorial dustjacket. Gift inscription to half title leaf otherwise an excellent copy in the dustjacket with the typical light fading at the spine.


£95.00
Ceaseless Turmoil.
more info
Ceaseless Turmoil.


First Edition, First Impression. The eleventh volume of diaries.

8vo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the pictorial dustjacket. An excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£675.00
Church Poems.
more info
Church Poems.


First Edition, Corrected Impression, Limited Issue. One of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed by author and artist. Tipped in at the end is a letter from Murray’s giving details of the difficulties in the publication of this book and the necessity for the destruction of the first ...

8vo. Original green quarter buckram, green silk boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. With the original acetate. Illustrated by John Piper. A fine copy.


£150.00
Church Poems.
more info
Church Poems.


First Edition, First Impression, First Issue. The 1980 printing contained several printing errors - principally the omission of the 7 terminal lines of “Bristol and Clifton” as well as a sizable chunk of “Sunday Afternoon Service in St. Enodoc Church, Cornwall”. The entire edition was withdrawn and ...

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, green endpapers. With the pictorial dustjacket. Illustrations by John Piper. A fine copy in dustjacket very slightly faded at the spine.


£85.00
Collected Poems.
more info
Collected Poems.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original cream cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained brown. With the dustjacket. Bookplate to front pastedown, spine very lightly cocked but a superb copy in the dustjacket.


£325.00
Continual Dew. A Little Book of Bourgeois Verse.
more info
Continual Dew. A Little Book of Bourgeois Verse.


First Edition, First Impression. Betjeman’s third book, including what is now perhaps his best remembered poem, “Slough”.

8vo. Original black boards, titles and illustration to upper board gilt. With the dustjacket. With illustrations by among others Osbert Lancaster and de Cronin Hastings. Dust wrapper designed by E. McKnight Kauffer. Bookplate to pastedown otherwise near fine in corner nicked dustjacket.


£325,000.00
Emma: A Novel.
more info
Emma: A Novel.


FIRST EDITION, A REDISCOVERED AUTHORIAL PRESENTATION COPY, TO JANE AUSTEN'S GREAT FRIEND ANNE SHARP, THE MODEL FOR MRS WESTON IN THE NOVEL: THE ONLY KNOWN AUTHORIAL PRESENTATION COPY OF ANY JANE AUSTEN NOVEL TO HAVE APPEARED IN COMMERCE SINCE PUBLICATION. Jane Austen was allocated twelve ...

3 volumes, 12mo (168 × 103 mm). Bound for the recipient in contemporary half calf, smooth spines lettered and numbered in gilt, wide decorative bands and ornate centre tools in gilt, marbled sides and endpapers: with the half-titles. Housed in a crimson full morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Inscribed “From the Author” by John Murray or his clerk on the fly leaf of vol. I; with the ownership inscription of the recipient Anne Sharp on all three fly leaves (slightly shaved in vol. II). Joints and extremities rubbed, front joint of vol. II cracked but holding, back joint of same vol. starting at head, headcaps worn, some vertical creasing to spines, sporadic foxing, one or two trivial stains, one or two minor paper flaws, withal a good copy in an unrestored contemporary binding.


£16,500.00
Emma: A Novel.
more info
Emma: A Novel.


First Edition of perhaps the most perfectly constructed of Jane Austen's novels. She had fallen out with Egerton over publication of Mansfield Park and transferred to Murray, who published the second edition of that book and the first edition of Emma on the same terms: each was published at the ...

3 volumes, 12mo (168 × 102 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, neatly rebacked to Regency style, covers with gilt scroll borders, marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges, with bookbinder’s ticket of Lubbock, Newcastle, to first free endpaper. Housed in a leather entry slipcase made by The Chelsea Bindery. Half-titles present in vols. II and III. Bookplates and library labels of John Waldie. Mottled calf boards a little dried, joints of reback now slightly rubbed, a few leaves with very slight browning at fore-edge margins in vol. III only, the contents otherwise clean and fresh throughout; a very good copy.


£150.00
Greek Dress.
more info
Greek Dress.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original fawn boards, titles and decoration to upper board in brown, titles to spine in brown. With illustrations. Preliminaries and edges foxed, small chip to front free endpaper, boards a little soiled.