Please remember that some of our items are not posted on this web site.
If you have difficulty finding an item or would like assistance, please call us on +44 (0)20 7591 0220 .
£7,500.00
The History of the Royal Residences
more info
The History of the Royal Residences


First Edition of the finest contemporary record of the royal residences in a splendid series of aquatints. Ours is a large copy measuring 13.5 x 10.75 inches (Abbey’s copy was uncut and measured 14 x 11.5 inches) and boasts particularly splendid handcolouring: both exterior and interior views are ...

3 volumes, folio. Early Victorian black full morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spine, elaborate gilt borders to boards, gilt and blind-tooled inner dentelles, brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Text watermarked 1817 - 1819. With 100 fine handcoloured aquatint plates by Sutherland, Bennett, Reeve, Baily and Havell after Samuel, Stephanoff, Cattermolle, Wild and Westall. Bookplates to front pastedowns. A few text plates with some minor browning to margins, else a fine clean copy. Spines and edges slightly rubbed, else fine. A very nice large copy with exemplary handcolouring.


£125.00
A High Wind in Jamaica.
more info
A High Wind in Jamaica.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Spine bumped otherwise near fine, dustjacket nicked to spine and corners otherwise a bright copy.


£210.00
A History of Advertising from the Earliest Times.
more info
A History of Advertising from the Earliest Times.


8vo, with large folding colour frontispiece and thirteen plates and facsimiles, pp. (x), 616, 32 of adverts. Publisher’s brown cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt picture to upper board. Head of spine bumped, light marking to lower board.


£150.00
Books & Characters.
more info
Books & Characters.


First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon in the dustjacket.

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. With 6 black and white plates. Some minor spotting as usual but an excellent copy in the rather frayed and lightly tanned dustjacket with some chipping at the corners.


£2,750.00
Brave New World.
more info
Brave New World.


Limited to 324 signed numbered copies of which 314 were for sale, this being number 103 and is signed on the limitaion page by Aldous Huxley.

Large 8vo. Bound by Bayntun in full black morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Signed by Huxley. Fine in fine binding.


£4,750.00
Brave New World.
more info
Brave New World.


First edition, first impression, trade issue. A lovely copy of one of modern literature’s most appealing books, a seminal work of fiction and a triumph of book design.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained blue. With the dust jacket. Some very minor spotting to endpapers and dust jacket flaps, top stain faded but an excellent copy in the very lightly rubbed and slightly sunned dust jacket.


£200.00
Brave New World.
more info
Brave New World.


First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained blue. Trivial spotting throughout, spine somewhat cocked and slightly faded. Excellent.


£975.00
Brief Candles.
more info
Brief Candles.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “For Norman Douglas from Aldous Huxley 1930”.

8vo. Original red cloth. titles to spine gilt, top edges stained red. Some light spotting early and late, endpapers a little browned, spine sunned. Very good.


£60.00
Brief Candles.
more info
Brief Candles.


First Edition.

8vo, pp. 324. Publisher’s red cloth. gilt titles to spine, blank stamped rules to boards, compete with dust wrapper. Price clipped wrapper has some fading to spine, and slight chipping to top and tail of spine , internally clean.


£450.00
Don Tarquinio
more info
Don Tarquinio


First Edition, First Impression, First Issue binding. Of the 1011 sets of sheets printed only 650 were issued in the primary binding the rest being sold off in cheaper formats over the ensuing decades.

8vo. Original senatorial purple cloth, titles and illustration top front board in white, titles to spine gilt. From the library of Walter Hirst with his engraved bookplate to the front pastedown. Fore edge and text with typical light foxing, top edge just a little marked, spine faded as usual, boards somewhat mottled as usual. A very presentable copy of a notoriously vulnerable publication.


£950.00
Eyeless in Gaza.
more info
Eyeless in Gaza.


New Edition having been first published in 1936. With the author’s magnificent signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “For Paulette who likes books, affectionately and with regretful apologies that this is not “Les Cent-vingt Jours de Sodome”. Aldous H. Christmas 1938”. The ...

8vo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in white, top edge stained tan. An excellent copy.


£450.00
Eyeless in Gaza.
more info
Eyeless in Gaza.


First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of 200 numbered copies specially bound, printed on hand made paper and signed by the author.

8vo. Original quarter tan cloth, patterned paper boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With the original plain acetate dustjacket. An excellent copy in the tanned acetate.


£200.00
Flying.
more info
Flying.


First Edition First Impression. One of the master’s more important offerings and uncommon in this condition.

Large 8vo, pp. xi + 263. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Illustrated with 40 plates. An excellent copy in very lightly marked and spotted dustjacket missing a few very small pieces at the edges.


£275.00
Jesting Pilate The Diary of a Journey.
more info
Jesting Pilate The Diary of a Journey.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in dust jacket that has light wear to edges.


£150.00
Life on the Mississippi.
more info
Life on the Mississippi.


First UK Edition, late issue, adverts dated December 1887.

8vo, pp. xxv [i] blank + 561 + 32 (adverts). Publisher’s pictorial red cloth, with gilt titles, black pictorial deco to spine and front board, decorative end papers. With frontispiece and over 300 illustrations throughout the text. Cloth slightly faded, little rubbing to edge s of spine and corners, otherwise internally clean in good condition.


£65.00
Music at Night,
more info
Music at Night,


First Edition.

8vo, pp. VI + 269. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Blank double rule on boards, complete with dust wrapper. Spine faded and rubbed to ends, some spotting to edges, otherwise in a very good condition.


£95.00
On the Margin. Notes and Essays.
more info
On the Margin. Notes and Essays.


First edition, first impression.

8vo, pp. 229. Original green cloth, white paper label lettered in green, top edge stained green, others untrimmed; complete with dust jacket. Some slight rubbing to edges of jacket, and marking to cloth cover, otherwise in very good condition.


£175.00
Proper Studies.
more info
Proper Studies.


First Edition, First Impression. Essays.

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained green. With the dustjacket. A superb copy in the dustjacket just a touch tanned at the spine.


£750.00
Proper Studies.
more info
Proper Studies.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “Ottoline with love Aldous 1928”.

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained green. With supplied dustjacket. Spine faded but a very good copy.


£15,000.00
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer.
more info
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer.


First edition, published on 9 June, thus preceding the first American edition that appeared in mid-December by some six months. Twain chose to have the book published first in London to ensure copyright and perhaps also because he was more highly esteemed in Britain than at home. Oxford conferred ...

8vo. Original red cloth with border and cover design blocked in black and lettering in gilt, cream coated endpapers, binder’s ticket of Leighton Son and Hodge. Housed in a burgundy quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Ownership inscription on front pastedown. Extremities a little rubbed, corners of front board just lightly knocked, hinges cracked but holding, text block solid, a very good copy, fresh and unrestored, scarce thus.


£1,500.00
The Book of the Sword.
more info
The Book of the Sword.


First Edition.

Large 8vo. Bound in recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rasied bands, original cloth used on paste downs. With numerous illustrations throughout the text. A beautifully bound copy in fine condition.


£125.00
The Cicadas.
more info
The Cicadas.


First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of 160 numbered copies printed on hand made paper, specially bound and signed by the author.

8vo. Original brown cloth-backed paper boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Bookplate to front pastedown, rear board a little tanned. Very good.


£60.00
The Cicadas.
more info
The Cicadas.


First Edition.

8vo, pp. 63. Publisher’s tan cloth, blue paper lettered label to spine, complete with dust wrapper. Wrapper faded to spine with rubbing and chipping to top edge,two small tears close to top of spine, otherwise internally clean, small bookplate to front paste down.


£20.00
The Cicadas.
more info
The Cicadas.


First Edition.

8vo, pp. 63 + [i]. Bound in the original brown publisher’s cloth, with printed label to spine. Complete with the original light blue dust wrapper. Extremities lightly sunned, endpapers and edges lightly sunned, dust wrapper with spine sunned, creasing and small tears and chipping to top edge.


£1,000.00
The Flight from the Enchanter.
more info
The Flight from the Enchanter.


First edition, first impression. Author’s second novel.

Octavo. Original light brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the Edward Bawden designed dust jacket. Very light browning to endpapers, dust jacket nicked to corners, a bright copy.


£3,250.00
The Flight from the Enchanter.
more info
The Flight from the Enchanter.


First edition, first impression, of the author’s second novel. Inscribed by the author “For undeserving George with much love from Iris.”

Octavo. Original light brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the Edward Bawden designed dust jacket. Gilt oxodized to spine, spine bumped, dust jacket lightly chipped to corners, edges darkened, with a couple of small closed tears.


£1,750.00
The Great Gatsby.
more info
The Great Gatsby.


First UK Edition, First Impression, First Issue printed in England from the plates of the third US edition and issued firstly in this format and subsequently in two separate remainder bindings. This issue is rare in any condition and all but unprocurable in dustjacket.

8vo. Original dark blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Nick to the top of the spine, lower corners just a touch rubbed but an exceptional copy and rare thus.


£6,000.00
The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg
more info
The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg


First UK Edition, (a reprint of the American edition except for “Christian science and the Book of Mrs Eddy” and “Diplomatic Pay and Clothes” which are absent from the American edition).

8vo, pp. [viii] + 414 + [ii] + 32 adverts. Publisher’s orange cloth boards, gilt titles to spine, front board pictorially stamped in yellow and black. in protective cloth wrapper and solander box. Inscribed on the half title page “To / Miss Mildred Williamson / with the Compliments of / Mark Twain / Oct. 5 / 00”. Cloth cover rubbed, stained and bumped, spine with two holes, three different bookplates and one gift stamp on front preliminaries, library paper label on rear pastedown.


£60.00
The Olive Tree.
more info
The Olive Tree.


8vo. pp.viii + 303. Publisher’s green cloth, gilt titles to spine, complete with dust wrapper. Tape repairs to top and tail of wrapper which also has minor shelf wear, otherwise a clean copy in very good condition.


£375.00
The Queen of the Pirate Isle.
more info
The Queen of the Pirate Isle.


First Edition.

8vo. Publisher’s pictorial cloth, all edges gilt, bookplate. With colour frontispiece and numerous colour illustrations printed in colour by Edmund Evans. A very good copy.


£45.00
The Witch and Other Stories.
more info
The Witch and Other Stories.


First UK Edition.

8vo, pp. [vi] + 328. Bound in the original dark green publisher’s cloth, with title in gilt to spine and blind to front board. Head and tails of spine slightly bumped. Endpapers browned, some marginal browning. Neat ownership inscription to front endpaper. Very good.


£975.00
The Works.
more info
The Works.


Limited edition of 100 copies only, on large paper of which this is number 68

12 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by Riviere in full burgundy morocco, elaborate gilt decoration to spines and boards, gilt dentelles, top edges gilt. Very slight wear to hinges, otherwise a beautifully bound set in fine condition.


£15.00
The World of Light.
more info
The World of Light.


First Edition.

8vo, pp. 104. Publisher’s yellow cloth, gilt titles to spine, complete with dust wrapper. Wrapper has chipping to spine with loss to both top and bottom (1inch x 3/4 inch at bottom) and some fading and slight soiling. slight rubbing to top and tail of cloth spine, small bookplate to lower right corner of front paste down.


£120.00
Tristram of Lyonesse and Other Poems.
more info
Tristram of Lyonesse and Other Poems.


First Edition. The long romance in couplets that forms the title piece has been considered “the crown of his mature work” and “the highest achievement of English couplet verse since Lamia” (CHEL). Also included in this volume are Athens, an Ode and the concluding sequence of A Dark Month, in ...

8vo, pp. (xi) 361 + 32 pages of adverts. Publisher’s dark green cloth. Gilt titles to spine and gilt rule on front board. Rectangular label removed from front board, corners a little rubbed. a few brown stains caused by flower pressing, otherwise internally fresh, in very good condition.


£175.00
Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers.
more info
Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers.


Second Edition Large Paper Issue. One of just 50 numbered copies printed on the handmade paper signed on behalf of the printer “R & R Clark”. Originally published in 1881 the first edition seeming sold poorly. However Chatto went ahead with this nicely produced edition copies of which do not ...

4to. Original white buckram, titles to spine gilt, all edges untrimmed. One or two pages lightly creased in the margins, a few more with very short tears, endpapers mildly browned, one corner bumped boards a little spotted. An excellent copy.


£150.00
Wing Leader.
more info
Wing Leader.


First edition, third impression, within a month of the first. Inscribed on the front free endpaper, “Graham Bell with all good wishes, Johnnie Johnson, 31st July 1957.” Prize bookplate of Felsted School to the front pastedown completed for G. W. Ball in manuscript, school crest gilt to the upper ...

Octavo, original blue boards, title gilt to spine. Portrait frontispiece and 19 other plates A little rubbed, spine sunned, light browning, else very good.


£675.00
[The Spanish Farm trilogy:]
more info
[The Spanish Farm trilogy:]


First editions, first impressions. Ten Years Ago Armistice and Other Memories form a pendant volume to the Spanish Farm trilogy.

4 volumes, 8vo. Original dark red and green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjackets. Jackets all a little edgeworn, an excellent set.


£65.00
A Dream in the Luxembourg.
more info
A Dream in the Luxembourg.


First Edition. One of 308 numbered copies signed by the author.

8vo. Original quarter red cloth and patterned paper boards, spine gilt. Top edge gilt others uncut. A fine, uncut copy in original unprinted glassine.


£325.00
A Japanese Artist in London.
more info
A Japanese Artist in London.


This copy inscribed “To Sir Robert Baden Powell from Mr. Chaloner” with Baden-Powell’s armorial bookplate to the front pastedown. Subsequent pencilled gift inscription from Olave B-P to a Mr. Ware signed with her initials.

8vo. Original blue cloth with title gilt to spine, title and Japanese calligraphy in black to the upper board, top edge gilt, others uncut. Tissue-guarded colour frontispiece and 7 other similar plates, 4 monochrome plates. Some light foxing and browning, a little shelf-wear, else very good.


£350.00
A Man in the Zoo.
more info
A Man in the Zoo.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “Arthur Waley from David Garnett”. In an Author’s Note printed in this book Garnett thanks “Mr. Arthur Waley for permission to quote from his translation of a poem by Wang Yen-shou...”

8vo. Original pink and black mottled cloth, pink paper title label to spine printed in black. With the dustjacket. Illustrated with wood engravings by R. A. Garnett. Endpapers partially browned, but a very nice copy in the tanned and rubbed dustjacket.


£225.00
Adventures of a Bookseller.
more info
Adventures of a Bookseller.


First Edition, First Impression. Pino Orioli’s second autobiographical book. Quite scarce in this condition.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt on a blue ground, top edge stained blue. With the dustjacket. Portrait by Dame Laura Knight. Fore edge lightly spotted but a superb copy in the very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a trace of fading at the spine.


£1,250.00
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.
more info
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.


First Edition, First Issue. With publisher’s catalogue dated Oct 1884. The English edition precedes the American first edition.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, illustration to upper board and spine in black, publisher’s device to lower board in black. With 174 illustrations. Internally bright, one page of adverts badly opened, spine faded and darkened, minor scuffs to boards, otherwise a very good solid copy.


£475.00
All Men Are Enemies.
more info
All Men Are Enemies.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “Frank from Richard 1933 ‘Men Without Women’”. The recipient was F. S. Flint the poet and Aldington’s fellow Imagist.

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. One page torn at affecting the text but without loss. A very good copy.


£45.00
An Account of French Painting.
more info
An Account of French Painting.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original beige cloth, titles to spine in brown. With 32 black and white illustrations. Endpapers lightly foxed, a very good copy.


£30.00
An Almanac.
more info
An Almanac.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Decorated by Enid Marx. An excellent copy in a slightly worn dustjacket.


£75.00
An Encyclopaedia of Pacifism.
more info
An Encyclopaedia of Pacifism.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original buff wrappers, titles to upper and lower cover in red.


£45.00
Beany-Eye.
more info
Beany-Eye.


First edition, first impression. Dedicated to Gerald Brenan.

Octavo. Original red and black paper boards, spine lettered in gilt; with the pictorial dust jacket. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Contemporary review clipping laid-in at end. An excellent copy in the slightly tanned jacket with two nicks at head.


£125.00
Black Byrony.
more info
Black Byrony.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original blue boards, paper label, titles in black. With the dustjacket. Wtih 5 woodcuts by R. A. Garnett. An excellent copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket.


£65.00
Captain Patch.
more info
Captain Patch.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Mild spotting to boards, a very good copy in the lightly creased dustjacket


£35.00
Civilization. An essay.
more info
Civilization. An essay.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Partial toning to endpapers and some light scattered foxing, some light shelfwear to spine and boards, a very good copy.


£250.00
Crome Yellow.
more info
Crome Yellow.


First Edition First Impression of the author’s breakthrough novel.

8vo. Original yellow cloth, paper title label to spine printed in green - spare label tipped in at the end - top edge stained green, others untrimmed. Some very minor spotting and offsetting to the endleaves as usual, spine somewhat faded, title label chafed costing a letter or two. Nonetheless a very nice copy of a difficult book to find any better than this.


£65.00
Dead Meat.
more info
Dead Meat.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original black boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket. Pages a little browned as usual otherwise an excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£2,250.00
Diaries.
more info
Diaries.


First editions, first impressions. A Mingled Measure is inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to the historian A. L. Rowse, “To Leslie, doyen of European historians and my hero from his affectionate friend J. L-M 1994.” Prophesying Peace has “Fane” inscribed on the front free endpaper. ...

12 volumes, octavo. Original boards, titles to spines. With the dust jackets. Small neat ownership inscription to front free endpaper of Prophesying Peace otherwise all in excellent condition.


£750.00
Do What You Will. Essays.
more info
Do What You Will. Essays.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “To Ottoline With love Aldous 1929.”

8vo. Original mustard yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained yellow. Top edge dusty spine somewhat dull. Very good.


£275.00
Do What You Will. Essays.
more info
Do What You Will. Essays.


First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of 260 numbered copies, printed on hand made paper, specially bound and signed by the author.

8vo. Original green cloth-backed yellow paper boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. A fine copy.


£75.00
Do What You Will. Essays.
more info
Do What You Will. Essays.


First Edition.

8vo, pp.vi + 310. Original mustard yellow cloth, gilt titles to spine. With dustjacket. Wrapper spine darkened with some wear and chipping to extremities, otherwise a clean copy in very good condition.


£475.00
Elizabeth and Essex.
more info
Elizabeth and Essex.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “To Herr Reisiger from The Author”. Reisiger was the German translator of this book.

8vo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained brown. Illustrations. A very nice copy.


£45.00
Enchanter’s Nightshade.
more info
Enchanter’s Nightshade.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles and decoration to spine in blue and red. With the dustjacket. Bookplate to front free endpaper but an exceptional copy in the dustjacket.


£95.00
Esau.
more info
Esau.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed and dated by the author on the title page.

8vo. Original black boards, titles to spine in gold, blue endpapers. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£65.00
Fables.
more info
Fables.


Signed limited edition of 700 copies of which this is number 693.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt against blue ground, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Light partial toning to endpapers, an excellent copy in the slightly tanned dust jacket.


£200.00
Four Frenchwomen.
more info
Four Frenchwomen.


No. 14 of 50 signed Large Paper Copies; brief biographies of Corday, Roland, de Lamballe and de Genlis.

4to. Portrait frontispiece of Charlotte Corday. Light browning, otherwise very good in near contemporary half vellum, spine gilt, on pale blue buckram boards by Rivière & Son, spine a little darkened, boards mildly spotted.


£150.00
Four Plays.
more info
Four Plays.


First Phoenix Library Edition. Originally published in 1926. Inscribed by A.A. Milne ‘For Athene / with love from / her friend / Blue.’ Blue was the name Christopher Robin called his father. It is likely Athene was a close friend.

8vo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Spine slightly bumped, dustjacket a little spine faded, nicked to corners and spine tips.


£75.00
Golf Between Two Wars.
more info
Golf Between Two Wars.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Minimal fading to spine, a very good copy in the well worn dustjacket.


£50.00
Gridiron.
more info
Gridiron.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed and dated by the author.

8vo. Original white boards, device to upper board in blue, blue endpapers. With the opaque dustjacket. A fine copy in the dustjacket.


£200.00
History and Monuments of Ur.
more info
History and Monuments of Ur.


First edition. Gadd, of the BM Department of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities, took part in the British Museum/University of Philadelphia joint expedition to Mesopotamia. Exceptionally nice copy in the uncommon dustjacket.

Octavo, original dark green cloth, title gilt to spine, cuneiform decoration to the upper board. In the dustjacket. Frontispiece and 32 other plates. Head and tail of spine a little crumpled, some foxing, particularly to the prelims and fore-edge, otherwise a very nice copy in unclipped jacket.


£175.00
How About Europe?
more info
How About Europe?


First English Edition. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper “For Islay with love from Norman. First published 1929. Ought to be bought up to date! April May, 1948.”

8vo. Original orange cloth, titles and decoration to spine black. Spine lightly faded and a little rolled, few marks to the boards, an excellent copy.


£225.00
In The Beginning.
more info
In The Beginning.


First UK Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription “Islay from Norman this castrated edition Nov 1948.”

8vo. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Partial browning to endpapers, fore-edge a little foxed, an excellent copy in the nicked dustjacket with a long tear to one fold.


£750.00
John Thorndyke’s Cases.
more info
John Thorndyke’s Cases.


First Edition, First Impression. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.

8vo. Original brown cloth, decoration and titles to upper board in black and orange, titles to spine gilt Illustrated. Some typical light spotting throughout, endpapers a little browned but an unusually bright copy and uncommon thus.


£550.00
Leaves from a Hunting Journal.
more info
Leaves from a Hunting Journal.


First Edition of these humorous hunting sketches from the pen of “By far the most important lady artist who ever worked for Punch” (Spielmann, M.H., The History of "Punch", Cassell & Co, Ltd., London, 1895).

Oblong folio. Original pictorial boards, neatly rebacked to style in red morocco, title in gilt up spine, yellow endpapers, gilt edges. 20 tinted lithographic plates with lithographed text, interleaved. Boards rubbed, an excellent copy.


£475.00
Letters and Reminiscences translated from the Russian by S. S. Koteliansky and J. Middleton Murry.
more info
Letters and Reminiscences translated from the Russian by S. S. Koteliansky and J. Middleton Murry.


First edition in English, from the library of the film critic Dilys Powell (1901-1995), whose first job after Oxford was secretary and literary assistant to Lady Ottoline Morrell, with her note to the front free endpaper, "From Kot's library 1955", i.e. this is one of the translator's own copies. ...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, white spine label printed in black, top edge stained blue, others uncut and partly unopened. With the grey dust jacket printed in black. Frontispiece portrait by V. G. Perov, folding facsimile plate. Slight spotting to edges, first gathering a little proud, but an excellent copy in the jacket with tanned spine.


£250.00
Little Mexican and Other Stories.
more info
Little Mexican and Other Stories.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Aldous Huxley on the title page and dated 1962.

8vo. Original red boards, titles to label on spine in red. With the dustjacket. Spine faded and darkened, splash mark to upper board, in browned dustjacket.


£750.00
Looking Back.
more info
Looking Back.


Signed Limited Edition; one of 535 copies numbered and signed by the author. Also with the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper “For Islay with lots of love from Norman. Many misprints, and also mistakes. Some corrected in Late Harvest. Capri August 1949.”

2 volumes, large 8vo. Original publisher’s buckram spine red, patterned orange paper boards, titles to spine gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. With the dustjackets. Some light browning to a few pages, a very good copy in the dustjackets with some light tape repair to verso of volume 2.


£85.00
Mark Only.
more info
Mark Only.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original tan boards, paper label, titles in dark brown. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket.


£45.00
Mockery Gap.
more info
Mockery Gap.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original blue boards, paper label to spine, titles in black. With the printed dustjacket. An excellent copy in the lightly tanned dustjacket.


£3,750.00
More Pricks Than Kicks.
more info
More Pricks Than Kicks.


First Edition First Impression of the author’s first published book of fiction preceded by the poem Whoroscope and his essay Proust. This is certainly Beckett’s scarcest regularly published book.

8vo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in blue, top edge stained tan. Very light spotting to the fore edge and the endpapers, spine very slightly rolled and with a little fading, some flaking to the spine lettering but almost negligible compared to most copies we have seen. Excellent.


£65.00
Mr. Tasker’s Gods.
more info
Mr. Tasker’s Gods.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original burgundy cloth, paper label to spine, titles in burgundy. With the dustjacket. Boards a little faded still very good in the dustjacket with just a hint of browning to the front panel, an excellent copy.


£65.00
Mr. Weston’s Good Wine.
more info
Mr. Weston’s Good Wine.


Signed limited edition, one of 660 copies.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. With black and white illustrations. Bookplate to front pastedown, an excellent copy in the dust jacket.


£425.00
Nights at the Circus.
more info
Nights at the Circus.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the title page, “for Kim & Angela all best wishes Angela Carter”. Presentation copies of Carter’s books are uncommon.

8vo. Original red boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£325.00
Nights at the Circus.
more info
Nights at the Circus.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the title page, “to Caroline best wishes Angela Carter”. And with the recipient’s ownership signature to the front free endpaper.

8vo. Original red boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£3,500.00
North American Indians.
more info
North American Indians.


First Edition of Catlin’s classic work to be printed in colour. George Catlin (1796-1872), spent many years among the Indians in North and South America. He lived with them, acquired their languages, and studied very thoroughly their habits, customs and mode of life, making copious notes and many ...

2 volumes, 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 360 coloured engravings from the author’s original paintings. A fine copy.


£50.00
Old Friends. Personal recollections.
more info
Old Friends. Personal recollections.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the price-clipped dustjacket. Light partial toning to endpapers, minor fading to front board, a very good copy in the frayed and chipped dustjacket.


£400.00
On British Freedom.
more info
On British Freedom.


First edition, first issue, in the uncorrected jacket, presentation copy to Christabel McLaren (née McNaughten), later Lady Aberconway, with an autograph letter signed from Bell taped to the front free endpaper (50 Gordon Square, June 11, 1923, two sides), sending the book, complaining of the ...

Small octavo. Original blue and black patterned cloth backing pale blue paper boards, pale blue spine label lettered in black; with the pale blue dust jacket printed in black. An excellent copy, in the jacket with rather tanned and rubbed spine.


£200.00
Piper’s Places.
more info
Piper’s Places.


First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the title page by John Piper.

4to. Original grey boards, titles to spine dark green. With the dustjacket. Near fine in lightly edge rubbed dustjacket.


£125.00
Poems.
more info
Poems.


8vo. Finely bound by Riviere in three quarter blue calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, flat bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Previous owner’s inscription to front free endpaper, some wear to corners, a very attractive binding in excellent condition.


£375.00
Poems.
more info
Poems.


First printed in the Florence type press in 1915.

2 volumes, octavo (200 x 150mm). Bound by Riviere in dark green calf, double morocco labels in brown and dark green, elaborate tooling to spines, raised bands, multi-rule to boards with corner-pieces, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Some light spotting to a few leaves, spines sunned, handsome bindings in excellent condition.


£60.00
Pot-Boilers.
more info
Pot-Boilers.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original green boards, paper label to spine, edges untrimmed. Small bookplate to front pastedown, previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper, some light foxing, paper label browned, a little faded, still a very good copy.


£45.00
Rosie Plum.
more info
Rosie Plum.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original turquoise boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£12,500.00
Rujub, the Juggler.
more info
Rujub, the Juggler.


First edition of this adult novel, published in America under Henty's intended title, In the Days of the Mutiny, which Chatto & Windus rejected for fear it would lead it to be mistaken for one of Henty's children's books. This is one of only seven multi-volume titles by Henty. "In the 1890s, among ...

3 volumes, octavo. Original blue morocco-grain cloth, spines lettered in gilt, covers blocked in copper with an overall floral design, pale brown-on-white floral endpapers. A little very light rubbing to extremities, but an outstanding copy, the decorative cloth fresh and bright, of a scarce and highly attractive title seldom found in this condition.


£12,500.00
Sartoris.
more info
Sartoris.


First UK Edition, First Impression. With the author’s inscription to the front free endpaper “William Faulkner, London 10 Oct 1955.” The book originally belonged to novelist Hugh Walpole (who died in 1941) and bears his small leather bookplate on the front pastedown. It then passed to editor (and ...

8vo. Original blue cloth titles and decoration to spine gilt, top edge stained blue. With a dustjacket supplied from another copy of the first UK edition. With a slight puncture to the lower joint, spine a little dull but an excellent copy in the supplied dustjacket.


£750.00
Selections from the Poetical Works.
more info
Selections from the Poetical Works.


Fourth Edition of this selection. With the author’s signed presentation inscription on the first blank, “With all good wishes from A.C. Swinburne. / June 1893”.

Small 8vo. Bound by Ramage in early 20th century full blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine very slightly faded but a lovely copy in a superb binding.


£1,750.00
Shadow of a Sun.
more info
Shadow of a Sun.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “With love, and very much gratitude, A. S. Byatt Jan, 1964”. Beneath this inscription is the ownership signature of C. Day Lewis. Lewis edited the book and is said to have had an affair ...

8vo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket. Minor biro mark to the fore-edge, an excellent copy in the dustjacket.


£1,250.00
Soldiers’ Pay.
more info
Soldiers’ Pay.


First UK Edition, First Impression of Faulkner’s first published novel. The American edition was issued in 1926 and is a famously difficult and expensive book to obtain in the dustjacket. The present London edition is the first to print the important preface by Richard Hughes, author of A High Wind ...

8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained green. With the dustjacket. A superb copy in the very lightly tanned dustjacket with some tiny loss at one corner and a few trivial marks.


£75.00
Sunset at Blandings.
more info
Sunset at Blandings.


This item is reserved for wedding list WOOD-FARSTAD and is not available to the general public at this time. To wedding list buyers: if you wish to include a personalised message with this item please use the Comments Box provided in the order form. First Edition, First Impression. woodfarstad.

8vo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, map endpapers. With the dustjacket. A superb copy in the dustjacket.


£125.00
Tempest-Tost.
more info
Tempest-Tost.


First English Edition. The first part of Davies’s Salterton trilogy.

8vo. Original blue linson, spine lettered in gold. With the dustjacket. Small date in ink on front paste down, spine very slightly rolled but an excellent copy in very lightly rubbed dustjacket with some archival tape to verso and - almost unnoticeably - to the top of spine panel.


£200.00
Texts and Pretexts.
more info
Texts and Pretexts.


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author ‘Texts & Pretexts / by / Aldous Huxley / December 1932.’

8vo. Original green cloth. Spine and edges faded, internally very clean.


£1,750.00
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade)
more info
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade)


First edition, preceding both the American and Canadian editions.

Octavo. Original red cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt, designs blocked in black to both covers and spine, ochre leaf-pattern endpapers; publisher's catalogue dated October 1884 at end. Custom maroon morocco-backed folding case by The Chelsea Bindery. Frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrations throughout by F. W. Kemble. Spine a little darkened and lightly rolled, but an excellent copy of the true first edition.


£750.00
The Bell.
more info
The Bell.


First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author: “Iris Murdoch with all fond wishes Rolland Comstock.”

8vo Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Oxodizing to gilt, bookplate to pastedown, otherwise a bright copy, dustjacket has small brown stain to upper panel, corners nicked.


£200.00
The Bluest Eye.
more info
The Bluest Eye.


First UK Edition, First Impression. The author’s first novel.

8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, price clipped and repriced by the publisher.


£125.00
The Burning Spear
more info
The Burning Spear


First Edition. 1000 copies only were printed of this pseudonymous novel by John Galsworthy. First issue with the 32pp ads in the “119” state.

8vo. Original green cloth titled in black on upper board and spine. With the dustjacket. Bookplate to front pastedown but a fine copy in the nicked and very slightly rubbed dustjacket with two very short tears.


£125.00
The Crisis in Bulgaria
more info
The Crisis in Bulgaria


First edition, first impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrations throughout by the author. An excellent copy in the lightly worn dust jacket.


£125.00
The Doors of Perception.
more info
The Doors of Perception.


First edition, first impression. The book charting the author’s experimentation with mescalin.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Owner’s label to front free endpaper, dust jacket age toned to spine.


£125.00
The Earth For Sale. Poems.
more info
The Earth For Sale. Poems.


First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author.

8vo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. With the dustjacket. Spine a little faded but an exceptional copy in the tanned and rubbed dustjacket.


£300.00
The Face of Manchuria, Korea & Russian Turkestan.
more info
The Face of Manchuria, Korea & Russian Turkestan.


Attractively illustrated travelogue across Asia into Russian Turkestan with visits to Tashkent, Bokhara and Samarkand.

Small 4to. (240 ×170mm) Original green cloth, title gilt to spine. Coloured frontispiece and eleven other similar plates, 12 plates in tints. Light browning, but overall a really very nice copy.


£35.00
The House With The Echo.
more info
The House With The Echo.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Light partial toning to endpapers, spine tips a little bumped, a very good copy in the tanned dustjacket with tape repair to verso.


£65.00
The House With The Echo.
more info
The House With The Echo.


Signed limited edition of 200 copies of which this is number 179.

Octavo. Original marbled blue cloth-backed boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Endpapers partially toned, spine faded and corners worn, a very good copy.


£100.00
The Italian Girl.
more info
The Italian Girl.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo Original turquoise boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. A fine copy in the minutely tanned dustjacket.


£75.00
The L-Shaped Room.
more info
The L-Shaped Room.


First edition, first impression. The author’s first book. A young French woman, pregnant and unmarried, takes a room in a seedy Notting Hill boarding house.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to endpapers, owner’s name to front free endpaper, dust jacket age toned, spine a little more darkened, nicked to corners.


£375.00
The L-Shaped Room.
more info
The L-Shaped Room.


First Edition, First Impression. The author’s first book. Scarce in this condition.

8vo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. A fine copy in the exceptional dustjacket.


£125.00
The Left Leg.
more info
The Left Leg.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original marbled boards, paper label to spine, titles in black. With the dustjacket. Some light browning to pastedowns and label, a very good copy in the tanned dustjacket.


£35.00
The Life of The Fields.
more info
The Life of The Fields.


8vo. Contemporary half dark green calf, tan and dark green morocco title labels, marbled boards, title and decoration to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. An attractive binding in good condition.


£75.00
The Norman Conquests. A Trilogy of Plays.
more info
The Norman Conquests. A Trilogy of Plays.


First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Spine bumped, dustjacket just lightly age toned. A lovely copy.


£35.00
The Only Penitent.
more info
The Only Penitent.


The Dolphin Books Number 5.

Octavo. Original white boards, titles to spine in black, pictorial decoration to front board in black. With the dust jacket. Light partial toning to endpapers, an excellent copy in the dust jacket with some tanning to the spine panel.


£50.00
The Redundancy of Courage.
more info
The Redundancy of Courage.


First Edition. First Impression. Limited to 150 signed by Timothy Mo.

8vo. Original marbled boards with red cloth spine, titles to spine gilt. With the original unprinted tissue dustjacket. Spine bumped otherwise near fine in worn and creased tissue.


£350.00
The Sailor’s Return.
more info
The Sailor’s Return.


First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “Arthur Waley from David Garnett 8th September 1925”.

8vo. Original pink and black mottled cloth, pink paper title label to spine printed in black. With the dustjacket. With a frontispiece by Ray Garnett. An excellent copy in the tanned and rubbed dustjacket.


£150.00
The Sea, The Sea.
more info
The Sea, The Sea.


This item is reserved for wedding list WOOD-FARSTAD and is not available to the general public at this time. To wedding list buyers: if you wish to include a personalised message with this item please use the Comments Box provided in the order form. First edition, first impression. Winner of the ...

Octavo. Original turquoise boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in fine dust jacket.


£150.00
The Third Hour.
more info
The Third Hour.


First Edition First Impression. Despite the repairs a really attractive copy of a very uncommon book. Household’s next work was the famous Rogue Male.

8vo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in red and blue, top edge stained blue. With the pictorial dustjacket. Spine a little faded through the jacket with some mild attendant ghosting but a lovely copy in the striking dustjacket with some internal taped mending to the folds and generally very lightly tanned.


£65.00
The White Paternoster and Other Stories.
more info
The White Paternoster and Other Stories.


Signed limited edition of 310 copies of which this is number 112.

Octavo. Original green patterned cloth-back boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Spine faded and boards a little browned, slight wear to corners, a very good copy.


£35.00
The White Paternoster.
more info
The White Paternoster.


First Edition, First Impression.

8vo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. An excellent copy in the dustjacket with tape repair to the front panel and verso.


£75.00
Things I have seen in War.
more info
Things I have seen in War.


First Edition. Short anecdotal pieces by the long-time “special” correspondent for the Illustrated London News.

8vo. Original dark blue pictorial cloth, title gilt to spine, top edge gilt, others uncut. Frontispiece and 15 other plates from Montagu’s own drawings. Edges foxed with some minor marginal encroachment, otherwise a very good copy indeed.


£85.00
Twentieth Century Poetry. An anthology ...
more info
Twentieth Century Poetry. An anthology ...


First edition, first impression, presentation copy from the editor's wife to Ottoline Morrell, with her inscription on the front free endpaper, "O.M. from A.M. December 1933". Alida Klemantaski (1892-1969) married Harold Monro, founder of The Poetry Bookshop, on 27 March 1920. She had fallen in ...

Small octavo. Original green boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, phoenix device stamped in blind on front cover. Very good copy.


£65.00
Vulgarity in Literature.
more info
Vulgarity in Literature.


First Edition. First Impression.

8vo. Original cream boards, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and boards. with the dustjacket. Owner’s name to front free endpaper, spine lightly bumped, dustjacket spine darkened and nicked, price clipped.


Quick Search: